Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

29 July, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°03'S 153°09'E
9nm SE of Smoky Cape
189.1 10.8 048 01:20:14:288.7
30 Jul, 10:04:28 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°12'S 153°06'E
17nm S of Smoky Cape
198.2 10.6 027 01:21:04:098.5
30 Jul, 10:54:09 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°13'S 153°09'E
18nm S of Smoky Cape
198.2 10.5 028 01:21:36:178.4
30 Jul, 11:26:17 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°14'S 153°06'E
17nm NE of Tacking Point
199.8 9.5 024 01:23:02:318.2
30 Jul, 12:52:31 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°49'S 152°58'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.4 7.7 040 02:08:35:106.8
30 Jul, 10:25:10 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°50'S 152°53'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.1 9.1 053 02:09:02:086.7
30 Jul, 10:52:08 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.6 10.2 024 02:11:13:476.5
31 Jul, 01:03:47 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°56'S 152°49'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.5 7.3 062 02:13:15:226.3
31 Jul, 03:05:22 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°57'S 152°40'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.4 8.0 348 02:14:23:566.2
31 Jul, 04:13:56 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°01'S 152°44'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.0 6.8 332 02:14:58:476.1
31 Jul, 04:48:47 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°03'S 152°44'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.6 7.1 052 02:15:34:466.0
31 Jul, 05:24:46 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°03'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.9 7.8 321 02:19:44:245.7
31 Jul, 09:34:24 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°06'S 152°39'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.1 8.9 324 02:22:44:395.4
31 Jul, 12:34:39 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.8 7.3 328 02:18:40:565.8
31 Jul, 08:30:56 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.1 7.1 326 02:18:21:115.8
31 Jul, 08:11:11 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°09'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.2 8.8 318 02:17:32:505.9
31 Jul, 07:22:50 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.7 8.5 311 03:02:04:455.2
31 Jul, 03:54:45 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 7.5 045 02:22:09:245.5
31 Jul, 11:59:24 AM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°13'S 152°40'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 7.1 042 02:17:42:595.8
31 Jul, 07:32:59 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°13'S 152°38'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.6 7.4 035 02:18:47:085.7
31 Jul, 08:37:08 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.9 6.6 033 02:20:37:295.6
31 Jul, 10:27:29 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°16'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.3 5.7 019 02:20:31:245.6
31 Jul, 10:21:24 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°16'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.4 7.2 034 02:19:07:025.7
31 Jul, 08:57:02 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°16'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.8 5.6 033 02:20:07:025.6
31 Jul, 09:57:02 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°17'S 152°36'E
10nm N of Sugar Loaf
267.2 7.2 048 02:20:32:565.6
31 Jul, 10:22:56 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°17'S 152°36'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
267.8 7.0 052 02:20:05:345.6
31 Jul, 09:55:34 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°18'S 152°34'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.8 5.0 040 02:22:32:495.4
31 Jul, 12:22:49 PM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.3 6.8 300 03:00:34:385.3
31 Jul, 02:24:38 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°23'S 152°44'E
11nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.1 6.7 042 03:01:20:255.2
31 Jul, 03:10:25 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.4 6.2 029 03:01:51:015.2
31 Jul, 03:41:01 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°28'S 153°13'E
35nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 6.9 023 03:12:24:184.5
01 Aug, 02:14:18 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°24'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.2 6.8 323 03:01:58:175.2
31 Jul, 03:48:17 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°30'S 152°46'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.5 6.4 053 03:03:25:225.1
31 Jul, 05:15:22 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°30'S 152°39'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.9 6.6 047 03:07:03:304.9
31 Jul, 08:53:30 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°33'S 152°37'E
8nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.4 7.9 322 03:16:26:424.3
01 Aug, 06:16:42 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°35'S 152°46'E
15nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.5 5.4 057 03:15:09:004.4
01 Aug, 04:59:00 AM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°32'S 152°33'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.6 7.8 325 03:05:10:165.0
31 Jul, 07:00:16 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°32'S 152°24'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.4 8.5 054 03:19:12:204.2
01 Aug, 09:02:20 AM
39
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°40'S 152°54'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.6 5.6 086 04:03:37:413.9
01 Aug, 05:27:41 PM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°37'S 152°22'E
11nm NE of Port Stephens
291.4 6.8 042 03:23:01:424.0
01 Aug, 12:51:42 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°40'S 152°26'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.7 5.0 042 03:21:55:094.1
01 Aug, 11:45:09 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°40'S 152°26'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.3 6.7 036 03:22:59:134.0
01 Aug, 12:49:13 PM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
292.8 7.2 053 03:23:30:174.0
01 Aug, 01:20:17 PM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.1 8.0 052 04:00:32:344.0
01 Aug, 02:22:34 PM
45
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°44'S 152°37'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.4 5.8 338 03:20:37:274.1
01 Aug, 10:27:27 AM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°39'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 7.8 044 04:05:29:103.8
01 Aug, 07:19:10 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°42'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 4.6 042 04:05:03:273.8
01 Aug, 06:53:27 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°41'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 6.5 064 05:04:40:193.1
02 Aug, 06:30:19 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 5.7 039 04:02:06:293.9
01 Aug, 03:56:29 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°54'S 152°40'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.4 4.9 059 04:20:10:053.3
02 Aug, 10:00:05 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 0.3 000 06:04:08:372.6
03 Aug, 05:58:37 PM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°08'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.9 0.4 000 06:15:26:452.4
04 Aug, 05:16:45 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied