Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:11:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:11:00

29 July, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°28'S 152°36'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.9 13.6 056 01:14:49:509.9
30 Jul, 04:39:50 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°30'S 152°32'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.9 12.3 062 01:15:59:409.6
30 Jul, 05:49:40 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°30'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.0 11.1 058 01:16:33:109.5
30 Jul, 06:23:10 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°31'S 152°26'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.5 11.2 068 01:17:54:509.2
30 Jul, 07:44:50 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°53'S 152°21'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 9.9 347 02:05:20:397.2
30 Jul, 07:10:39 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°51'S 152°14'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 9.0 065 02:06:29:037.0
30 Jul, 08:19:03 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°58'S 152°24'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 9.3 347 02:08:16:076.8
30 Jul, 10:06:07 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°52'S 152°10'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 8.8 078 02:08:09:156.8
30 Jul, 09:59:15 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
33°00'S 152°34'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
309.4 7.9 066 02:08:36:286.8
30 Jul, 10:26:28 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
33°02'S 152°37'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
310.5 9.8 061 02:09:19:276.7
30 Jul, 11:09:27 PM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°59'S 152°20'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
311.8 8.8 046 02:09:59:456.6
30 Jul, 11:49:45 PM
12
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
33°03'S 152°29'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
312.7 8.2 052 02:11:19:036.5
31 Jul, 01:09:03 AM
13
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
33°00'S 152°17'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
313.0 7.8 057 02:11:05:406.5
31 Jul, 12:55:40 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
33°02'S 152°16'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
315.1 8.4 061 02:13:30:196.2
31 Jul, 03:20:19 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°07'S 152°27'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
317.3 8.3 059 02:15:13:406.1
31 Jul, 05:03:40 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
33°03'S 152°14'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.6 6.2 338 02:15:18:286.1
31 Jul, 05:08:28 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°06'S 152°21'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
318.5 8.1 049 02:16:15:236.0
31 Jul, 06:05:23 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
33°04'S 152°11'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 7.7 332 02:16:59:225.9
31 Jul, 06:49:22 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
33°05'S 152°13'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.6 6.9 339 02:17:24:385.9
31 Jul, 07:14:38 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°59'S 152°00'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.1 5.7 033 02:18:53:415.7
31 Jul, 08:43:41 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°07'S 152°11'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
321.6 7.5 065 02:20:30:215.6
31 Jul, 10:20:21 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°07'S 152°11'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
322.3 6.0 055 02:21:36:285.5
31 Jul, 11:26:28 AM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°08'S 152°11'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.7 5.4 043 02:21:04:545.6
31 Jul, 10:54:54 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°10'S 152°15'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.0 7.1 062 02:20:58:165.6
31 Jul, 10:48:16 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
33°04'S 152°01'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.3 4.3 040 02:23:34:395.4
31 Jul, 01:24:39 PM
26
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°09'S 152°11'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
323.4 5.9 049 02:21:40:495.5
31 Jul, 11:30:49 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°09'S 152°09'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.3 4.1 017 02:22:16:005.5
31 Jul, 12:06:00 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°10'S 152°11'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.3 5.9 053 02:22:41:575.4
31 Jul, 12:31:57 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°09'S 152°08'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 6.4 062 02:22:13:365.5
31 Jul, 12:03:36 PM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°07'S 152°04'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 6.3 084 03:00:17:075.3
31 Jul, 02:07:07 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°13'S 152°19'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
325.0 6.5 065 02:22:53:275.4
31 Jul, 12:43:27 PM
32
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°14'S 152°21'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
325.2 7.2 059 02:23:12:495.4
31 Jul, 01:02:49 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°10'S 152°08'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 6.6 057 02:22:44:515.4
31 Jul, 12:34:51 PM
34
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°12'S 152°12'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.7 6.1 041 02:23:44:315.3
31 Jul, 01:34:31 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°14'S 152°20'E
34nm S of Port Stephens
325.9 5.9 054 02:23:55:335.3
31 Jul, 01:45:33 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°12'S 152°11'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 5.9 041 03:01:21:275.2
31 Jul, 03:11:27 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 6.0 060 03:03:52:245.1
31 Jul, 05:42:24 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°15'S 152°11'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 8.0 065 03:04:33:005.0
31 Jul, 06:23:00 PM
39
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°14'S 152°07'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.5 3.4 038 03:07:11:394.8
31 Jul, 09:01:39 PM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.7 4.7 051 03:06:36:304.9
31 Jul, 08:26:30 PM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°10'S 151°52'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.7 2.5 070 03:14:27:004.4
01 Aug, 04:17:00 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°10'S 151°52'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.8 5.8 097 03:11:44:134.6
01 Aug, 01:34:13 AM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°11'S 151°52'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
333.5 3.9 076 03:13:27:364.5
01 Aug, 03:17:36 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°12'S 151°54'E
18nm S of Nobbys Head
333.7 2.6 087 03:13:42:114.5
01 Aug, 03:32:11 AM
45
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°13'S 151°55'E
19nm S of Nobbys Head
334.0 6.2 075 03:11:51:014.6
01 Aug, 01:41:01 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°11'S 151°51'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.2 4.7 341 03:13:28:134.5
01 Aug, 03:18:13 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°21'S 152°13'E
34nm SE of Nobbys Head
334.4 5.7 050 03:10:57:114.6
01 Aug, 12:47:11 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°10'S 151°48'E
13nm NE of Norah Head
334.8 5.9 065 03:16:18:204.3
01 Aug, 06:08:20 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°19'S 152°04'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
335.4 7.2 066 03:13:20:224.5
01 Aug, 03:10:22 AM
50
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°11'S 151°47'E
12nm NE of Norah Head
335.6 6.4 074 03:18:34:484.2
01 Aug, 08:24:48 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°13'S 151°49'E
13nm E of Norah Head
336.4 5.3 340 03:16:23:184.3
01 Aug, 06:13:18 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°15'S 151°51'E
15nm E of Norah Head
336.9 5.3 081 03:16:34:144.3
01 Aug, 06:24:14 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°28'S 152°29'E
49nm S of Port Stephens
337.3 5.2 078 03:15:17:214.4
01 Aug, 05:07:21 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°13'S 151°43'E
8nm E of Norah Head
340.0 4.9 081 04:11:17:263.6
02 Aug, 01:07:26 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied