Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:30

29 July, 10:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°10'S 153°09'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
195.5 12.6 305 01:19:41:558.8
30 Jul, 09:31:55 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°20'S 153°03'E
10nm NE of Tacking Point
206.6 10.4 048 01:22:04:458.3
30 Jul, 11:54:45 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°21'S 153°04'E
10nm NE of Tacking Point
207.0 10.5 026 01:22:52:048.2
30 Jul, 12:42:04 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°21'S 153°03'E
9nm NE of Tacking Point
207.7 10.9 040 01:23:54:178.0
30 Jul, 01:44:17 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°54'S 152°53'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.2 7.0 050 02:08:43:236.8
30 Jul, 10:33:23 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°53'S 152°46'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.3 8.6 056 02:08:32:076.8
30 Jul, 10:22:07 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°57'S 152°42'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.0 8.9 082 02:10:59:136.5
31 Jul, 12:49:13 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°59'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.9 8.3 344 02:12:11:136.4
31 Jul, 02:01:13 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°03'S 152°43'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.5 10.6 315 02:14:08:506.2
31 Jul, 03:58:50 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°06'S 152°44'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.6 7.8 057 02:14:16:396.2
31 Jul, 04:06:39 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°08'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.0 10.5 282 02:20:23:035.6
31 Jul, 10:13:03 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°08'S 152°39'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.1 7.7 034 02:16:16:336.0
31 Jul, 06:06:33 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°11'S 152°44'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.8 7.9 312 02:21:10:315.5
31 Jul, 11:00:31 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°14'S 152°39'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.9 7.0 014 02:17:08:435.9
31 Jul, 06:58:43 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°13'S 152°36'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.2 7.1 025 02:19:38:005.7
31 Jul, 09:28:00 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.5 6.9 019 02:19:15:545.7
31 Jul, 09:05:54 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°18'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.5 7.6 333 03:01:08:065.2
31 Jul, 02:58:06 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°17'S 152°38'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.0 7.5 295 02:21:14:195.5
31 Jul, 11:04:19 AM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°18'S 152°37'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.9 5.8 022 02:18:12:135.8
31 Jul, 08:02:13 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 7.9 031 02:18:51:095.7
31 Jul, 08:41:09 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.2 6.8 307 02:19:59:595.6
31 Jul, 09:49:59 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.1 5.9 031 02:19:08:475.7
31 Jul, 08:58:47 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°21'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.8 6.4 034 02:18:49:585.7
31 Jul, 08:39:58 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.3 8.6 020 02:19:46:145.7
31 Jul, 09:36:14 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.4 6.8 014 02:20:02:435.6
31 Jul, 09:52:43 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 7.2 012 02:19:50:315.7
31 Jul, 09:40:31 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.4 6.8 017 02:20:51:235.6
31 Jul, 10:41:23 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.9 019 02:23:41:385.4
31 Jul, 01:31:38 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°26'S 152°40'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.4 6.7 054 03:01:00:285.3
31 Jul, 02:50:28 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°26'S 152°35'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.0 5.7 302 03:02:20:455.2
31 Jul, 04:10:45 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°32'S 153°07'E
31nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.8 7.4 065 03:13:38:084.5
01 Aug, 03:28:08 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.9 6.7 043 03:03:02:555.1
31 Jul, 04:52:55 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°33'S 152°41'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.7 6.9 056 03:03:32:105.1
31 Jul, 05:22:10 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°33'S 152°34'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.4 4.4 048 03:08:25:514.8
31 Jul, 10:15:51 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°38'S 152°40'E
14nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.5 7.9 062 03:16:31:034.3
01 Aug, 06:21:03 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°37'S 152°35'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.8 6.9 037 03:19:15:434.2
01 Aug, 09:05:43 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°37'S 152°33'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.0 6.5 321 03:05:49:144.9
31 Jul, 07:39:14 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°44'S 152°57'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.6 4.7 332 04:02:31:333.9
01 Aug, 04:21:33 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°36'S 152°22'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.3 7.5 313 03:20:32:404.1
01 Aug, 10:22:40 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 6.5 078 04:03:20:043.9
01 Aug, 05:10:04 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°43'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 4.5 057 04:01:02:124.0
01 Aug, 02:52:12 PM
42
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°48'S 152°40'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.2 5.3 044 03:18:27:444.2
01 Aug, 08:17:44 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°43'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
296.7 5.6 065 04:02:16:283.9
01 Aug, 04:06:28 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 7.1 073 04:02:49:143.9
01 Aug, 04:39:14 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.4 6.9 065 04:05:03:013.8
01 Aug, 06:53:01 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°42'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 7.1 344 04:07:35:493.7
01 Aug, 09:25:49 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°45'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
297.9 6.5 063 04:06:48:133.7
01 Aug, 08:38:13 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 0.4 208 04:19:45:283.3
02 Aug, 09:35:28 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 5.4 078 04:03:34:223.9
01 Aug, 05:24:22 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°57'S 152°35'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
305.5 5.2 051 04:20:59:383.3
02 Aug, 10:49:38 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 0.5 000 05:07:50:183.0
02 Aug, 09:40:18 PM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 2.9 000 05:17:58:272.8
03 Aug, 07:48:27 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied