Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:08:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:08:40

29 July, 10:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°19'S 153°35'E
13nm SE of Evans Head
82.5 15.5 013 01:16:58:409.4
30 Jul, 06:48:40 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°27'S 153°30'E
7nm E of Yamba
91.3 14.3 024 01:17:56:289.2
30 Jul, 07:46:28 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°29'S 153°30'E
8nm E of Yamba
92.8 11.9 010 01:18:12:309.1
30 Jul, 08:02:30 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°30'S 153°30'E
9nm SE of Yamba
94.7 10.8 013 01:18:43:239.0
30 Jul, 08:33:23 AM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°03'S 153°17'E
13nm SE of Smoky Cape
187.1 7.5 004 02:19:47:515.7
31 Jul, 09:37:51 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°03'S 153°06'E
8nm S of Smoky Cape
188.8 7.1 023 03:23:04:394.0
01 Aug, 12:54:39 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°05'S 153°16'E
14nm SE of Smoky Cape
189.3 6.1 353 02:19:24:425.7
31 Jul, 09:14:42 AM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°03'S 153°06'E
8nm S of Smoky Cape
189.4 8.3 006 03:09:35:324.7
31 Jul, 11:25:32 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°03'S 153°06'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
189.7 6.1 028 03:07:56:204.8
31 Jul, 09:46:20 PM
10
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°04'S 153°05'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
190.0 5.8 358 03:05:05:505.0
31 Jul, 06:55:50 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°04'S 153°06'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
190.4 4.9 014 02:19:01:595.7
31 Jul, 08:51:59 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°05'S 153°06'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
191.0 4.5 021 03:04:36:495.0
31 Jul, 06:26:49 PM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°07'S 153°06'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
193.6 1.3 000 03:00:48:545.3
31 Jul, 02:38:54 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°17'S 153°16'E
21nm NE of Tacking Point
201.4 0.7 000 03:05:36:244.9
31 Jul, 07:26:24 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°21'S 153°20'E
22nm E of Tacking Point
205.2 2.3 095 03:01:17:575.2
31 Jul, 03:07:57 PM
16
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°22'S 153°18'E
20nm E of Tacking Point
206.7 1.9 064 02:21:59:155.5
31 Jul, 11:49:15 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°21'S 152°58'E
7nm N of Tacking Point
208.6 4.4 040 03:14:43:054.4
01 Aug, 04:33:05 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°23'S 153°07'E
11nm NE of Tacking Point
209.0 5.4 024 03:09:36:584.7
31 Jul, 11:26:58 PM
19
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°22'S 152°58'E
6nm N of Tacking Point
209.7 5.7 018 03:20:54:034.1
01 Aug, 10:44:03 AM
20
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°24'S 153°05'E
9nm NE of Tacking Point
209.8 3.8 024 03:08:03:494.8
31 Jul, 09:53:49 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°23'S 152°57'E
6nm N of Tacking Point
210.2 3.9 031 03:21:36:284.1
01 Aug, 11:26:28 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°25'S 153°08'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
210.4 4.4 017 03:07:05:224.9
31 Jul, 08:55:22 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°25'S 153°02'E
6nm NE of Tacking Point
211.6 3.2 015 03:16:10:054.4
01 Aug, 06:00:05 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°26'S 153°04'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
212.0 5.0 028 03:16:15:054.3
01 Aug, 06:05:05 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°25'S 152°58'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.1 4.7 344 03:12:10:214.6
01 Aug, 02:00:21 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°27'S 153°05'E
8nm E of Tacking Point
212.9 4.8 028 03:09:34:454.7
31 Jul, 11:24:45 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°26'S 152°57'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
213.3 3.0 041 03:17:18:434.3
01 Aug, 07:08:43 AM
28
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°26'S 152°56'E
2nm N of Tacking Point
213.3 4.5 326 03:19:36:114.2
01 Aug, 09:26:11 AM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°29'S 153°09'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
214.5 3.0 013 03:02:45:595.1
31 Jul, 04:35:59 PM
30
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°31'S 153°05'E
8nm E of Tacking Point
216.8 3.2 025 03:12:28:114.5
01 Aug, 02:18:11 AM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.9 7.6 027 03:07:29:164.8
31 Jul, 09:19:16 PM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°38'S 153°09'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
223.1 5.5 020 03:02:09:505.2
31 Jul, 03:59:50 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°39'S 153°09'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
224.0 6.4 027 03:02:10:525.2
31 Jul, 04:00:52 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°40'S 153°06'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
225.1 5.5 032 03:07:31:054.8
31 Jul, 09:21:05 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°37'S 152°52'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.5 4.7 015 03:12:05:434.6
01 Aug, 01:55:43 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°42'S 153°06'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
227.8 4.2 027 03:07:57:464.8
31 Jul, 09:47:46 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°42'S 152°59'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
228.9 3.8 295 03:06:37:374.9
31 Jul, 08:27:37 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°43'S 153°01'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
229.0 2.9 046 03:14:03:074.5
01 Aug, 03:53:07 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°43'S 152°58'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.8 4.4 316 03:12:39:124.5
01 Aug, 02:29:12 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°45'S 153°00'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
231.1 2.8 049 03:06:43:574.9
31 Jul, 08:33:57 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°44'S 152°56'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.2 6.7 018 03:08:16:334.8
31 Jul, 10:06:33 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°45'S 152°56'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.2 6.3 023 03:08:01:154.8
31 Jul, 09:51:15 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°45'S 152°56'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.3 3.6 009 03:09:00:224.7
31 Jul, 10:50:22 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°47'S 152°58'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.4 6.0 286 03:07:25:554.8
31 Jul, 09:15:55 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°48'S 152°58'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.6 6.0 034 03:05:35:474.9
31 Jul, 07:25:47 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°48'S 153°00'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
234.6 5.3 026 03:04:40:505.0
31 Jul, 06:30:50 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°52'S 153°06'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
237.1 6.7 065 03:06:37:254.9
31 Jul, 08:27:25 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°52'S 153°02'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
237.5 5.0 039 03:08:09:504.8
31 Jul, 09:59:50 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°12'S 153°21'E
49nm SE of Tacking Point
255.4 4.9 010 03:16:33:384.3
01 Aug, 06:23:38 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.8 6.1 006 03:17:05:164.3
01 Aug, 06:55:16 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°14'S 152°40'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.6 8.7 344 03:21:39:504.1
01 Aug, 11:29:50 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied