Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:10

29 July, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°57'S 153°15'E
9nm E of Smoky Cape
181.9 12.0 327 01:20:15:448.7
30 Jul, 10:05:44 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°05'S 153°15'E
14nm SE of Smoky Cape
189.9 11.7 044 01:20:40:298.6
30 Jul, 10:30:29 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°05'S 153°11'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
190.3 11.1 050 01:20:32:318.6
30 Jul, 10:22:31 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°07'S 153°10'E
13nm SE of Smoky Cape
192.0 10.6 038 01:22:18:218.3
30 Jul, 12:08:21 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°44'S 153°03'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
229.6 8.9 046 02:08:33:186.8
30 Jul, 10:23:18 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°45'S 152°59'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
231.1 7.6 060 02:08:40:566.8
30 Jul, 10:30:56 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°46'S 152°46'E
20nm SW of Tacking Point
235.8 8.5 347 02:10:42:346.5
31 Jul, 12:32:34 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°51'S 152°48'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.4 9.1 331 02:13:31:176.2
31 Jul, 03:21:17 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°53'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.7 7.5 057 02:14:56:226.1
31 Jul, 04:46:22 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°57'S 152°48'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.7 8.1 057 02:16:00:216.0
31 Jul, 05:50:21 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.6 7.6 322 02:20:14:175.6
31 Jul, 10:04:17 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°59'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.7 6.0 319 02:17:11:375.9
31 Jul, 07:01:37 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°00'S 152°40'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.6 8.2 013 02:20:54:425.6
31 Jul, 10:44:42 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°03'S 152°39'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.6 7.6 008 02:18:03:125.8
31 Jul, 07:53:12 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°04'S 152°40'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.9 7.8 020 02:17:55:065.8
31 Jul, 07:45:06 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°04'S 152°39'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.1 8.1 007 02:17:17:465.9
31 Jul, 07:07:46 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°08'S 152°43'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.1 9.0 023 03:01:20:425.2
31 Jul, 03:10:42 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°08'S 152°43'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.4 8.2 019 02:20:41:585.6
31 Jul, 10:31:58 AM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°08'S 152°38'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.6 10.1 022 02:18:37:255.8
31 Jul, 08:27:25 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°08'S 152°38'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.9 9.0 015 02:18:52:405.7
31 Jul, 08:42:40 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°09'S 152°38'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.7 10.5 033 02:19:42:465.7
31 Jul, 09:32:46 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°11'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
261.7 3.1 309 02:18:49:015.7
31 Jul, 08:39:01 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°12'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.5 7.1 348 02:21:42:515.5
31 Jul, 11:32:51 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°12'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.5 6.5 356 02:20:32:385.6
31 Jul, 10:22:38 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°12'S 152°36'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.2 7.0 009 02:21:24:475.5
31 Jul, 11:14:47 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°13'S 152°37'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.8 7.2 013 02:21:04:025.6
31 Jul, 10:54:02 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°14'S 152°35'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.6 7.5 358 02:23:00:315.4
31 Jul, 12:50:31 PM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°15'S 152°38'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.2 6.8 012 03:01:03:315.3
31 Jul, 02:53:31 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°19'S 152°48'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.7 6.0 040 03:01:20:255.2
31 Jul, 03:10:25 PM
30
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°23'S 153°17'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.3 8.0 023 03:08:38:264.8
31 Jul, 10:28:26 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°19'S 152°41'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.8 5.2 305 03:03:18:185.1
31 Jul, 05:08:18 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.5 5.1 068 03:04:45:395.0
31 Jul, 06:35:39 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°27'S 152°50'E
15nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.8 5.2 057 03:04:03:045.0
31 Jul, 05:53:04 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°26'S 152°43'E
10nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.3 7.0 051 03:05:40:284.9
31 Jul, 07:30:28 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°28'S 152°37'E
5nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.2 7.0 050 03:04:37:575.0
31 Jul, 06:27:57 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°32'S 152°51'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.5 5.7 046 03:13:45:374.5
01 Aug, 03:35:37 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.5 8.6 061 03:15:09:434.4
01 Aug, 04:59:43 AM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.0 8.8 052 03:10:54:084.6
01 Aug, 12:44:08 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°33'S 152°26'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.8 8.3 031 03:15:57:554.4
01 Aug, 05:47:55 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.8 7.5 042 03:15:46:384.4
01 Aug, 05:36:38 AM
41
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°34'S 152°25'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.0 8.0 037 03:15:46:474.4
01 Aug, 05:36:47 AM
42
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°40'S 152°50'E
21nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.2 7.7 276 04:20:43:343.3
02 Aug, 10:33:34 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°36'S 152°29'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.3 7.5 028 03:18:31:394.2
01 Aug, 08:21:39 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°36'S 152°29'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.7 7.4 030 03:19:06:114.2
01 Aug, 08:56:11 AM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.1 8.2 044 03:20:14:554.2
01 Aug, 10:04:55 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°39'S 152°29'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.9 5.5 054 04:01:11:243.9
01 Aug, 03:01:24 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°41'S 152°34'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.7 5.1 314 03:23:03:504.0
01 Aug, 12:53:50 PM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°39'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.2 4.9 049 03:18:58:064.2
01 Aug, 08:48:06 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.5 7.5 066 04:16:56:253.4
02 Aug, 06:46:25 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°51'S 152°43'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
299.1 4.5 037 04:18:10:293.4
02 Aug, 08:00:29 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°09'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.6 1.0 136 06:16:40:352.4
04 Aug, 06:30:35 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°10'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 1.1 064 07:03:53:022.2
04 Aug, 05:43:02 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied