Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

29 July, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°05'S 153°09'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
190.2 11.8 307 01:20:04:198.7
30 Jul, 09:54:19 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°14'S 153°08'E
17nm NE of Tacking Point
199.9 11.7 033 01:21:43:508.4
30 Jul, 11:33:50 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°14'S 153°06'E
17nm NE of Tacking Point
199.9 10.6 005 01:21:14:168.5
30 Jul, 11:04:16 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°15'S 153°06'E
15nm NE of Tacking Point
201.3 8.1 018 01:23:09:408.1
30 Jul, 12:59:40 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°50'S 152°57'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
236.6 8.5 036 02:08:40:456.8
30 Jul, 10:30:45 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°51'S 152°52'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.2 9.2 065 02:08:59:296.7
30 Jul, 10:49:29 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°53'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
242.9 7.8 068 02:11:26:516.5
31 Jul, 01:16:51 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°57'S 152°47'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.4 6.9 068 02:13:05:326.3
31 Jul, 02:55:32 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°58'S 152°41'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.4 8.6 344 02:14:19:386.2
31 Jul, 04:09:38 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°02'S 152°45'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.8 8.4 329 02:14:43:006.1
31 Jul, 04:33:00 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°04'S 152°43'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.5 7.6 061 02:15:32:286.0
31 Jul, 05:22:28 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°04'S 152°42'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.9 7.6 323 02:19:54:465.7
31 Jul, 09:44:46 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°07'S 152°40'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.9 8.5 334 02:22:35:535.4
31 Jul, 12:25:53 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.8 8.2 058 02:18:43:115.8
31 Jul, 08:33:11 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.0 8.5 326 02:17:12:545.9
31 Jul, 07:02:54 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.0 6.8 047 02:18:19:265.8
31 Jul, 08:09:26 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.2 7.7 321 03:01:23:525.2
31 Jul, 03:13:52 PM
18
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°14'S 152°40'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.8 7.0 042 02:17:52:355.8
31 Jul, 07:42:35 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°14'S 152°39'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.9 7.8 040 02:22:31:435.4
31 Jul, 12:21:43 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.8 7.6 044 02:19:12:275.7
31 Jul, 09:02:27 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°15'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.0 6.7 031 02:20:58:335.6
31 Jul, 10:48:33 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°17'S 152°36'E
10nm N of Sugar Loaf
267.3 7.6 038 02:20:39:525.6
31 Jul, 10:29:52 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°17'S 152°35'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
267.7 4.7 351 02:19:32:095.7
31 Jul, 09:22:09 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°17'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.8 5.9 023 02:20:03:235.6
31 Jul, 09:53:23 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°18'S 152°35'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.4 7.7 045 02:20:52:235.6
31 Jul, 10:42:23 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°18'S 152°35'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.9 6.6 056 02:20:17:125.6
31 Jul, 10:07:12 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°18'S 152°34'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.6 6.2 316 02:22:14:205.5
31 Jul, 12:04:20 PM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.6 6.6 301 02:23:37:055.4
31 Jul, 01:27:05 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°24'S 152°44'E
10nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.9 6.1 065 03:01:15:055.2
31 Jul, 03:05:05 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 5.9 041 03:02:08:505.2
31 Jul, 03:58:50 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°29'S 153°12'E
34nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.5 7.4 054 03:12:44:204.5
01 Aug, 02:34:20 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.9 3.3 056 03:01:39:465.2
31 Jul, 03:29:46 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°30'S 152°45'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.2 5.9 062 03:03:08:195.1
31 Jul, 04:58:19 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°30'S 152°38'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.7 6.3 042 03:07:05:484.9
31 Jul, 08:55:48 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°34'S 152°38'E
9nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.2 7.5 331 03:16:39:254.3
01 Aug, 06:29:25 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°36'S 152°45'E
15nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.3 6.1 053 03:15:16:044.4
01 Aug, 05:06:04 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°33'S 152°34'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.5 6.8 333 03:05:23:015.0
31 Jul, 07:13:01 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°41'S 152°55'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.2 3.6 324 04:03:24:433.9
01 Aug, 05:14:43 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°33'S 152°22'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.7 8.1 048 03:21:17:054.1
01 Aug, 11:07:05 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
292.5 7.9 040 04:00:37:274.0
01 Aug, 02:27:27 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°40'S 152°25'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.6 6.5 043 03:22:31:314.1
01 Aug, 12:21:31 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°41'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
293.4 5.9 029 04:00:08:304.0
01 Aug, 01:58:30 PM
43
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°45'S 152°38'E
20nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.8 5.8 317 03:19:50:374.2
01 Aug, 09:40:37 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 6.1 022 04:01:33:423.9
01 Aug, 03:23:42 PM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 5.1 034 04:02:38:553.9
01 Aug, 04:28:55 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 4.7 052 04:07:44:453.7
01 Aug, 09:34:45 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°43'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 5.5 031 04:05:54:073.8
01 Aug, 07:44:07 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.0 5.1 078 05:05:59:413.0
02 Aug, 07:49:41 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.3 5.3 060 04:02:40:083.9
01 Aug, 04:30:08 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°55'S 152°39'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.9 3.0 067 04:19:46:593.3
02 Aug, 09:36:59 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 0.5 120 05:21:19:352.7
03 Aug, 11:09:35 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.8 0.8 165 06:09:48:282.5
03 Aug, 11:38:28 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied