Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:30

29 July, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°21'S 153°34'E
12nm NE of Yamba
85.0 13.4 018 01:17:12:319.3
30 Jul, 07:02:31 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°29'S 153°29'E
7nm SE of Yamba
93.6 14.7 005 01:18:08:349.1
30 Jul, 07:58:34 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°31'S 153°30'E
8nm SE of Yamba
94.9 12.9 011 01:18:22:029.1
30 Jul, 08:12:02 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°32'S 153°29'E
9nm SE of Yamba
96.7 13.5 028 01:18:51:519.0
30 Jul, 08:41:51 AM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°04'S 153°17'E
14nm SE of Smoky Cape
188.3 7.3 001 02:20:11:315.6
31 Jul, 10:01:31 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°04'S 153°05'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
189.9 5.8 018 04:01:03:094.0
01 Aug, 02:53:09 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°05'S 153°15'E
14nm SE of Smoky Cape
190.3 5.8 033 02:19:34:125.7
31 Jul, 09:24:12 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°04'S 153°05'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
190.5 6.1 019 03:13:14:234.5
01 Aug, 03:04:23 AM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°04'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
190.7 5.4 035 03:10:07:134.7
31 Jul, 11:57:13 PM
10
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°04'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
190.8 5.8 023 03:05:07:485.0
31 Jul, 06:57:48 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°05'S 153°05'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
191.2 4.6 028 02:18:48:395.7
31 Jul, 08:38:39 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°05'S 153°06'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
191.7 5.0 031 03:04:30:455.0
31 Jul, 06:20:45 PM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°07'S 153°06'E
12nm S of Smoky Cape
193.5 0.6 000 02:23:16:025.4
31 Jul, 01:06:02 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°17'S 153°16'E
21nm NE of Tacking Point
201.5 1.6 065 03:03:53:545.1
31 Jul, 05:43:54 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°21'S 153°19'E
22nm E of Tacking Point
205.2 1.7 109 02:23:57:115.3
31 Jul, 01:47:11 PM
16
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°23'S 153°18'E
20nm E of Tacking Point
207.3 2.0 018 02:21:23:145.5
31 Jul, 11:13:14 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°22'S 152°58'E
6nm N of Tacking Point
209.3 3.7 035 03:14:36:274.4
01 Aug, 04:26:27 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°24'S 153°07'E
10nm E of Tacking Point
209.8 4.8 034 03:09:40:524.7
31 Jul, 11:30:52 PM
19
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°23'S 152°58'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
210.3 3.2 055 03:20:29:484.1
01 Aug, 10:19:48 AM
20
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°24'S 153°05'E
9nm NE of Tacking Point
210.4 5.5 010 03:07:36:554.8
31 Jul, 09:26:55 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°23'S 152°57'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
210.8 4.2 037 03:21:15:484.1
01 Aug, 11:05:48 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°26'S 153°08'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
211.1 3.0 030 03:06:38:494.9
31 Jul, 08:28:49 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°26'S 153°02'E
6nm E of Tacking Point
212.5 5.7 030 03:16:22:284.3
01 Aug, 06:12:28 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°27'S 153°03'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
212.8 5.2 031 03:16:17:284.3
01 Aug, 06:07:28 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°25'S 152°58'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
212.8 4.2 012 03:12:02:274.6
01 Aug, 01:52:27 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°28'S 153°05'E
8nm E of Tacking Point
213.5 3.7 041 03:09:04:184.7
31 Jul, 10:54:18 PM
27
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°26'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
213.7 5.0 320 03:18:17:144.3
01 Aug, 08:07:14 AM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°26'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
213.7 4.7 311 03:16:14:384.3
01 Aug, 06:04:38 AM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°30'S 153°09'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
215.1 3.9 027 03:02:21:445.2
31 Jul, 04:11:44 PM
30
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°32'S 153°04'E
8nm SE of Tacking Point
217.6 5.5 022 03:12:29:594.5
01 Aug, 02:19:59 AM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°31'S 152°55'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
219.0 7.5 007 03:08:10:454.8
31 Jul, 10:00:45 PM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°39'S 153°08'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
224.1 5.6 034 03:02:20:495.2
31 Jul, 04:10:49 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°40'S 153°08'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
224.9 6.0 026 03:02:22:425.2
31 Jul, 04:12:42 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°40'S 153°06'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
225.8 5.0 046 03:07:18:094.8
31 Jul, 09:08:09 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°38'S 152°51'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.5 5.9 014 03:12:32:474.5
01 Aug, 02:22:47 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°43'S 153°05'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
228.2 1.7 043 03:07:13:064.8
31 Jul, 09:03:06 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°43'S 153°00'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.1 5.6 058 03:05:07:125.0
31 Jul, 06:57:12 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°43'S 153°01'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
229.5 3.3 026 03:13:29:114.5
01 Aug, 03:19:11 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°44'S 152°58'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.1 4.1 319 03:11:37:384.6
01 Aug, 01:27:38 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°45'S 153°00'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
231.6 3.9 043 03:05:59:154.9
31 Jul, 07:49:15 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°45'S 152°55'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.1 3.9 019 03:08:07:474.8
31 Jul, 09:57:47 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°46'S 152°55'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.1 4.4 005 03:08:42:434.8
31 Jul, 10:32:43 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°46'S 152°56'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.1 6.1 014 03:08:01:484.8
31 Jul, 09:51:48 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°47'S 152°59'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.8 5.6 022 03:06:39:194.9
31 Jul, 08:29:19 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°49'S 152°57'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.3 5.4 048 03:05:08:035.0
31 Jul, 06:58:03 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°49'S 152°59'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.5 5.2 033 03:04:33:475.0
31 Jul, 06:23:47 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°52'S 153°05'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
237.7 7.4 066 03:06:11:174.9
31 Jul, 08:01:17 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°52'S 153°01'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
238.3 6.0 026 03:08:05:104.8
31 Jul, 09:55:10 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°12'S 153°21'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
256.2 4.4 014 03:16:38:054.3
01 Aug, 06:28:05 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.6 4.0 355 03:17:09:104.3
01 Aug, 06:59:10 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°15'S 152°41'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.5 5.4 340 03:22:22:424.1
01 Aug, 12:12:42 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied