Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:20

29 July, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°14'S 152°35'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.3 13.4 330 01:14:53:539.9
30 Jul, 04:43:53 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.0 11.5 347 01:15:42:009.7
30 Jul, 05:32:00 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°18'S 152°33'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.8 11.2 336 01:16:36:049.5
30 Jul, 06:26:04 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°20'S 152°33'E
6nm N of Sugar Loaf
271.5 11.1 050 01:17:17:599.3
30 Jul, 07:07:59 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°43'S 152°23'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
296.4 8.9 051 02:05:19:037.2
30 Jul, 07:09:03 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°46'S 152°27'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
297.5 10.7 050 02:06:27:197.0
30 Jul, 08:17:19 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°45'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.6 8.6 069 02:08:45:216.8
30 Jul, 10:35:21 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°51'S 152°33'E
25nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.7 9.4 060 02:09:03:576.7
30 Jul, 10:53:57 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°53'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
301.0 8.9 059 02:09:19:206.7
30 Jul, 11:09:20 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°49'S 152°20'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 7.4 343 02:09:31:136.7
30 Jul, 11:21:13 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°56'S 152°47'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
303.1 8.2 048 02:11:14:286.5
31 Jul, 01:04:28 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°54'S 152°29'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 8.4 064 02:11:11:346.5
31 Jul, 01:01:34 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°57'S 152°39'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.0 7.0 050 02:12:25:106.4
31 Jul, 02:15:10 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°56'S 152°27'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 7.9 058 02:13:45:026.2
31 Jul, 03:35:02 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°02'S 152°38'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
310.3 7.5 067 02:16:47:065.9
31 Jul, 06:37:06 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°54'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.4 7.4 348 02:16:23:566.0
31 Jul, 06:13:56 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°02'S 152°31'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
311.5 8.1 076 02:17:48:325.8
31 Jul, 07:38:32 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°58'S 152°16'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
311.9 7.1 329 02:17:30:455.9
31 Jul, 07:20:45 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°56'S 152°09'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 6.4 063 02:19:29:485.7
31 Jul, 09:19:48 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°56'S 152°10'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.9 6.5 331 02:19:10:025.7
31 Jul, 09:00:02 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
33°00'S 152°13'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.3 6.9 000 02:20:41:135.6
31 Jul, 10:31:13 AM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°02'S 152°15'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.5 7.1 353 02:21:15:575.5
31 Jul, 11:05:57 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°01'S 152°15'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.5 6.7 341 02:22:37:435.4
31 Jul, 12:27:43 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°02'S 152°16'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
315.7 6.0 345 02:20:53:315.6
31 Jul, 10:43:31 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°03'S 152°15'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 6.0 001 02:22:39:175.4
31 Jul, 12:29:17 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°59'S 152°05'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 7.0 066 03:01:43:515.2
31 Jul, 03:33:51 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°02'S 152°12'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 6.4 351 02:23:16:305.4
31 Jul, 01:06:30 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°04'S 152°16'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 7.4 065 02:23:41:125.4
31 Jul, 01:31:12 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°05'S 152°18'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 6.8 334 02:23:28:525.4
31 Jul, 01:18:52 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°06'S 152°21'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 7.1 340 02:23:22:195.4
31 Jul, 01:12:19 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°06'S 152°18'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
318.4 7.0 063 02:23:12:395.4
31 Jul, 01:02:39 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°05'S 152°16'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.7 6.4 334 02:23:37:515.4
31 Jul, 01:27:51 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 152°14'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.7 4.3 084 03:02:19:405.2
31 Jul, 04:09:40 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°10'S 152°32'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
319.3 6.8 060 03:01:32:595.2
31 Jul, 03:22:59 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°10'S 152°29'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
319.9 7.8 066 03:01:59:125.2
31 Jul, 03:49:12 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°07'S 152°15'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
320.6 4.3 001 03:02:57:475.1
31 Jul, 04:47:47 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°09'S 152°15'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
322.2 8.3 339 03:04:11:265.0
31 Jul, 06:01:26 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°11'S 152°20'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
322.7 7.0 060 03:05:40:354.9
31 Jul, 07:30:35 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°11'S 152°17'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
323.4 6.2 057 03:07:24:214.8
31 Jul, 09:14:21 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
324.1 6.2 065 03:10:22:024.7
01 Aug, 12:12:02 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°06'S 151°56'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.2 7.6 079 03:12:48:354.5
01 Aug, 02:38:35 AM
42
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°07'S 151°58'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.3 7.2 080 03:16:42:124.3
01 Aug, 06:32:12 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°08'S 151°58'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 7.0 084 03:11:42:324.6
01 Aug, 01:32:32 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°09'S 151°59'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 6.7 075 03:15:16:144.4
01 Aug, 05:06:14 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°15'S 152°14'E
30nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 7.6 082 03:10:14:594.7
01 Aug, 12:04:59 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°06'S 151°55'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.4 5.3 345 03:16:17:084.3
01 Aug, 06:07:08 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°08'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.7 6.5 064 03:15:45:464.4
01 Aug, 05:35:46 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°07'S 151°55'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 4.5 061 03:15:01:204.4
01 Aug, 04:51:20 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°09'S 151°56'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.4 6.6 081 03:16:48:434.3
01 Aug, 06:38:43 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°16'S 152°08'E
27nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.5 6.1 337 03:16:16:054.3
01 Aug, 06:06:05 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°12'S 151°58'E
20nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.8 4.4 344 03:17:47:424.3
01 Aug, 07:37:42 AM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°23'S 152°30'E
45nm SE of Port Stephens
332.0 5.2 291 03:16:11:194.4
01 Aug, 06:01:19 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°05'S 151°46'E
10nm SE of Newcastle
332.2 6.9 307 03:21:17:254.1
01 Aug, 11:07:25 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°11'S 151°52'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
333.7 6.3 101 04:06:22:523.7
01 Aug, 08:12:52 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied