Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:22:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:22:50

29 July, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°51'S 153°10'E
7nm NE of Smoky Cape
176.3 12.0 330 01:20:17:348.7
30 Jul, 10:07:34 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°00'S 153°16'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
184.6 10.7 322 01:20:49:338.6
30 Jul, 10:39:33 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°00'S 153°16'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
184.6 9.9 041 01:20:38:388.6
30 Jul, 10:28:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°01'S 153°15'E
11nm SE of Smoky Cape
186.3 10.8 316 01:22:04:278.3
30 Jul, 11:54:27 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°40'S 153°06'E
15nm SE of Tacking Point
225.4 8.1 334 02:08:52:396.7
30 Jul, 10:42:39 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°41'S 153°01'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
227.2 7.4 327 02:09:14:196.7
30 Jul, 11:04:19 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°43'S 152°49'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.9 7.9 059 02:11:12:266.5
31 Jul, 01:02:26 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°47'S 152°50'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
235.5 7.8 051 02:13:45:256.2
31 Jul, 03:35:25 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
238.3 8.4 351 02:14:27:436.1
31 Jul, 04:17:43 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°52'S 152°46'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 8.7 337 02:16:09:076.0
31 Jul, 05:59:07 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°57'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.1 6.9 044 02:19:11:465.7
31 Jul, 09:01:46 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°57'S 152°43'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.8 5.3 025 02:23:09:435.4
31 Jul, 12:59:43 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°59'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.5 4.0 047 02:23:04:215.4
31 Jul, 12:54:21 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.0 3.2 069 02:18:12:145.8
31 Jul, 08:02:14 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°01'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.2 6.5 070 02:18:00:235.8
31 Jul, 07:50:23 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.5 1.9 057 02:17:38:425.8
31 Jul, 07:28:42 AM
17
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.4 8.1 050 02:16:34:555.9
31 Jul, 06:24:55 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°04'S 152°44'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.4 6.8 350 03:00:28:595.3
31 Jul, 02:18:59 PM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°03'S 152°39'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.5 7.9 023 02:16:40:215.9
31 Jul, 06:30:21 AM
20
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°04'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.6 8.5 021 02:16:25:156.0
31 Jul, 06:15:15 AM
21
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°05'S 152°46'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.0 6.0 337 02:21:10:475.5
31 Jul, 11:00:47 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°06'S 152°39'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.1 7.2 010 02:16:25:516.0
31 Jul, 06:15:51 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°07'S 152°39'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.2 8.6 010 02:18:14:525.8
31 Jul, 08:04:52 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°07'S 152°38'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.4 7.9 008 02:19:36:155.7
31 Jul, 09:26:15 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°07'S 152°37'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.9 5.2 023 02:18:56:005.7
31 Jul, 08:46:00 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°08'S 152°38'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.8 7.9 018 02:19:06:275.7
31 Jul, 08:56:27 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°09'S 152°37'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.5 7.5 025 02:20:37:225.6
31 Jul, 10:27:22 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.4 6.3 358 02:22:47:195.4
31 Jul, 12:37:19 PM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°19'S 153°19'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
262.5 3.8 360 03:04:40:565.0
31 Jul, 06:30:56 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°16'S 152°50'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.0 4.9 047 03:01:03:225.3
31 Jul, 02:53:22 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°15'S 152°41'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.7 6.4 006 03:03:50:545.1
31 Jul, 05:40:54 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 6.1 004 03:05:00:115.0
31 Jul, 06:50:11 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°24'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.7 6.1 358 03:04:35:255.0
31 Jul, 06:25:25 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°23'S 152°46'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.8 5.5 018 03:05:01:545.0
31 Jul, 06:51:54 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°29'S 152°55'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.4 5.8 037 03:13:04:344.5
01 Aug, 02:54:34 AM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°26'S 152°40'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 7.4 037 03:05:51:274.9
31 Jul, 07:41:27 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.8 4.7 356 03:07:54:304.8
31 Jul, 09:44:30 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°27'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.2 6.6 063 03:16:17:114.3
01 Aug, 06:07:11 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°29'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.3 8.2 042 03:09:02:014.7
31 Jul, 10:52:01 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°30'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.7 8.7 046 03:09:19:194.7
31 Jul, 11:09:19 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°30'S 152°29'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.7 8.1 035 03:10:13:504.7
01 Aug, 12:03:50 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°31'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.9 6.6 028 03:13:07:094.5
01 Aug, 02:57:09 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°32'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.2 7.0 030 03:15:01:134.4
01 Aug, 04:51:13 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°33'S 152°32'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.9 5.0 022 03:16:21:084.3
01 Aug, 06:11:08 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°37'S 152°30'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.8 4.5 311 04:03:13:233.9
01 Aug, 05:03:23 PM
46
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°37'S 152°31'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.9 6.4 319 03:22:41:354.1
01 Aug, 12:31:35 PM
47
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°41'S 152°44'E
18nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.8 8.2 261 04:15:45:453.4
02 Aug, 05:35:45 AM
48
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°36'S 152°25'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.9 5.8 023 03:14:52:584.4
01 Aug, 04:42:58 AM
49
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°38'S 152°25'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.3 7.4 033 04:11:54:103.6
02 Aug, 01:44:10 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°49'S 152°45'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.4 6.2 075 04:16:17:513.4
02 Aug, 06:07:51 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 1.1 075 06:23:11:482.3
04 Aug, 01:01:48 PM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°50'S 152°12'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.0 6.0 043 07:02:48:372.2
04 Aug, 04:38:37 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied