Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

29 July, 10:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°09'S 153°08'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.6 11.7 037 01:20:04:498.7
30 Jul, 09:54:49 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°19'S 153°04'E
12nm NE of Tacking Point
205.1 9.1 025 01:22:00:268.3
30 Jul, 11:50:26 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°19'S 153°05'E
12nm NE of Tacking Point
205.3 11.7 032 01:22:36:178.2
30 Jul, 12:26:17 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°20'S 153°04'E
11nm NE of Tacking Point
206.2 10.1 034 01:23:46:008.0
30 Jul, 01:36:00 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°53'S 152°54'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 11.0 042 02:08:46:296.8
30 Jul, 10:36:29 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°52'S 152°47'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.2 8.5 057 02:08:33:086.8
30 Jul, 10:23:08 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°56'S 152°42'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.0 8.1 346 02:11:08:546.5
31 Jul, 12:58:54 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°58'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.8 8.8 067 02:12:12:576.4
31 Jul, 02:02:57 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°02'S 152°43'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.6 8.6 322 02:14:16:156.2
31 Jul, 04:06:15 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°05'S 152°46'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.7 8.5 064 02:14:29:036.1
31 Jul, 04:19:03 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°07'S 152°40'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.8 7.6 030 02:15:53:466.0
31 Jul, 05:43:46 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°07'S 152°40'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.2 5.7 020 02:20:32:335.6
31 Jul, 10:22:33 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°10'S 152°43'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.4 8.1 300 02:22:05:095.5
31 Jul, 11:55:09 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.7 7.5 036 02:16:48:505.9
31 Jul, 06:38:50 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°12'S 152°37'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.1 6.6 041 02:19:18:065.7
31 Jul, 09:08:06 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°13'S 152°38'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.3 8.1 038 02:18:54:245.7
31 Jul, 08:44:24 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°17'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.7 7.4 326 03:01:19:005.2
31 Jul, 03:09:00 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°17'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.8 6.8 028 02:22:27:195.4
31 Jul, 12:17:19 PM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°17'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.9 6.1 034 02:18:00:225.8
31 Jul, 07:50:22 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°17'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.2 7.0 039 02:18:40:165.8
31 Jul, 08:30:16 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.2 6.9 035 02:19:49:445.7
31 Jul, 09:39:44 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°19'S 152°37'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.2 4.9 315 02:19:06:585.7
31 Jul, 08:56:58 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°20'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.1 8.2 031 02:19:11:145.7
31 Jul, 09:01:14 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°20'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.3 6.6 034 02:19:43:205.7
31 Jul, 09:33:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 7.5 301 02:19:28:295.7
31 Jul, 09:18:29 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.2 6.2 021 02:19:25:405.7
31 Jul, 09:15:40 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.3 5.4 017 02:20:39:295.6
31 Jul, 10:29:29 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.0 6.3 029 02:23:10:055.4
31 Jul, 01:00:05 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°25'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.5 7.6 057 03:01:02:435.3
31 Jul, 02:52:43 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°25'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.3 7.9 048 03:02:38:405.1
31 Jul, 04:28:40 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°31'S 153°08'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 6.7 047 03:13:40:434.5
01 Aug, 03:30:43 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.9 6.6 045 03:02:35:315.1
31 Jul, 04:25:31 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°32'S 152°42'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.6 6.9 062 03:03:00:285.1
31 Jul, 04:50:28 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°32'S 152°35'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.4 6.9 041 03:07:48:164.8
31 Jul, 09:38:16 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°37'S 152°41'E
14nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.6 8.0 053 03:15:49:034.4
01 Aug, 05:39:03 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°36'S 152°36'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.8 7.6 050 03:18:09:354.3
01 Aug, 07:59:35 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°36'S 152°34'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.0 6.9 045 03:05:35:254.9
31 Jul, 07:25:25 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°43'S 152°57'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.9 5.4 325 04:02:33:573.9
01 Aug, 04:23:57 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°35'S 152°21'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
290.1 6.7 326 03:22:12:184.1
01 Aug, 12:02:18 PM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 7.0 339 04:02:31:093.9
01 Aug, 04:21:09 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°42'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 5.6 043 04:00:31:204.0
01 Aug, 02:21:20 PM
42
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°47'S 152°40'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.7 5.2 333 03:19:02:324.2
01 Aug, 08:52:32 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°43'S 152°23'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
295.9 5.8 053 04:01:53:393.9
01 Aug, 03:43:39 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.2 6.3 085 04:01:59:053.9
01 Aug, 03:49:05 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.6 4.0 000 04:04:15:143.8
01 Aug, 06:05:14 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°41'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 5.7 355 04:07:39:423.7
01 Aug, 09:29:42 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°44'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
297.2 4.9 067 04:06:30:473.7
01 Aug, 08:20:47 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 0.3 180 04:22:19:273.2
02 Aug, 12:09:27 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.7 328 04:03:35:413.9
01 Aug, 05:25:41 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°56'S 152°36'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.8 5.9 053 04:20:40:583.3
02 Aug, 10:30:58 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.5 1.1 000 05:11:53:292.9
03 Aug, 01:43:29 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.0 1.4 159 05:21:46:402.7
03 Aug, 11:36:40 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied