Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:20

29 July, 12:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°33'S 152°31'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.4 13.2 340 01:14:43:169.9
30 Jul, 04:33:16 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°34'S 152°24'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.5 8.3 053 01:16:01:149.6
30 Jul, 05:51:14 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.3 14.6 024 01:16:31:369.5
30 Jul, 06:21:36 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°36'S 152°22'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.2 10.8 044 01:17:35:239.2
30 Jul, 07:25:23 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°58'S 152°21'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
310.8 10.7 087 02:05:30:227.2
30 Jul, 07:20:22 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°53'S 152°08'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
311.5 8.1 063 02:06:19:457.1
30 Jul, 08:09:45 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°03'S 152°28'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
313.2 8.9 052 02:07:30:166.9
30 Jul, 09:20:16 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°54'S 152°05'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
313.4 8.2 067 02:07:42:306.9
30 Jul, 09:32:30 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°03'S 152°27'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
313.4 7.2 326 02:07:48:536.9
30 Jul, 09:38:53 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°05'S 152°31'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
314.4 9.2 058 02:08:26:486.8
30 Jul, 10:16:48 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°02'S 152°14'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.9 7.5 070 02:09:36:306.7
30 Jul, 11:26:30 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°05'S 152°24'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
316.5 7.6 055 02:10:25:306.6
31 Jul, 12:15:30 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°02'S 152°11'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
317.0 7.7 073 02:10:31:436.6
31 Jul, 12:21:43 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°03'S 152°10'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
318.9 8.5 069 02:12:38:186.3
31 Jul, 02:28:18 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°09'S 152°21'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
320.8 8.6 057 02:14:14:226.2
31 Jul, 04:04:22 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°08'S 152°15'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.4 7.7 080 02:14:49:236.1
31 Jul, 04:39:23 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°09'S 152°15'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.0 7.5 067 02:15:19:246.1
31 Jul, 05:09:24 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°08'S 152°11'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.7 7.0 061 02:15:56:386.0
31 Jul, 05:46:38 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°09'S 152°11'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
323.1 9.2 018 02:16:31:145.9
31 Jul, 06:21:14 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°02'S 151°57'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.8 6.7 051 02:18:24:345.8
31 Jul, 08:14:34 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°09'S 152°06'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 7.0 059 02:20:04:555.6
31 Jul, 09:54:55 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°10'S 152°07'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.8 5.8 058 02:20:51:375.6
31 Jul, 10:41:37 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°06'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 5.3 058 02:21:45:055.5
31 Jul, 11:35:05 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°11'S 152°07'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 6.3 048 02:20:45:285.6
31 Jul, 10:35:28 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°12'S 152°11'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.8 6.2 075 02:20:54:105.6
31 Jul, 10:44:10 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°11'S 152°07'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 5.0 055 02:21:34:565.5
31 Jul, 11:24:56 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°12'S 152°07'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.8 6.1 056 02:21:58:315.5
31 Jul, 11:48:31 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°12'S 152°07'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 6.6 047 02:22:34:425.4
31 Jul, 12:24:42 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°15'S 152°15'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
328.1 7.2 059 02:21:38:485.5
31 Jul, 11:28:48 AM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°11'S 152°03'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.1 6.7 061 02:22:04:545.5
31 Jul, 11:54:54 AM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°09'S 152°00'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 6.2 063 02:23:56:215.3
31 Jul, 01:46:21 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°16'S 152°16'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
328.4 8.0 056 02:22:07:365.5
31 Jul, 11:57:36 AM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°12'S 152°04'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 7.1 055 02:22:44:315.4
31 Jul, 12:34:31 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°16'S 152°15'E
31nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.0 6.4 063 02:22:47:225.4
31 Jul, 12:37:22 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.2 6.8 079 02:23:46:445.3
31 Jul, 01:36:44 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.9 6.3 071 03:00:31:035.3
31 Jul, 02:21:03 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°16'S 152°09'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.9 6.0 062 03:01:11:045.2
31 Jul, 03:01:04 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 6.1 088 03:01:09:005.2
31 Jul, 02:59:00 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°16'S 152°05'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.6 6.2 075 03:03:01:535.1
31 Jul, 04:51:53 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°15'S 152°04'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.7 3.0 000 03:04:12:425.0
31 Jul, 06:02:42 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°11'S 151°50'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
334.2 3.9 053 03:09:20:504.7
31 Jul, 11:10:50 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°11'S 151°48'E
13nm NE of Norah Head
335.6 5.3 053 03:10:09:254.7
31 Jul, 11:59:25 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°12'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
335.7 4.0 009 03:10:15:304.7
01 Aug, 12:05:30 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°13'S 151°51'E
14nm E of Norah Head
336.0 2.7 034 03:11:09:234.6
01 Aug, 12:59:23 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°13'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
336.7 4.2 030 03:11:33:444.6
01 Aug, 01:23:44 AM
46
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°15'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
336.8 1.2 031 03:10:54:064.6
01 Aug, 12:44:06 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°23'S 152°09'E
30nm E of Norah Head
337.4 6.5 064 03:10:41:164.6
01 Aug, 12:31:16 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°11'S 151°44'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.8 3.2 310 03:16:02:024.4
01 Aug, 05:52:02 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°12'S 151°44'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
338.2 3.3 063 03:16:40:554.3
01 Aug, 06:30:55 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°21'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
338.4 4.1 330 03:12:40:264.5
01 Aug, 02:30:26 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°16'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
338.4 3.7 025 03:13:02:014.5
01 Aug, 02:52:01 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°16'S 151°47'E
11nm E of Norah Head
339.6 4.8 053 03:15:20:544.4
01 Aug, 05:10:54 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°30'S 152°24'E
50nm S of Port Stephens
340.1 6.5 059 03:15:16:554.4
01 Aug, 05:06:55 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.3 0.0 000 03:23:53:094.0
01 Aug, 01:43:09 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied