Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:09:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:09:50

29 July, 11:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°05'S 153°39'E
11nm E of Evans Head
68.7 13.7 002 01:16:26:599.5
30 Jul, 06:16:59 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°12'S 153°34'E
8nm SE of Evans Head
76.3 11.7 020 01:17:05:229.3
30 Jul, 06:55:22 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°14'S 153°33'E
8nm SE of Evans Head
78.1 14.0 030 01:17:21:479.3
30 Jul, 07:11:47 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°16'S 153°33'E
10nm SE of Evans Head
80.3 14.4 023 01:17:51:529.2
30 Jul, 07:41:52 AM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
30°55'S 153°17'E
11nm E of Smoky Cape
180.0 7.0 346 02:19:00:505.7
31 Jul, 08:50:50 AM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
30°56'S 153°17'E
10nm E of Smoky Cape
180.7 6.1 008 02:17:11:195.9
31 Jul, 07:01:19 AM
7
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
30°58'S 153°10'E
6nm SE of Smoky Cape
184.1 9.4 019 03:23:13:584.0
01 Aug, 01:03:58 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
30°58'S 153°04'E
3nm S of Smoky Cape
184.7 4.8 054 03:05:33:504.9
31 Jul, 07:23:50 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
30°59'S 153°05'E
4nm S of Smoky Cape
185.5 7.3 041 03:12:11:014.6
01 Aug, 02:01:01 AM
10
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
30°59'S 153°05'E
4nm S of Smoky Cape
185.6 7.3 039 03:14:33:104.4
01 Aug, 04:23:10 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°00'S 153°05'E
6nm S of Smoky Cape
186.9 5.8 007 03:07:59:034.8
31 Jul, 09:49:03 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°01'S 153°05'E
6nm S of Smoky Cape
187.6 7.8 279 03:00:12:395.3
31 Jul, 02:02:39 PM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°04'S 153°06'E
9nm S of Smoky Cape
189.7 7.4 029 03:04:13:105.0
31 Jul, 06:03:10 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°13'S 153°19'E
22nm SE of Smoky Cape
197.8 6.5 027 03:09:55:244.7
31 Jul, 11:45:24 PM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°15'S 153°01'E
14nm N of Tacking Point
201.8 7.5 023 03:11:24:484.6
01 Aug, 01:14:48 AM
16
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°17'S 153°09'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
202.5 3.2 042 03:07:26:074.8
31 Jul, 09:16:07 PM
17
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°16'S 153°00'E
13nm N of Tacking Point
202.9 8.6 009 03:15:55:404.4
01 Aug, 05:45:40 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°16'S 153°00'E
13nm N of Tacking Point
203.2 8.2 014 03:15:37:164.4
01 Aug, 05:27:16 AM
19
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°18'S 153°07'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
204.1 6.4 357 03:08:07:404.8
31 Jul, 09:57:40 PM
20
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°21'S 153°21'E
23nm E of Tacking Point
204.7 6.2 022 03:11:55:564.6
01 Aug, 01:45:56 AM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°19'S 153°11'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
204.7 5.4 036 03:07:18:014.8
31 Jul, 09:08:01 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°18'S 152°59'E
11nm N of Tacking Point
204.9 7.0 014 03:08:34:194.8
31 Jul, 10:24:19 PM
23
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°21'S 153°20'E
22nm E of Tacking Point
205.2 6.3 014 03:05:38:274.9
31 Jul, 07:28:27 PM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°18'S 152°58'E
10nm N of Tacking Point
205.9 8.1 020 03:13:12:234.5
01 Aug, 03:02:23 AM
25
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°20'S 153°06'E
11nm NE of Tacking Point
206.3 6.9 020 03:15:52:594.4
01 Aug, 05:42:59 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°19'S 152°59'E
10nm N of Tacking Point
206.3 7.6 011 03:12:55:584.5
01 Aug, 02:45:58 AM
27
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°21'S 153°07'E
12nm NE of Tacking Point
206.3 7.3 354 03:14:58:284.4
01 Aug, 04:48:28 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°23'S 153°06'E
10nm NE of Tacking Point
209.0 3.7 011 03:13:22:424.5
01 Aug, 03:12:42 AM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°24'S 153°09'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
209.6 5.1 358 03:04:25:485.0
31 Jul, 06:15:48 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°25'S 152°55'E
3nm N of Tacking Point
213.2 7.0 235 03:09:02:254.7
31 Jul, 10:52:25 PM
31
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°28'S 153°07'E
9nm E of Tacking Point
213.4 3.8 353 03:17:24:194.3
01 Aug, 07:14:19 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°31'S 153°11'E
14nm E of Tacking Point
216.2 6.1 347 03:01:04:595.3
31 Jul, 02:54:59 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°32'S 153°11'E
14nm E of Tacking Point
216.6 7.5 002 03:00:25:035.3
31 Jul, 02:15:03 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°33'S 153°09'E
12nm SE of Tacking Point
218.7 5.4 013 03:05:49:314.9
31 Jul, 07:39:31 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°32'S 152°54'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.3 5.1 022 03:12:03:314.6
01 Aug, 01:53:31 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°38'S 153°07'E
14nm SE of Tacking Point
223.3 7.3 009 03:10:11:354.7
01 Aug, 12:01:35 AM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°37'S 152°59'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
224.0 4.9 345 03:09:02:464.7
31 Jul, 10:52:46 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°38'S 153°02'E
12nm SE of Tacking Point
224.2 7.6 001 03:14:28:254.4
01 Aug, 04:18:25 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°38'S 152°57'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
224.8 4.9 355 03:14:01:034.5
01 Aug, 03:51:03 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°38'S 152°57'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.0 6.2 350 03:08:11:184.8
31 Jul, 10:01:18 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°39'S 152°57'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
225.9 1.1 327 03:07:50:444.8
31 Jul, 09:40:44 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°39'S 152°55'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
225.9 5.6 001 03:08:34:414.8
31 Jul, 10:24:41 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°40'S 153°03'E
14nm SE of Tacking Point
226.1 4.0 319 03:08:50:524.7
31 Jul, 10:40:52 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°41'S 152°57'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.1 5.9 001 03:08:37:074.8
31 Jul, 10:27:07 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°42'S 153°02'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
228.4 8.1 028 03:06:05:164.9
31 Jul, 07:55:16 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°42'S 153°03'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
228.4 8.1 011 03:05:01:355.0
31 Jul, 06:51:35 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°46'S 153°04'E
19nm SE of Tacking Point
231.5 8.6 348 03:07:43:504.8
31 Jul, 09:33:50 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°48'S 153°12'E
25nm SE of Tacking Point
232.9 5.8 350 03:09:38:344.7
31 Jul, 11:28:34 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°05'S 153°20'E
42nm SE of Tacking Point
248.4 7.1 323 03:12:13:304.6
01 Aug, 02:03:30 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°02'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.6 7.9 009 03:12:30:314.5
01 Aug, 02:20:31 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°06'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.3 8.9 009 03:14:13:084.5
01 Aug, 04:03:08 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied