Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

29 July, 10:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°06'S 153°10'E
12nm SE of Smoky Cape
191.5 11.4 327 01:19:58:058.7
30 Jul, 09:48:05 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°16'S 153°05'E
15nm NE of Tacking Point
201.6 9.4 013 01:21:30:288.4
30 Jul, 11:20:28 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°16'S 153°07'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
201.6 11.8 018 01:21:59:028.3
30 Jul, 11:49:02 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°17'S 153°05'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
202.9 10.0 008 01:23:21:308.1
30 Jul, 01:11:30 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°51'S 152°56'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
237.8 8.0 038 02:08:43:526.8
30 Jul, 10:33:52 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°51'S 152°51'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.3 8.0 064 02:08:59:516.7
30 Jul, 10:49:51 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°53'S 152°41'E
28nm SW of Tacking Point
244.0 8.5 067 02:11:25:166.5
31 Jul, 01:15:16 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°57'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.2 8.0 077 02:12:46:456.3
31 Jul, 02:36:45 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.5 8.3 344 02:14:22:246.2
31 Jul, 04:12:24 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°03'S 152°46'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.8 8.5 325 02:14:45:206.1
31 Jul, 04:35:20 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°05'S 152°42'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.6 8.6 064 02:15:34:296.0
31 Jul, 05:24:29 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°06'S 152°42'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.9 6.8 077 02:20:01:145.6
31 Jul, 09:51:14 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°08'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.0 8.1 328 02:22:47:475.4
31 Jul, 12:37:47 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 7.3 322 02:16:45:545.9
31 Jul, 06:35:54 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°11'S 152°39'E
16nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.9 6.9 046 02:18:54:595.7
31 Jul, 08:44:59 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°11'S 152°39'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 9.2 039 02:18:31:225.8
31 Jul, 08:21:22 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°15'S 152°47'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.1 6.8 329 03:01:24:015.2
31 Jul, 03:14:01 PM
18
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°15'S 152°39'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.9 5.7 026 02:18:00:105.8
31 Jul, 07:50:10 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°15'S 152°38'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.0 7.0 030 02:22:51:005.4
31 Jul, 12:41:00 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°15'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.9 5.4 026 02:19:30:455.7
31 Jul, 09:20:45 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.4 6.7 314 02:20:14:345.6
31 Jul, 10:04:34 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°17'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.0 6.9 321 02:20:15:155.6
31 Jul, 10:05:15 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.1 7.2 318 02:18:52:245.7
31 Jul, 08:42:24 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 7.0 318 02:19:55:205.7
31 Jul, 09:45:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°18'S 152°35'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.0 7.2 329 02:20:24:065.6
31 Jul, 10:14:06 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.5 6.9 326 02:19:45:145.7
31 Jul, 09:35:14 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
7nm N of Sugar Loaf
270.0 6.7 311 02:21:30:165.5
31 Jul, 11:20:16 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.3 6.6 033 02:23:19:055.4
31 Jul, 01:09:05 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°24'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.9 6.6 055 03:01:33:295.2
31 Jul, 03:23:29 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°23'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.3 7.0 057 03:02:17:335.2
31 Jul, 04:07:33 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°30'S 153°11'E
33nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.4 6.4 053 03:13:09:544.5
01 Aug, 02:59:54 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 7.1 018 03:01:47:385.2
31 Jul, 03:37:38 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°31'S 152°44'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.0 6.9 049 03:02:57:585.1
31 Jul, 04:47:58 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°31'S 152°37'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.6 7.3 060 03:07:04:054.9
31 Jul, 08:54:05 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°35'S 152°38'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.9 7.0 057 03:16:43:014.3
01 Aug, 06:33:01 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°36'S 152°44'E
14nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.0 7.2 068 03:15:19:554.4
01 Aug, 05:09:55 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°34'S 152°34'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.3 6.6 323 03:05:28:205.0
31 Jul, 07:18:20 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°42'S 152°55'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.8 5.3 321 04:03:04:033.9
01 Aug, 04:54:03 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°33'S 152°21'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.0 7.5 053 03:23:07:554.0
01 Aug, 12:57:55 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°41'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
293.5 6.6 033 03:23:14:314.0
01 Aug, 01:04:31 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
293.7 7.6 040 04:02:15:223.9
01 Aug, 04:05:22 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
294.3 6.1 037 04:01:00:094.0
01 Aug, 02:50:09 PM
43
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°46'S 152°39'E
21nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.4 6.1 332 03:19:40:394.2
01 Aug, 09:30:39 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 5.8 059 04:02:28:163.9
01 Aug, 04:18:16 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 5.0 064 04:03:35:073.9
01 Aug, 05:25:07 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°43'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
295.8 2.5 037 04:06:00:443.8
01 Aug, 07:50:44 PM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°40'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
295.8 5.8 045 04:07:58:543.7
01 Aug, 09:48:54 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.5 1.4 119 05:05:07:253.1
02 Aug, 06:57:25 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°45'S 152°17'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.0 6.3 348 04:02:44:043.9
01 Aug, 04:34:04 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°55'S 152°38'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
303.4 6.1 064 04:19:32:103.3
02 Aug, 09:22:10 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.5 4.6 305 05:18:54:312.8
03 Aug, 08:44:31 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.8 0.8 000 06:04:23:392.6
03 Aug, 06:13:39 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied