Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:20

29 July, 10:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°23'S 153°33'E
10nm E of Yamba
87.0 9.8 018 01:17:18:569.3
30 Jul, 07:08:56 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°32'S 153°29'E
8nm SE of Yamba
96.0 15.1 012 01:18:22:569.1
30 Jul, 08:12:56 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°33'S 153°29'E
9nm SE of Yamba
97.0 14.3 020 01:18:31:049.0
30 Jul, 08:21:04 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°34'S 153°28'E
10nm SE of Yamba
98.9 14.0 025 01:19:03:418.9
30 Jul, 08:53:41 AM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°05'S 153°17'E
15nm SE of Smoky Cape
189.3 5.2 036 02:20:20:305.6
31 Jul, 10:10:30 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°04'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
190.8 2.9 000 04:02:36:003.9
01 Aug, 04:26:00 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°06'S 153°15'E
14nm SE of Smoky Cape
191.1 7.0 051 02:19:27:455.7
31 Jul, 09:17:45 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°05'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
191.4 4.3 052 03:14:23:354.4
01 Aug, 04:13:35 AM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°05'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
191.5 3.3 037 03:05:05:095.0
31 Jul, 06:55:09 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°05'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
191.6 5.0 049 03:11:04:084.6
01 Aug, 12:54:08 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°05'S 153°05'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
191.9 4.2 059 02:18:31:565.8
31 Jul, 08:21:56 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°06'S 153°05'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
192.4 3.4 025 03:04:23:085.0
31 Jul, 06:13:08 PM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°07'S 153°06'E
12nm S of Smoky Cape
193.3 0.9 138 02:21:45:285.5
31 Jul, 11:35:28 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°17'S 153°16'E
21nm NE of Tacking Point
201.6 1.3 357 03:02:34:425.1
31 Jul, 04:24:42 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°21'S 153°19'E
21nm E of Tacking Point
205.2 2.1 080 02:22:42:275.4
31 Jul, 12:32:27 PM
16
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°23'S 153°18'E
19nm E of Tacking Point
207.8 3.1 012 02:20:44:045.6
31 Jul, 10:34:04 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°22'S 152°58'E
6nm N of Tacking Point
209.6 1.7 328 03:13:28:034.5
01 Aug, 03:18:03 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°25'S 153°06'E
10nm E of Tacking Point
210.6 5.8 041 03:09:39:094.7
31 Jul, 11:29:09 PM
19
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°23'S 152°57'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
210.6 2.1 074 03:19:05:494.2
01 Aug, 08:55:49 AM
20
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°25'S 153°04'E
8nm E of Tacking Point
211.0 3.9 040 03:07:16:244.8
31 Jul, 09:06:24 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°23'S 152°56'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
211.3 3.6 053 03:20:40:264.1
01 Aug, 10:30:26 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°26'S 153°08'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
211.6 3.7 024 03:06:06:524.9
31 Jul, 07:56:52 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°26'S 152°58'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
213.3 4.0 322 03:11:24:084.6
01 Aug, 01:14:08 AM
24
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°27'S 153°01'E
5nm E of Tacking Point
213.3 4.1 024 03:16:25:274.3
01 Aug, 06:15:27 AM
25
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°27'S 153°03'E
6nm E of Tacking Point
213.6 6.1 007 03:16:39:354.3
01 Aug, 06:29:35 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°27'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
214.0 3.6 278 03:14:46:214.4
01 Aug, 04:36:21 AM
27
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°27'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
214.0 6.6 270 03:17:15:294.3
01 Aug, 07:05:29 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°28'S 153°04'E
8nm E of Tacking Point
214.2 4.9 016 03:08:48:344.7
31 Jul, 10:38:34 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°30'S 153°08'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
215.9 3.5 025 03:02:17:315.2
31 Jul, 04:07:31 PM
30
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°32'S 153°04'E
8nm SE of Tacking Point
218.5 4.1 022 03:12:51:414.5
01 Aug, 02:41:41 AM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°32'S 152°56'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
220.1 6.9 358 03:08:39:564.8
31 Jul, 10:29:56 PM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°40'S 153°08'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
225.0 7.0 050 03:02:25:145.2
31 Jul, 04:15:14 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°40'S 153°08'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
225.7 4.7 032 03:02:17:085.2
31 Jul, 04:07:08 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°41'S 153°05'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
226.3 4.4 047 03:06:43:484.9
31 Jul, 08:33:48 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°39'S 152°51'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.5 6.4 014 03:13:18:454.5
01 Aug, 03:08:45 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°43'S 153°05'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
228.6 4.4 055 03:06:32:474.9
31 Jul, 08:22:47 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°43'S 152°59'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.7 6.6 062 03:04:41:295.0
31 Jul, 06:31:29 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°44'S 153°00'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.0 4.5 054 03:12:51:364.5
01 Aug, 02:41:36 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°44'S 152°59'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.5 3.8 305 03:10:31:504.7
01 Aug, 12:21:50 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°46'S 153°00'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.2 4.9 037 03:05:42:564.9
31 Jul, 07:32:56 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°46'S 152°56'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.5 6.0 326 03:07:16:594.8
31 Jul, 09:06:59 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°47'S 152°55'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.7 3.7 030 03:07:25:554.8
31 Jul, 09:15:55 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°47'S 152°55'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.7 3.3 043 03:08:11:354.8
31 Jul, 10:01:35 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°48'S 152°58'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.5 2.7 032 03:06:09:534.9
31 Jul, 07:59:53 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°49'S 152°57'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.9 5.1 046 03:04:37:085.0
31 Jul, 06:27:08 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°50'S 152°59'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
236.2 5.5 046 03:04:11:445.0
31 Jul, 06:01:44 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°53'S 153°03'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 6.9 053 03:06:07:434.9
31 Jul, 07:57:43 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°53'S 153°00'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
239.2 9.2 030 03:08:08:354.8
31 Jul, 09:58:35 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°13'S 153°21'E
43nm E of Sugar Loaf
257.0 4.8 015 03:16:57:294.3
01 Aug, 06:47:29 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.2 5.9 329 03:17:13:294.3
01 Aug, 07:03:29 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°16'S 152°42'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.8 6.3 321 03:21:38:004.1
01 Aug, 11:28:00 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied