Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:40

29 July, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°52'S 153°11'E
6nm NE of Smoky Cape
177.8 11.2 331 01:20:19:358.7
30 Jul, 10:09:35 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°01'S 153°17'E
13nm SE of Smoky Cape
185.7 10.8 312 01:20:42:268.6
30 Jul, 10:32:26 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°01'S 153°15'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
186.0 8.8 043 01:20:36:448.6
30 Jul, 10:26:44 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°03'S 153°14'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
187.6 10.3 041 01:22:03:478.3
30 Jul, 11:53:47 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°41'S 153°06'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
226.6 7.3 329 02:08:51:086.7
30 Jul, 10:41:08 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°42'S 153°01'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
228.1 8.0 335 02:09:01:506.7
30 Jul, 10:51:50 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°44'S 152°48'E
17nm SW of Tacking Point
232.8 6.0 092 02:11:01:336.5
31 Jul, 12:51:33 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°48'S 152°49'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.5 7.6 066 02:13:41:426.2
31 Jul, 03:31:42 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°50'S 152°47'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.5 8.2 348 02:14:40:246.1
31 Jul, 04:30:24 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°54'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.7 7.9 340 02:16:07:426.0
31 Jul, 05:57:42 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°58'S 152°44'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.1 6.3 052 02:19:10:075.7
31 Jul, 09:00:07 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°58'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.6 5.2 042 02:22:49:175.4
31 Jul, 12:39:17 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.0 4.5 069 02:22:31:565.4
31 Jul, 12:21:56 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°00'S 152°40'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.2 2.8 033 02:17:09:195.9
31 Jul, 06:59:19 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°01'S 152°42'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.9 5.9 048 02:17:35:305.9
31 Jul, 07:25:30 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°01'S 152°40'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.1 4.3 006 02:17:05:575.9
31 Jul, 06:55:57 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°06'S 152°45'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.4 6.2 328 03:00:43:575.3
31 Jul, 02:33:57 PM
18
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°04'S 152°38'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.6 8.6 009 02:16:52:065.9
31 Jul, 06:42:06 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°06'S 152°45'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.7 5.8 082 02:20:39:185.6
31 Jul, 10:29:18 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°04'S 152°39'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.7 8.5 032 02:17:00:165.9
31 Jul, 06:50:16 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.0 9.4 026 02:16:54:335.9
31 Jul, 06:44:33 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°07'S 152°38'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.6 9.8 016 02:17:07:325.9
31 Jul, 06:57:32 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°08'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.6 8.0 028 02:18:56:095.7
31 Jul, 08:46:09 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°08'S 152°38'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.7 8.0 013 02:20:11:175.6
31 Jul, 10:01:17 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°08'S 152°37'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.3 7.5 018 02:19:37:455.7
31 Jul, 09:27:45 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°10'S 152°38'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.1 6.9 020 02:19:35:155.7
31 Jul, 09:25:15 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°10'S 152°36'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.6 8.2 025 02:20:53:135.6
31 Jul, 10:43:13 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°12'S 152°40'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 7.0 026 02:23:20:495.4
31 Jul, 01:10:49 PM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°20'S 153°18'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
263.7 6.4 021 03:05:38:364.9
31 Jul, 07:28:36 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°17'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.0 2.7 000 03:01:19:535.2
31 Jul, 03:09:53 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°17'S 152°40'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.9 9.0 030 03:04:31:245.0
31 Jul, 06:21:24 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 6.3 349 03:05:21:375.0
31 Jul, 07:11:37 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°25'S 152°52'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.5 6.0 046 03:04:37:525.0
31 Jul, 06:27:52 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°24'S 152°45'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.7 5.3 022 03:05:26:285.0
31 Jul, 07:16:28 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°30'S 152°54'E
19nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.2 5.9 056 03:13:27:204.5
01 Aug, 03:17:20 AM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°27'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.3 5.6 308 03:05:46:284.9
31 Jul, 07:36:28 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 5.8 344 03:08:11:064.8
31 Jul, 10:01:06 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°27'S 152°38'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 0.5 235 03:15:57:544.4
01 Aug, 05:47:54 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°30'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.6 8.1 037 03:10:39:474.6
01 Aug, 12:29:47 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.0 7.5 027 03:11:26:324.6
01 Aug, 01:16:32 AM
41
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.0 8.1 033 03:10:40:254.6
01 Aug, 12:30:25 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°32'S 152°27'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.2 8.9 035 03:14:40:584.4
01 Aug, 04:30:58 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°33'S 152°30'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.2 6.5 021 03:15:59:364.4
01 Aug, 05:49:36 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.9 4.9 019 03:17:06:494.3
01 Aug, 06:56:49 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°37'S 152°31'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.2 6.5 314 04:02:22:413.9
01 Aug, 04:12:41 PM
46
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°41'S 152°45'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.6 8.7 268 04:09:42:143.6
01 Aug, 11:32:14 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°38'S 152°32'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.7 6.5 349 03:22:55:544.0
01 Aug, 12:45:54 PM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°37'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.1 7.3 029 03:16:15:474.3
01 Aug, 06:05:47 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°39'S 152°24'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.5 7.8 036 04:14:48:483.5
02 Aug, 04:38:48 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°50'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.1 6.5 062 04:16:24:363.4
02 Aug, 06:14:36 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.2 3.0 114 06:20:29:182.3
04 Aug, 10:19:18 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°51'S 152°11'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.6 2.3 056 07:06:06:442.2
04 Aug, 07:56:44 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied