Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:10

29 July, 12:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°35'S 152°31'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.9 13.9 066 01:14:40:239.9
30 Jul, 04:30:23 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°35'S 152°22'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.3 11.4 049 01:16:15:349.5
30 Jul, 06:05:34 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°36'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.3 12.2 045 01:16:47:239.4
30 Jul, 06:37:23 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°37'S 152°20'E
10nm NE of Port Stephens
292.2 11.6 065 01:17:50:029.2
30 Jul, 07:40:02 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°59'S 152°19'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
312.0 8.9 068 02:05:32:597.2
30 Jul, 07:22:59 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°54'S 152°06'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
312.7 9.5 061 02:06:25:197.1
30 Jul, 08:15:19 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°04'S 152°27'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
314.2 8.1 043 02:07:24:326.9
30 Jul, 09:14:32 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°04'S 152°28'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
314.4 8.3 316 02:07:36:226.9
30 Jul, 09:26:22 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°55'S 152°04'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
314.7 7.3 062 02:07:51:496.9
30 Jul, 09:41:49 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°05'S 152°30'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
315.4 8.1 051 02:08:23:006.8
30 Jul, 10:13:00 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°02'S 152°12'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
316.9 8.2 060 02:09:24:446.7
30 Jul, 11:14:44 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°06'S 152°22'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
317.7 8.1 045 02:10:18:426.6
31 Jul, 12:08:42 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°02'S 152°09'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 9.5 072 02:10:18:386.6
31 Jul, 12:08:38 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°04'S 152°09'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
319.9 8.2 075 02:12:35:576.3
31 Jul, 02:25:57 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°10'S 152°20'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
321.9 7.6 070 02:14:23:066.2
31 Jul, 04:13:06 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°08'S 152°13'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.4 7.1 058 02:14:45:136.1
31 Jul, 04:35:13 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°09'S 152°14'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
323.1 7.7 056 02:15:32:216.0
31 Jul, 05:22:21 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°09'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.7 6.6 047 02:16:02:116.0
31 Jul, 05:52:11 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°09'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 5.7 049 02:16:34:075.9
31 Jul, 06:24:07 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°02'S 151°56'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.8 7.8 077 02:18:28:525.8
31 Jul, 08:18:52 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°09'S 152°05'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 7.9 070 02:20:04:555.6
31 Jul, 09:54:55 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°10'S 152°06'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 5.1 058 02:20:45:355.6
31 Jul, 10:35:35 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°12'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 7.8 329 02:20:18:415.6
31 Jul, 10:08:41 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°06'S 151°57'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.2 5.0 053 02:21:45:435.5
31 Jul, 11:35:43 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 7.7 048 02:20:47:265.6
31 Jul, 10:37:26 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°12'S 152°06'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 6.5 047 02:21:32:445.5
31 Jul, 11:22:44 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°12'S 152°06'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 5.6 056 02:21:55:565.5
31 Jul, 11:45:56 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°13'S 152°06'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 5.7 055 02:22:34:285.4
31 Jul, 12:24:28 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°11'S 152°02'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.0 6.5 060 02:21:59:215.5
31 Jul, 11:49:21 AM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°16'S 152°13'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.0 6.9 060 02:21:49:245.5
31 Jul, 11:39:24 AM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°10'S 151°59'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.1 6.4 068 02:23:55:335.3
31 Jul, 01:45:33 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°16'S 152°15'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.3 9.0 084 02:22:08:295.5
31 Jul, 11:58:29 AM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°13'S 152°03'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.8 4.2 048 02:22:48:495.4
31 Jul, 12:38:49 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°17'S 152°14'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.8 7.5 055 02:22:45:325.4
31 Jul, 12:35:32 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°15'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.1 7.6 066 02:23:33:015.4
31 Jul, 01:23:01 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°15'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.7 6.3 071 03:00:20:555.3
31 Jul, 02:10:55 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°17'S 152°08'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.7 6.9 059 03:01:09:105.2
31 Jul, 02:59:10 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°15'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.8 5.2 063 03:00:56:545.3
31 Jul, 02:46:54 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°16'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.3 6.2 070 03:02:46:115.1
31 Jul, 04:36:11 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°16'S 152°03'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.4 4.7 066 03:03:57:315.1
31 Jul, 05:47:31 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°11'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
334.8 1.6 047 03:08:46:034.8
31 Jul, 10:36:03 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°12'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.2 2.2 205 03:09:33:504.7
31 Jul, 11:23:50 PM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°12'S 151°47'E
12nm E of Norah Head
336.4 5.3 043 03:10:20:204.7
01 Aug, 12:10:20 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°14'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.5 3.2 005 03:10:10:414.7
01 Aug, 12:00:41 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°15'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
337.2 2.2 094 03:09:49:394.7
31 Jul, 11:39:39 PM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°14'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
337.6 6.4 034 03:11:47:204.6
01 Aug, 01:37:20 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°24'S 152°08'E
29nm E of Norah Head
338.3 7.7 061 03:11:11:284.6
01 Aug, 01:01:28 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°12'S 151°44'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
338.4 4.9 051 03:15:33:124.4
01 Aug, 05:23:12 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°12'S 151°44'E
9nm NE of Norah Head
338.6 1.3 054 03:15:42:344.4
01 Aug, 05:32:34 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°22'S 152°00'E
23nm E of Norah Head
338.8 5.9 050 03:12:01:584.6
01 Aug, 01:51:58 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°16'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
339.0 3.8 026 03:12:45:364.5
01 Aug, 02:35:36 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°16'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
340.2 5.6 026 03:15:08:014.4
01 Aug, 04:58:01 AM
53
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.4 1.3 042 03:21:27:064.1
01 Aug, 11:17:06 AM
54
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°30'S 152°23'E
47nm SE of Nobbys Head
340.9 8.1 063 03:15:22:254.4
01 Aug, 05:12:25 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied