Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:50

29 July, 10:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°07'S 153°09'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
192.9 12.4 053 01:19:58:108.7
30 Jul, 09:48:10 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°17'S 153°05'E
13nm NE of Tacking Point
203.3 10.6 021 01:21:44:478.4
30 Jul, 11:34:47 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°18'S 153°06'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
203.5 11.7 022 01:22:15:568.3
30 Jul, 12:05:56 PM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°18'S 153°05'E
12nm NE of Tacking Point
204.5 11.0 014 01:23:32:248.1
30 Jul, 01:22:24 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°52'S 152°55'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.0 9.2 045 02:08:46:486.8
30 Jul, 10:36:48 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°52'S 152°49'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.2 9.3 075 02:08:43:046.8
30 Jul, 10:33:04 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
244.9 7.5 346 02:11:06:036.5
31 Jul, 12:56:03 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°58'S 152°44'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 8.7 075 02:12:25:396.4
31 Jul, 02:15:39 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°01'S 152°42'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.6 7.7 353 02:14:22:376.2
31 Jul, 04:12:37 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°04'S 152°47'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.8 8.1 335 02:14:42:566.1
31 Jul, 04:32:56 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°06'S 152°40'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.6 7.5 052 02:15:34:156.0
31 Jul, 05:24:15 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°06'S 152°41'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.0 7.0 051 02:20:10:545.6
31 Jul, 10:00:54 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°10'S 152°42'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.9 7.7 328 02:22:46:095.4
31 Jul, 12:36:09 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°12'S 152°41'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 7.2 041 02:16:41:005.9
31 Jul, 06:31:00 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°12'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.0 7.1 043 02:19:07:475.7
31 Jul, 08:57:47 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°12'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.2 12.6 038 02:18:36:305.8
31 Jul, 08:26:30 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°16'S 152°46'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.0 6.6 045 03:01:27:485.2
31 Jul, 03:17:48 PM
18
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°16'S 152°38'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.9 8.5 033 02:17:58:215.8
31 Jul, 07:48:21 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.0 6.9 059 02:22:52:315.4
31 Jul, 12:42:31 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 7.6 308 02:18:49:335.7
31 Jul, 08:39:33 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°17'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.2 6.4 047 02:19:49:415.7
31 Jul, 09:39:41 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°18'S 152°37'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.7 6.0 324 02:19:51:535.7
31 Jul, 09:41:53 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.9 6.7 050 02:18:42:045.8
31 Jul, 08:32:04 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 5.7 029 02:19:33:045.7
31 Jul, 09:23:04 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°19'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.9 6.8 050 02:20:15:495.6
31 Jul, 10:05:49 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.3 6.1 034 02:19:28:275.7
31 Jul, 09:18:27 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°20'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 4.7 052 02:20:55:375.6
31 Jul, 10:45:37 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.2 2.7 048 02:23:20:325.4
31 Jul, 01:10:32 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°25'S 152°42'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.7 6.0 053 03:01:14:575.2
31 Jul, 03:04:57 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°24'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.2 5.9 031 03:02:18:135.2
31 Jul, 04:08:13 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°31'S 153°10'E
32nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.3 6.8 051 03:13:31:364.5
01 Aug, 03:21:36 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.8 6.0 068 03:02:12:425.2
31 Jul, 04:02:42 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°32'S 152°43'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.8 6.9 052 03:02:58:055.1
31 Jul, 04:48:05 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°32'S 152°36'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.4 6.8 063 03:07:10:204.8
31 Jul, 09:00:20 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°37'S 152°42'E
14nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.7 6.7 051 03:15:16:064.4
01 Aug, 05:06:06 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°35'S 152°37'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.8 6.1 053 03:17:09:184.3
01 Aug, 06:59:18 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°35'S 152°35'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.1 7.5 054 03:05:17:545.0
31 Jul, 07:07:54 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°42'S 152°56'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.4 4.9 332 04:02:51:393.9
01 Aug, 04:41:39 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°34'S 152°21'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
289.9 7.1 326 03:23:53:284.0
01 Aug, 01:43:28 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
294.4 5.6 043 04:00:01:584.0
01 Aug, 01:51:58 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°39'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.6 4.9 063 04:02:57:283.9
01 Aug, 04:47:28 PM
42
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°47'S 152°39'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.0 5.7 333 03:19:23:394.2
01 Aug, 09:13:39 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 5.9 056 04:01:29:113.9
01 Aug, 03:19:11 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.7 4.7 074 04:02:38:123.9
01 Aug, 04:28:12 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.9 3.0 064 04:03:50:063.8
01 Aug, 05:40:06 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°44'S 152°24'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
296.5 5.5 054 04:06:07:403.8
01 Aug, 07:57:40 PM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.5 3.1 058 04:07:52:263.7
01 Aug, 09:42:26 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
299.7 1.3 159 05:01:57:563.1
02 Aug, 03:47:56 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°46'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 5.6 346 04:03:22:303.9
01 Aug, 05:12:30 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°55'S 152°37'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.0 5.8 055 04:20:08:493.3
02 Aug, 09:58:49 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.5 2.3 309 05:16:08:512.8
03 Aug, 05:58:51 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.0 1.9 340 06:02:05:442.6
03 Aug, 03:55:44 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied