Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:10

29 July, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°37'S 153°05'E
18nm N of Smoky Cape
163.8 12.1 052 01:19:40:248.8
30 Jul, 09:30:24 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°47'S 153°10'E
9nm NE of Smoky Cape
173.0 12.3 310 01:20:29:178.6
30 Jul, 10:19:17 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°47'S 153°09'E
8nm NE of Smoky Cape
173.5 10.6 328 01:20:29:358.6
30 Jul, 10:19:35 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°48'S 153°07'E
7nm N of Smoky Cape
174.6 12.1 334 01:21:22:308.5
30 Jul, 11:12:30 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°30'S 153°01'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
216.5 7.7 333 02:08:59:286.7
30 Jul, 10:49:28 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°36'S 152°51'E
8nm SW of Tacking Point
224.3 6.2 036 02:12:31:376.3
31 Jul, 02:21:37 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°37'S 152°53'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.8 8.3 312 02:16:58:565.9
31 Jul, 06:48:56 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°41'S 152°54'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.4 7.8 329 02:15:15:056.1
31 Jul, 05:05:05 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°41'S 152°49'E
14nm SW of Tacking Point
230.2 8.7 344 02:14:40:316.1
31 Jul, 04:30:31 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°44'S 152°48'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.1 7.4 070 02:15:15:416.1
31 Jul, 05:05:41 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°50'S 152°51'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.4 7.5 043 02:19:09:245.7
31 Jul, 08:59:24 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°51'S 152°51'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 8.0 324 02:20:55:365.6
31 Jul, 10:45:36 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°52'S 152°47'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.3 7.8 340 02:21:23:275.5
31 Jul, 11:13:27 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°54'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.2 7.1 346 02:19:20:395.7
31 Jul, 09:10:39 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.3 7.5 348 02:19:34:035.7
31 Jul, 09:24:03 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 8.2 340 02:18:43:455.8
31 Jul, 08:33:45 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°56'S 152°41'E
30nm SW of Tacking Point
246.1 8.4 074 02:23:25:105.4
31 Jul, 01:15:10 PM
18
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°56'S 152°40'E
31nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 5.8 341 02:18:22:015.8
31 Jul, 08:12:01 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°57'S 152°44'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 7.7 331 02:17:46:525.8
31 Jul, 07:36:52 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°58'S 152°45'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.2 7.5 320 02:22:13:235.5
31 Jul, 12:03:23 PM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°57'S 152°40'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.5 3.7 033 02:19:16:545.7
31 Jul, 09:06:54 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°58'S 152°40'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.9 7.4 358 02:17:00:425.9
31 Jul, 06:50:42 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°01'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.2 7.2 051 02:19:57:225.6
31 Jul, 09:47:22 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°01'S 152°43'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.3 6.0 054 02:19:03:185.7
31 Jul, 08:53:18 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.5 5.8 052 02:19:35:025.7
31 Jul, 09:25:02 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°02'S 152°42'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.9 5.9 051 02:20:04:415.6
31 Jul, 09:54:41 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°04'S 152°40'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.0 5.9 051 02:23:24:205.4
31 Jul, 01:14:20 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°11'S 153°26'E
50nm SE of Tacking Point
254.3 8.5 064 03:01:03:475.3
31 Jul, 02:53:47 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°05'S 152°42'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.3 1.0 116 03:00:27:365.3
31 Jul, 02:17:36 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°10'S 152°57'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.5 5.1 045 03:01:57:335.2
31 Jul, 03:47:33 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°09'S 152°42'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.2 6.4 086 03:04:28:195.0
31 Jul, 06:18:19 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°12'S 152°41'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.9 6.8 056 03:03:10:485.1
31 Jul, 05:00:48 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°16'S 152°48'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.7 7.6 334 03:04:02:425.0
31 Jul, 05:52:42 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°18'S 152°50'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 7.3 325 03:06:53:304.9
31 Jul, 08:43:30 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°17'S 152°38'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.3 6.6 029 03:03:13:385.1
31 Jul, 05:03:38 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°20'S 152°45'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.7 7.0 075 03:03:47:145.1
31 Jul, 05:37:14 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°23'S 153°02'E
25nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.7 7.0 074 03:10:36:534.6
01 Aug, 12:26:53 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°21'S 152°44'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 8.2 054 03:13:01:194.5
01 Aug, 02:51:19 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.0 6.7 303 03:03:02:125.1
31 Jul, 04:52:12 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.2 7.1 039 03:02:47:175.1
31 Jul, 04:37:17 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.7 6.5 046 03:04:21:175.0
31 Jul, 06:11:17 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°23'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.2 6.3 015 03:06:46:564.9
31 Jul, 08:36:56 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°24'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.3 7.3 024 03:07:51:284.8
31 Jul, 09:41:28 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°26'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.8 5.9 018 03:10:21:374.7
01 Aug, 12:11:37 AM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°29'S 152°32'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.6 5.9 046 03:06:59:344.9
31 Jul, 08:49:34 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°30'S 152°34'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.8 5.8 027 03:21:03:434.1
01 Aug, 10:53:43 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°30'S 152°32'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.9 8.7 036 03:19:53:364.2
01 Aug, 09:43:36 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°32'S 152°31'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.8 5.9 031 03:23:30:114.0
01 Aug, 01:20:11 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°46'S 152°52'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.5 4.4 064 04:19:17:413.3
02 Aug, 09:07:41 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 2.8 075 07:06:58:402.2
04 Aug, 08:48:40 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°47'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.2 3.5 056 06:10:32:362.5
04 Aug, 12:22:36 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied