Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:20

29 July, 10:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°11'S 153°11'E
17nm S of Smoky Cape
196.1 12.4 294 01:19:10:588.9
30 Jul, 09:00:58 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°22'S 153°01'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
208.2 10.2 043 01:22:04:548.3
30 Jul, 11:54:54 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°22'S 153°03'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
208.7 11.3 046 01:23:06:048.1
30 Jul, 12:56:04 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°22'S 153°01'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
208.8 11.5 041 01:23:44:268.0
30 Jul, 01:34:26 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°55'S 152°51'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.2 7.8 060 02:08:28:446.8
30 Jul, 10:18:44 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°54'S 152°44'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 8.9 065 02:08:25:366.8
30 Jul, 10:15:36 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°57'S 152°40'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.9 8.2 053 02:10:45:316.5
31 Jul, 12:35:31 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°00'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.9 7.6 321 02:12:08:116.4
31 Jul, 01:58:11 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°04'S 152°43'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.5 8.3 052 02:14:10:506.2
31 Jul, 04:00:50 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.7 8.4 050 02:14:19:546.2
31 Jul, 04:09:54 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°09'S 152°42'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.7 7.9 308 02:20:00:335.6
31 Jul, 09:50:33 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°09'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.0 8.4 325 02:16:08:006.0
31 Jul, 05:58:00 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°12'S 152°46'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.4 8.2 307 02:20:33:485.6
31 Jul, 10:23:48 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°15'S 152°39'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 7.3 023 02:17:30:475.9
31 Jul, 07:20:47 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°15'S 152°36'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.4 8.0 027 02:20:07:025.6
31 Jul, 09:57:02 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°15'S 152°37'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.6 6.3 019 02:19:27:585.7
31 Jul, 09:17:58 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°19'S 152°48'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.4 7.1 333 03:01:11:255.2
31 Jul, 03:01:25 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°18'S 152°39'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.1 6.8 018 02:20:03:095.6
31 Jul, 09:53:09 AM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.9 6.0 034 02:18:23:215.8
31 Jul, 08:13:21 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.5 7.8 041 02:19:13:035.7
31 Jul, 09:03:03 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°19'S 152°37'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.6 6.9 313 02:19:19:015.7
31 Jul, 09:09:01 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°21'S 152°36'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.1 5.9 033 02:19:14:175.7
31 Jul, 09:04:17 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.9 7.5 026 02:19:07:585.7
31 Jul, 08:57:58 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.6 7.4 017 02:20:28:555.6
31 Jul, 10:18:55 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.6 8.3 021 02:20:27:375.6
31 Jul, 10:17:37 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.5 6.1 028 02:21:12:475.5
31 Jul, 11:02:47 AM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.5 6.6 026 02:20:17:485.6
31 Jul, 10:07:48 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.4 7.4 036 03:00:13:065.3
31 Jul, 02:03:06 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°27'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.2 5.2 039 03:01:02:015.3
31 Jul, 02:52:01 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°26'S 152°36'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.3 6.1 292 03:01:21:385.2
31 Jul, 03:11:38 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°33'S 153°06'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.5 6.9 056 03:13:21:434.5
01 Aug, 03:11:43 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.2 7.5 048 03:03:56:175.1
31 Jul, 05:46:17 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°34'S 152°40'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.6 6.4 047 03:03:38:235.1
31 Jul, 05:28:23 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°34'S 152°33'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.5 4.5 039 03:08:57:244.7
31 Jul, 10:47:24 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°38'S 152°34'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.7 5.9 316 03:05:38:454.9
31 Jul, 07:28:45 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°39'S 152°39'E
14nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.7 6.7 051 03:17:56:314.3
01 Aug, 07:46:31 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°38'S 152°34'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.8 8.3 058 03:20:11:534.2
01 Aug, 10:01:53 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°44'S 152°58'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.2 6.7 320 04:02:23:053.9
01 Aug, 04:13:05 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.6 6.9 334 03:19:25:014.2
01 Aug, 09:15:01 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°43'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
296.8 6.4 047 04:01:39:443.9
01 Aug, 03:29:44 PM
41
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°49'S 152°40'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.9 5.3 045 03:18:30:424.2
01 Aug, 08:20:42 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.9 6.4 036 04:04:38:193.8
01 Aug, 06:28:19 PM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°44'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
297.5 5.6 047 04:03:01:353.9
01 Aug, 04:51:35 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 5.6 063 04:04:04:433.8
01 Aug, 05:54:43 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°43'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 5.6 322 04:06:50:543.7
01 Aug, 08:40:54 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 4.2 082 04:05:45:073.8
01 Aug, 07:35:07 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°45'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 3.7 052 04:07:27:403.7
01 Aug, 09:17:40 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
299.7 1.3 069 04:17:32:473.4
02 Aug, 07:22:47 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 6.5 049 04:04:47:363.8
01 Aug, 06:37:36 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°57'S 152°34'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
306.2 7.1 074 04:22:07:373.2
02 Aug, 11:57:37 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
306.3 1.1 000 05:04:16:373.1
02 Aug, 06:06:37 PM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.3 1.3 058 05:15:46:152.8
03 Aug, 05:36:15 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied