Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:00

29 July, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°15'S 153°37'E
11nm SE of Evans Head
78.8 10.6 022 01:16:52:099.4
30 Jul, 06:42:09 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°24'S 153°31'E
8nm E of Yamba
87.7 12.3 006 01:17:50:189.2
30 Jul, 07:40:18 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°25'S 153°31'E
8nm E of Yamba
89.1 13.2 003 01:18:05:069.1
30 Jul, 07:55:06 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°27'S 153°31'E
8nm E of Yamba
91.1 11.8 019 01:18:35:259.0
30 Jul, 08:25:25 AM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°00'S 153°17'E
12nm SE of Smoky Cape
185.0 5.8 353 02:19:32:225.7
31 Jul, 09:22:22 AM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°02'S 153°16'E
12nm SE of Smoky Cape
186.6 7.5 008 02:18:36:145.8
31 Jul, 08:26:14 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°01'S 153°06'E
6nm S of Smoky Cape
187.4 3.8 020 03:11:07:384.6
01 Aug, 12:57:38 AM
8
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°02'S 153°07'E
7nm S of Smoky Cape
187.8 1.2 107 04:00:56:224.0
01 Aug, 02:46:22 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°02'S 153°05'E
7nm S of Smoky Cape
188.2 5.3 013 03:04:46:265.0
31 Jul, 06:36:26 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°02'S 153°06'E
8nm S of Smoky Cape
188.4 6.6 279 03:10:41:014.6
01 Aug, 12:31:01 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°02'S 153°06'E
8nm S of Smoky Cape
188.7 3.2 011 02:19:22:255.7
31 Jul, 09:12:25 AM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°04'S 153°06'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
190.3 6.8 295 03:06:43:554.9
31 Jul, 08:33:55 PM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°07'S 153°05'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
193.7 1.3 050 03:03:23:415.1
31 Jul, 05:13:41 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°17'S 153°17'E
21nm NE of Tacking Point
201.3 0.8 000 03:08:36:534.8
31 Jul, 10:26:53 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°21'S 153°20'E
22nm E of Tacking Point
205.4 1.1 155 03:04:47:235.0
31 Jul, 06:37:23 PM
16
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°22'S 153°18'E
20nm E of Tacking Point
206.5 2.8 078 03:00:15:395.3
31 Jul, 02:05:39 PM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°21'S 153°08'E
12nm NE of Tacking Point
207.1 6.9 010 03:08:50:554.7
31 Jul, 10:40:55 PM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°20'S 152°59'E
9nm N of Tacking Point
207.1 5.3 012 03:15:15:164.4
01 Aug, 05:05:16 AM
19
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°21'S 152°59'E
8nm N of Tacking Point
207.9 5.4 014 03:20:08:554.2
01 Aug, 09:58:55 AM
20
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°23'S 153°06'E
10nm NE of Tacking Point
208.5 5.0 017 03:08:53:134.7
31 Jul, 10:43:13 PM
21
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°21'S 152°58'E
7nm N of Tacking Point
208.5 6.0 019 03:20:49:544.1
01 Aug, 10:39:54 AM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°23'S 153°09'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
208.8 6.4 032 03:07:06:034.9
31 Jul, 08:56:03 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°24'S 153°03'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
210.4 4.4 028 03:16:48:414.3
01 Aug, 06:38:41 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°25'S 153°05'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
210.6 4.2 027 03:16:21:244.3
01 Aug, 06:11:24 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°23'S 152°58'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
210.6 5.2 009 03:12:23:264.5
01 Aug, 02:13:26 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°24'S 152°57'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
211.7 4.5 029 03:17:13:224.3
01 Aug, 07:03:22 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°26'S 153°06'E
9nm E of Tacking Point
211.8 4.1 018 03:10:31:324.7
01 Aug, 12:21:32 AM
28
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°24'S 152°56'E
4nm N of Tacking Point
211.8 6.1 018 03:19:22:184.2
01 Aug, 09:12:18 AM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°28'S 153°09'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
213.4 3.1 356 03:03:51:195.1
31 Jul, 05:41:19 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°28'S 152°56'E
1nm E of Tacking Point
215.5 7.6 350 03:06:10:404.9
31 Jul, 08:00:40 PM
31
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°30'S 153°06'E
9nm E of Tacking Point
215.8 3.6 061 03:13:58:204.5
01 Aug, 03:48:20 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°36'S 153°10'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
221.2 6.6 019 03:01:52:255.2
31 Jul, 03:42:25 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°37'S 153°10'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
222.0 6.6 018 03:01:50:085.2
31 Jul, 03:40:08 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°38'S 153°07'E
14nm SE of Tacking Point
223.5 5.1 018 03:07:21:184.8
31 Jul, 09:11:18 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°36'S 152°52'E
8nm SW of Tacking Point
224.2 2.9 009 03:12:23:304.5
01 Aug, 02:13:30 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°41'S 153°06'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
226.6 2.6 012 03:08:50:504.7
31 Jul, 10:40:50 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°42'S 153°02'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
228.3 1.9 026 03:15:43:314.4
01 Aug, 05:33:31 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°42'S 152°59'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
228.3 5.2 057 03:08:57:234.7
31 Jul, 10:47:23 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°42'S 152°57'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.3 5.2 043 03:15:09:194.4
01 Aug, 04:59:19 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°43'S 152°56'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.6 6.0 360 03:08:30:204.8
31 Jul, 10:20:20 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°44'S 153°01'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
230.1 4.4 223 03:08:14:184.8
31 Jul, 10:04:18 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°44'S 152°56'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.6 6.9 358 03:08:18:534.8
31 Jul, 10:08:53 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°44'S 152°56'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.7 6.0 350 03:09:06:594.7
31 Jul, 10:56:59 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°46'S 152°57'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.4 4.6 007 03:08:54:584.7
31 Jul, 10:44:58 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°47'S 152°59'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.0 5.2 034 03:06:03:214.9
31 Jul, 07:53:21 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°47'S 153°01'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
233.3 5.0 055 03:05:25:335.0
31 Jul, 07:15:33 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°50'S 153°03'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
235.9 5.4 033 03:08:19:224.8
31 Jul, 10:09:22 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°51'S 153°09'E
26nm SE of Tacking Point
236.2 8.6 082 03:08:04:184.8
31 Jul, 09:54:18 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°10'S 153°21'E
47nm SE of Tacking Point
253.6 5.6 002 03:15:34:134.4
01 Aug, 05:24:13 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°07'S 152°40'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.2 6.1 008 03:16:35:054.3
01 Aug, 06:25:05 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°12'S 152°40'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.5 11.5 356 03:19:55:544.2
01 Aug, 09:45:54 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied