Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:10

29 July, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°12'S 153°13'E
18nm SE of Smoky Cape
196.9 10.9 048 01:18:47:099.0
30 Jul, 08:37:09 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°23'S 153°00'E
7nm NE of Tacking Point
209.5 9.8 039 01:22:02:288.3
30 Jul, 11:52:28 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°23'S 153°00'E
6nm NE of Tacking Point
210.1 8.8 019 01:23:40:358.1
30 Jul, 01:30:35 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°24'S 153°02'E
7nm NE of Tacking Point
210.2 10.5 039 01:23:11:058.1
30 Jul, 01:01:05 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°55'S 152°50'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.3 8.2 068 02:08:30:056.8
30 Jul, 10:20:05 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°55'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.3 8.6 339 02:08:13:486.8
30 Jul, 10:03:48 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°58'S 152°39'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.0 8.6 052 02:10:50:026.5
31 Jul, 12:40:02 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°01'S 152°44'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.8 7.5 048 02:11:57:086.4
31 Jul, 01:47:08 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.8 7.6 054 02:14:27:356.1
31 Jul, 04:17:35 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°08'S 152°42'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.9 8.2 036 02:14:39:506.1
31 Jul, 04:29:50 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°10'S 152°43'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.3 8.2 305 02:19:33:455.7
31 Jul, 09:23:45 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°10'S 152°39'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.8 8.4 331 02:15:48:426.0
31 Jul, 05:38:42 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°13'S 152°47'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.9 8.0 326 02:19:53:595.7
31 Jul, 09:43:59 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°15'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.0 7.6 303 02:19:29:375.7
31 Jul, 09:19:37 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°16'S 152°38'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.1 7.4 313 02:18:38:325.8
31 Jul, 08:28:32 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°16'S 152°38'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.2 8.3 312 02:17:34:035.9
31 Jul, 07:24:03 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°20'S 152°49'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.4 8.0 336 03:01:26:215.2
31 Jul, 03:16:21 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°18'S 152°40'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.0 7.3 314 02:19:51:175.7
31 Jul, 09:41:17 AM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°19'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.9 7.1 032 02:18:34:195.8
31 Jul, 08:24:19 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 7.6 307 02:18:48:045.7
31 Jul, 08:38:04 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 6.0 027 02:18:53:195.7
31 Jul, 08:43:19 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.1 6.8 024 02:19:23:545.7
31 Jul, 09:13:54 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.1 7.4 031 02:19:31:575.7
31 Jul, 09:21:57 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.5 7.5 329 02:20:24:385.6
31 Jul, 10:14:38 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.9 6.6 024 02:20:57:355.6
31 Jul, 10:47:35 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.5 5.4 030 02:21:27:365.5
31 Jul, 11:17:36 AM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.6 7.0 032 02:20:32:555.6
31 Jul, 10:22:55 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.4 5.4 039 03:00:35:355.3
31 Jul, 02:25:35 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°27'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.5 6.4 311 03:00:06:225.3
31 Jul, 01:56:22 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°28'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.0 6.9 300 03:00:45:445.3
31 Jul, 02:35:44 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°33'S 153°05'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.2 6.4 058 03:12:56:394.5
01 Aug, 02:46:39 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.4 7.3 056 03:04:54:485.0
31 Jul, 06:44:48 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°34'S 152°39'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.5 6.7 047 03:03:40:335.1
31 Jul, 05:30:33 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°35'S 152°32'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.5 6.0 050 03:09:23:424.7
31 Jul, 11:13:42 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°38'S 152°34'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.4 6.2 325 03:05:31:095.0
31 Jul, 07:21:09 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°39'S 152°38'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.6 5.9 060 03:18:20:054.2
01 Aug, 08:10:05 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°38'S 152°33'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.8 7.6 055 03:20:59:594.1
01 Aug, 10:49:59 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°45'S 152°58'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.0 5.1 338 04:02:41:113.9
01 Aug, 04:31:11 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°38'S 152°23'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.1 6.7 341 03:18:44:214.2
01 Aug, 08:34:21 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°49'S 152°39'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
297.6 6.6 064 03:18:42:104.2
01 Aug, 08:32:10 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°44'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 6.4 051 04:02:02:023.9
01 Aug, 03:52:02 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.9 6.5 062 04:05:55:163.8
01 Aug, 07:45:16 PM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°44'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
298.4 8.0 049 04:03:37:303.9
01 Aug, 05:27:30 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 6.4 336 04:05:47:373.8
01 Aug, 07:37:37 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.7 5.3 348 04:05:18:483.8
01 Aug, 07:08:48 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 6.4 080 04:05:03:093.8
01 Aug, 06:53:09 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°46'S 152°20'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
299.5 2.6 082 04:07:45:043.7
01 Aug, 09:35:04 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°12'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 0.8 000 04:16:01:083.4
02 Aug, 05:51:08 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 6.1 065 04:05:54:013.8
01 Aug, 07:44:01 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
306.3 0.6 000 05:00:08:343.2
02 Aug, 01:58:34 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°57'S 152°33'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
306.6 7.0 071 04:20:49:533.3
02 Aug, 10:39:53 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.5 1.6 091 05:13:02:272.9
03 Aug, 02:52:27 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied