Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:10:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:10:50

29 July, 12:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°29'S 152°33'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.5 13.1 057 01:14:43:409.9
30 Jul, 04:33:40 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.6 13.3 059 01:15:53:599.6
30 Jul, 05:43:59 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.8 12.6 064 01:16:37:309.4
30 Jul, 06:27:30 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°32'S 152°24'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.2 11.0 352 01:17:53:009.2
30 Jul, 07:43:00 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°55'S 152°22'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 9.2 354 02:05:13:177.2
30 Jul, 07:03:17 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.0 8.4 060 02:06:19:597.1
30 Jul, 08:09:59 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°53'S 152°09'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 10.4 318 02:07:49:046.9
30 Jul, 09:39:04 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°59'S 152°25'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
310.2 9.8 323 02:08:01:516.9
30 Jul, 09:51:51 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°01'S 152°32'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
310.3 8.0 061 02:08:06:026.8
30 Jul, 09:56:02 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°03'S 152°35'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
311.3 8.6 064 02:08:48:446.8
30 Jul, 10:38:44 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
33°00'S 152°19'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
312.7 9.4 067 02:09:34:346.7
30 Jul, 11:24:34 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°03'S 152°28'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
313.6 8.1 059 02:10:48:016.5
31 Jul, 12:38:01 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°00'S 152°16'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
314.1 8.5 068 02:10:54:206.5
31 Jul, 12:44:20 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°02'S 152°15'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 7.5 067 02:13:18:576.3
31 Jul, 03:08:57 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°07'S 152°25'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
318.1 6.4 060 02:14:30:416.1
31 Jul, 04:20:41 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°05'S 152°14'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.5 7.3 334 02:14:51:286.1
31 Jul, 04:41:28 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°07'S 152°19'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
319.5 7.7 048 02:15:58:596.0
31 Jul, 05:48:59 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°05'S 152°12'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 8.3 329 02:16:24:316.0
31 Jul, 06:14:31 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°06'S 152°13'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.4 6.7 340 02:16:48:095.9
31 Jul, 06:38:09 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
33°00'S 151°59'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.1 5.1 045 02:18:48:215.7
31 Jul, 08:38:21 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°07'S 152°10'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.6 7.8 053 02:20:13:455.6
31 Jul, 10:03:45 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°08'S 152°10'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.2 6.1 050 02:21:12:155.5
31 Jul, 11:02:15 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°09'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.7 6.3 050 02:20:51:545.6
31 Jul, 10:41:54 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
324.0 6.2 043 02:20:50:335.6
31 Jul, 10:40:33 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°04'S 152°00'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 4.9 063 02:22:51:135.4
31 Jul, 12:41:13 PM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°09'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.3 6.5 038 02:21:33:465.5
31 Jul, 11:23:46 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°10'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 7.5 074 02:21:48:235.5
31 Jul, 11:38:23 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°10'S 152°10'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.2 5.7 038 02:22:22:255.5
31 Jul, 12:12:25 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°09'S 152°07'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 6.4 054 02:21:52:595.5
31 Jul, 11:42:59 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°08'S 152°03'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 5.8 064 02:23:43:105.4
31 Jul, 01:33:10 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°13'S 152°18'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
325.8 6.9 057 02:22:24:145.5
31 Jul, 12:14:14 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°14'S 152°20'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
326.0 7.3 061 02:22:42:005.4
31 Jul, 12:32:00 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°10'S 152°07'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 6.2 046 02:22:42:135.4
31 Jul, 12:32:13 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°15'S 152°19'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
326.7 6.9 061 02:23:22:095.4
31 Jul, 01:12:09 PM
35
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°12'S 152°11'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 5.9 046 02:23:50:405.3
31 Jul, 01:40:40 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°13'S 152°10'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.6 5.8 062 03:01:02:075.3
31 Jul, 02:52:07 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.5 3.7 070 03:03:14:255.1
31 Jul, 05:04:25 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°15'S 152°10'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.5 5.8 062 03:03:32:245.1
31 Jul, 05:22:24 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.9 2.7 058 03:05:52:294.9
31 Jul, 07:42:29 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°15'S 152°07'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.0 2.1 092 03:05:11:075.0
31 Jul, 07:01:07 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.1 2.0 084 03:12:50:264.5
01 Aug, 02:40:26 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°10'S 151°51'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
333.4 5.3 089 03:10:51:224.6
01 Aug, 12:41:22 AM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°51'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.0 3.3 076 03:11:53:594.6
01 Aug, 01:43:59 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°13'S 151°53'E
19nm S of Nobbys Head
334.3 4.6 065 03:12:45:324.5
01 Aug, 02:35:32 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°12'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
334.7 4.7 074 03:12:00:024.6
01 Aug, 01:50:02 AM
46
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°14'S 151°54'E
17nm E of Norah Head
334.7 5.3 068 03:11:18:274.6
01 Aug, 01:08:27 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°22'S 152°12'E
34nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.1 5.8 072 03:10:13:584.7
01 Aug, 12:03:58 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°11'S 151°47'E
12nm NE of Norah Head
335.6 6.4 067 03:16:16:074.3
01 Aug, 06:06:07 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°20'S 152°03'E
24nm E of Norah Head
336.2 5.5 057 03:12:48:254.5
01 Aug, 02:38:25 AM
50
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°11'S 151°46'E
11nm NE of Norah Head
336.5 6.9 066 03:18:23:074.2
01 Aug, 08:13:07 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°14'S 151°50'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.8 5.8 319 03:14:47:184.4
01 Aug, 04:37:18 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°50'E
14nm E of Norah Head
337.6 7.0 083 03:15:56:264.4
01 Aug, 05:46:26 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°28'S 152°28'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
337.8 7.0 070 03:14:10:304.5
01 Aug, 04:00:30 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°42'E
8nm NE of Norah Head
340.3 2.0 125 04:08:37:393.7
01 Aug, 10:27:39 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied