Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:30

29 July, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.8 12.6 346 01:14:42:559.9
30 Jul, 04:32:55 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°33'S 152°25'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.1 11.1 064 01:16:04:339.6
30 Jul, 05:54:33 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.6 12.4 351 01:16:25:199.5
30 Jul, 06:15:19 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.5 10.6 063 01:17:26:169.3
30 Jul, 07:16:16 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°58'S 152°23'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
309.6 9.0 063 02:05:28:117.2
30 Jul, 07:18:11 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°53'S 152°09'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
310.3 8.7 068 02:06:21:577.1
30 Jul, 08:11:57 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°02'S 152°30'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
312.1 8.0 049 02:07:34:476.9
30 Jul, 09:24:47 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°54'S 152°07'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.2 9.3 072 02:07:37:576.9
30 Jul, 09:27:57 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°01'S 152°26'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
312.4 9.9 340 02:07:59:076.9
30 Jul, 09:49:07 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°04'S 152°32'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
313.5 8.9 062 02:08:42:246.8
30 Jul, 10:32:24 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°01'S 152°16'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.0 8.3 073 02:09:47:076.6
30 Jul, 11:37:07 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°04'S 152°25'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
315.5 7.5 057 02:10:25:386.6
31 Jul, 12:15:38 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°01'S 152°13'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
316.1 9.9 077 02:10:46:226.5
31 Jul, 12:36:22 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°03'S 152°12'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
318.1 9.0 067 02:12:59:266.3
31 Jul, 02:49:26 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°08'S 152°23'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
319.9 8.1 063 02:14:21:186.2
31 Jul, 04:11:18 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°07'S 152°15'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.5 7.5 345 02:14:51:596.1
31 Jul, 04:41:59 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°08'S 152°17'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.2 7.7 064 02:15:33:406.0
31 Jul, 05:23:40 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°08'S 152°13'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.8 6.9 063 02:16:10:106.0
31 Jul, 06:00:10 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°08'S 152°13'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
322.2 7.0 035 02:16:34:275.9
31 Jul, 06:24:27 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°01'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.8 6.3 042 02:18:20:325.8
31 Jul, 08:10:32 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°08'S 152°07'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 6.8 083 02:20:06:085.6
31 Jul, 09:56:08 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°09'S 152°08'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.9 6.4 065 02:20:57:375.6
31 Jul, 10:47:37 AM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°05'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.5 2.7 035 02:21:57:185.5
31 Jul, 11:47:18 AM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°10'S 152°08'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.5 5.2 065 02:20:50:135.6
31 Jul, 10:40:13 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°12'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.9 7.1 052 02:21:00:255.6
31 Jul, 10:50:25 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°11'S 152°08'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.1 6.8 068 02:21:36:235.5
31 Jul, 11:26:23 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°11'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.9 6.3 046 02:22:00:195.5
31 Jul, 11:50:19 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°12'S 152°08'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 5.8 051 02:22:47:445.4
31 Jul, 12:37:44 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°10'S 152°04'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.2 7.1 059 02:22:03:515.5
31 Jul, 11:53:51 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°09'S 152°01'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.3 6.9 043 02:23:48:385.3
31 Jul, 01:38:38 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°14'S 152°16'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
327.3 5.5 062 02:21:54:545.5
31 Jul, 11:44:54 AM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°15'S 152°17'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
327.5 7.1 059 02:22:07:005.5
31 Jul, 11:57:00 AM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°12'S 152°05'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.0 6.1 068 02:22:50:365.4
31 Jul, 12:40:36 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°16'S 152°16'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
328.2 6.7 064 02:22:55:495.4
31 Jul, 12:45:49 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°14'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.4 5.9 070 02:23:56:555.3
31 Jul, 01:46:55 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.1 6.5 052 03:00:48:335.3
31 Jul, 02:38:33 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°16'S 152°10'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 5.2 066 03:01:39:475.2
31 Jul, 03:29:47 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°15'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.4 4.3 074 03:01:30:475.2
31 Jul, 03:20:47 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°15'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.8 4.7 060 03:03:04:415.1
31 Jul, 04:54:41 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°15'S 152°05'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.0 5.8 069 03:04:27:055.0
31 Jul, 06:17:05 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.5 1.4 038 03:09:23:564.7
31 Jul, 11:13:56 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°10'S 151°49'E
14nm NE of Norah Head
334.8 2.8 060 03:10:05:324.7
31 Jul, 11:55:32 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°49'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.1 3.9 080 03:10:38:594.6
01 Aug, 12:28:59 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°13'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
335.4 5.1 046 03:11:32:544.6
01 Aug, 01:22:54 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°12'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.0 0.5 000 03:11:47:024.6
01 Aug, 01:37:02 AM
46
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°14'S 151°52'E
15nm E of Norah Head
336.3 4.7 027 03:11:33:464.6
01 Aug, 01:23:46 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°22'S 152°10'E
34nm SE of Nobbys Head
336.5 5.8 079 03:10:14:294.7
01 Aug, 12:04:29 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°11'S 151°45'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.4 3.3 064 03:17:16:084.3
01 Aug, 07:06:08 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°15'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
337.8 4.3 038 03:13:20:434.5
01 Aug, 03:10:43 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°21'S 152°01'E
23nm E of Norah Head
337.8 5.8 067 03:13:18:324.5
01 Aug, 03:08:32 AM
51
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°12'S 151°44'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.9 5.3 357 03:18:01:444.3
01 Aug, 07:51:44 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°16'S 151°48'E
12nm E of Norah Head
339.0 4.3 058 03:15:50:074.4
01 Aug, 05:40:07 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°29'S 152°26'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
339.3 6.5 058 03:14:53:334.4
01 Aug, 04:43:33 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.4 0.2 000 04:02:36:353.9
01 Aug, 04:26:35 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied