Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:40

29 July, 12:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.2 12.9 064 01:14:46:279.9
30 Jul, 04:36:27 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.4 12.2 059 01:16:00:179.6
30 Jul, 05:50:17 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°32'S 152°26'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.5 11.6 341 01:16:43:459.4
30 Jul, 06:33:45 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°34'S 152°25'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.1 11.3 344 01:17:32:169.2
30 Jul, 07:22:16 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°56'S 152°22'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
308.3 10.1 357 02:05:22:187.2
30 Jul, 07:12:18 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°53'S 152°11'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
309.1 8.9 073 02:06:18:497.1
30 Jul, 08:08:49 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°53'S 152°09'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
311.1 7.5 039 02:07:35:336.9
30 Jul, 09:25:33 PM
8
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°01'S 152°31'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
311.1 7.4 066 02:07:47:486.9
30 Jul, 09:37:48 PM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
33°00'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.4 8.9 347 02:08:02:006.8
30 Jul, 09:52:00 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°03'S 152°34'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
312.3 7.7 065 02:08:36:186.8
30 Jul, 10:26:18 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°01'S 152°17'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
314.0 7.8 060 02:09:56:106.6
30 Jul, 11:46:10 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°04'S 152°26'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
314.4 8.1 058 02:10:29:426.6
31 Jul, 12:19:42 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°01'S 152°14'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.2 8.7 065 02:10:55:206.5
31 Jul, 12:45:20 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°03'S 152°13'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 8.0 064 02:13:15:056.3
31 Jul, 03:05:05 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°08'S 152°24'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
319.0 6.4 063 02:14:29:166.1
31 Jul, 04:19:16 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°06'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.4 6.3 000 02:14:47:036.1
31 Jul, 04:37:03 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°08'S 152°18'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
320.3 7.7 066 02:15:43:416.0
31 Jul, 05:33:41 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°07'S 152°13'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.9 7.4 339 02:16:11:596.0
31 Jul, 06:01:59 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°07'S 152°14'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.3 5.8 341 02:16:42:085.9
31 Jul, 06:32:08 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°00'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.8 4.7 038 02:18:24:525.8
31 Jul, 08:14:52 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°08'S 152°09'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.6 6.3 055 02:20:15:455.6
31 Jul, 10:05:45 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°09'S 152°09'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 4.8 038 02:21:07:535.6
31 Jul, 10:57:53 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°09'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.6 6.2 061 02:20:51:535.6
31 Jul, 10:41:53 AM
24
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°05'S 151°59'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.8 5.1 049 02:22:27:385.4
31 Jul, 12:17:38 PM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°11'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.0 6.6 047 02:21:02:015.6
31 Jul, 10:52:01 AM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°10'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.2 6.8 050 02:21:35:485.5
31 Jul, 11:25:48 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°11'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.0 6.5 050 02:21:53:485.5
31 Jul, 11:43:48 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°11'S 152°09'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 5.9 049 02:22:41:505.4
31 Jul, 12:31:50 PM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°08'S 152°02'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 7.6 045 02:23:38:345.4
31 Jul, 01:28:34 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°10'S 152°05'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 7.4 072 02:22:03:475.5
31 Jul, 11:53:47 AM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°14'S 152°17'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
326.6 6.9 054 02:22:13:495.5
31 Jul, 12:03:49 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°15'S 152°19'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
326.8 7.6 071 02:22:27:435.4
31 Jul, 12:17:43 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°11'S 152°06'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 6.6 065 02:22:43:175.4
31 Jul, 12:33:17 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°15'S 152°18'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
327.5 7.0 077 02:23:10:245.4
31 Jul, 01:00:24 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 6.7 040 03:00:01:375.3
31 Jul, 01:51:37 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°13'S 152°09'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.4 6.3 049 03:00:56:195.3
31 Jul, 02:46:19 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 3.5 053 03:01:54:515.2
31 Jul, 03:44:51 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°15'S 152°10'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 4.3 342 03:02:15:495.2
31 Jul, 04:05:49 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°15'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.1 5.3 061 03:03:27:105.1
31 Jul, 05:17:10 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°14'S 152°06'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 4.7 037 03:04:47:265.0
31 Jul, 06:37:26 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.3 2.0 068 03:11:12:324.6
01 Aug, 01:02:32 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°10'S 151°50'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
334.1 5.9 086 03:10:27:044.7
01 Aug, 12:17:04 AM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°50'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.6 3.7 076 03:11:19:104.6
01 Aug, 01:09:10 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°13'S 151°52'E
16nm E of Norah Head
334.8 1.0 039 03:11:55:184.6
01 Aug, 01:45:18 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°12'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
335.3 4.5 065 03:11:54:504.6
01 Aug, 01:44:50 AM
46
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°14'S 151°53'E
16nm E of Norah Head
335.5 5.1 078 03:11:29:364.6
01 Aug, 01:19:36 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°22'S 152°11'E
34nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.8 6.4 059 03:10:19:414.7
01 Aug, 12:09:41 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°11'S 151°46'E
11nm NE of Norah Head
336.6 0.8 000 03:16:57:264.3
01 Aug, 06:47:26 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°20'S 152°02'E
24nm E of Norah Head
337.0 6.0 055 03:13:06:524.5
01 Aug, 02:56:52 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°15'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
337.2 6.4 312 03:13:40:484.5
01 Aug, 03:30:48 AM
51
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°11'S 151°45'E
10nm NE of Norah Head
337.4 5.9 086 03:18:47:444.2
01 Aug, 08:37:44 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
338.4 5.2 074 03:15:57:224.4
01 Aug, 05:47:22 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°29'S 152°27'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
338.4 7.1 065 03:13:56:534.5
01 Aug, 03:46:53 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
7nm NE of Norah Head
340.4 0.4 000 04:05:38:073.8
01 Aug, 07:28:07 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied