Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:10

29 July, 02:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°16'S 152°36'E
10nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.8 13.4 332 01:14:50:079.9
30 Jul, 04:40:07 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.6 11.9 052 01:15:46:479.6
30 Jul, 05:36:47 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°20'S 152°34'E
6nm N of Sugar Loaf
271.1 11.8 337 01:16:29:229.5
30 Jul, 06:19:22 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°22'S 152°34'E
4nm N of Sugar Loaf
272.7 11.6 340 01:17:04:099.3
30 Jul, 06:54:09 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°44'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 9.9 060 02:05:24:337.2
30 Jul, 07:14:33 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°47'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
298.7 9.3 058 02:06:30:157.0
30 Jul, 08:20:15 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°52'S 152°32'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
301.8 8.8 094 02:08:55:266.7
30 Jul, 10:45:26 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 8.9 072 02:08:51:316.7
30 Jul, 10:41:31 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°54'S 152°42'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
301.9 7.7 054 02:09:04:176.7
30 Jul, 10:54:17 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°51'S 152°21'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
303.7 10.2 323 02:09:25:286.7
30 Jul, 11:15:28 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°57'S 152°46'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.1 6.6 049 02:11:06:126.5
31 Jul, 12:56:12 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°54'S 152°27'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
305.4 3.4 058 02:10:58:276.5
31 Jul, 12:48:27 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°57'S 152°38'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.9 8.3 058 02:12:13:576.4
31 Jul, 02:03:57 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°57'S 152°26'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 7.1 057 02:13:31:196.2
31 Jul, 03:21:19 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°02'S 152°36'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
311.1 7.7 059 02:16:26:526.0
31 Jul, 06:16:52 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°55'S 152°12'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.2 7.8 345 02:16:09:016.0
31 Jul, 05:59:01 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°02'S 152°30'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
312.2 5.7 234 02:17:13:575.9
31 Jul, 07:03:57 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°59'S 152°16'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 7.0 344 02:17:30:285.9
31 Jul, 07:20:28 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°57'S 152°10'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 7.9 329 02:18:46:015.7
31 Jul, 08:36:01 AM
20
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°56'S 152°07'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 7.0 076 02:19:21:125.7
31 Jul, 09:11:12 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°01'S 152°14'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
315.2 7.6 343 02:20:40:315.6
31 Jul, 10:30:31 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°03'S 152°15'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.5 6.3 353 02:22:46:395.4
31 Jul, 12:36:39 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°03'S 152°15'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.5 6.9 345 02:21:24:245.5
31 Jul, 11:14:24 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°03'S 152°16'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 6.5 345 02:20:52:575.6
31 Jul, 10:42:57 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°04'S 152°15'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.4 7.1 331 02:22:21:555.5
31 Jul, 12:11:55 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°59'S 152°04'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
318.1 6.0 076 03:01:55:525.2
31 Jul, 03:45:52 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°03'S 152°11'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 7.4 073 02:22:56:435.4
31 Jul, 12:46:43 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°05'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.7 8.3 073 02:23:33:375.4
31 Jul, 01:23:37 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°06'S 152°17'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
318.8 7.8 062 02:23:27:075.4
31 Jul, 01:17:07 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°07'S 152°21'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
319.0 7.9 327 02:23:13:585.4
31 Jul, 01:03:58 PM
31
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 152°13'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 7.5 051 03:01:36:565.2
31 Jul, 03:26:56 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°06'S 152°17'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
319.3 6.7 070 02:23:10:425.4
31 Jul, 01:00:42 PM
33
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°06'S 152°17'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.4 7.3 328 02:23:19:315.4
31 Jul, 01:09:31 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°10'S 152°30'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
320.1 8.2 073 03:01:16:455.2
31 Jul, 03:06:45 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°10'S 152°28'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
320.6 5.3 061 03:01:41:015.2
31 Jul, 03:31:01 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°08'S 152°15'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.4 6.0 341 03:02:48:025.1
31 Jul, 04:38:02 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°10'S 152°16'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.0 6.9 332 03:04:06:105.0
31 Jul, 05:56:10 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°11'S 152°18'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
323.7 6.9 060 03:05:58:174.9
31 Jul, 07:48:17 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°11'S 152°16'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
324.4 6.2 046 03:07:33:554.8
31 Jul, 09:23:55 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°11'S 152°13'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
325.1 5.3 031 03:10:44:124.6
01 Aug, 12:34:12 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°06'S 151°54'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.1 5.7 070 03:13:14:504.5
01 Aug, 03:04:50 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°07'S 151°57'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 5.1 079 03:17:15:094.3
01 Aug, 07:05:09 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°08'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 6.4 088 03:11:55:424.6
01 Aug, 01:45:42 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°16'S 152°14'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 6.0 349 03:09:58:534.7
31 Jul, 11:48:53 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°09'S 151°58'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.9 6.1 092 03:15:01:434.4
01 Aug, 04:51:43 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°07'S 151°55'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.0 5.9 326 03:15:50:184.4
01 Aug, 05:40:18 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°07'S 151°54'E
13nm S of Nobbys Head
329.6 6.2 070 03:15:06:344.4
01 Aug, 04:56:34 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°09'S 151°56'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.6 6.7 057 03:16:10:304.4
01 Aug, 06:00:30 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°09'S 151°55'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 7.0 076 03:17:30:104.3
01 Aug, 07:20:10 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°16'S 152°09'E
28nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.2 3.0 346 03:16:06:224.4
01 Aug, 05:56:22 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°13'S 151°58'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
332.4 4.4 352 03:17:34:304.3
01 Aug, 07:24:30 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°06'S 151°47'E
11nm SE of Newcastle
332.8 7.3 350 03:20:36:514.1
01 Aug, 10:26:51 AM
53
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°24'S 152°30'E
46nm SE of Port Stephens
332.8 5.5 346 03:16:39:014.3
01 Aug, 06:29:01 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°12'S 151°51'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
334.5 6.5 075 04:07:11:223.7
01 Aug, 09:01:22 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied