Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

29 July, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°36'S 153°07'E
17nm S of Coffs Harbour
162.3 13.5 062 01:19:35:588.8
30 Jul, 09:25:58 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°45'S 153°08'E
10nm N of Smoky Cape
171.6 10.4 337 01:20:31:088.6
30 Jul, 10:21:08 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°46'S 153°08'E
9nm N of Smoky Cape
172.2 9.9 316 01:20:32:148.6
30 Jul, 10:22:14 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°46'S 153°06'E
8nm N of Smoky Cape
173.0 12.9 338 01:21:11:548.5
30 Jul, 11:01:54 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°29'S 153°01'E
5nm E of Tacking Point
215.5 7.7 330 02:09:02:516.7
30 Jul, 10:52:51 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°35'S 152°52'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
223.3 6.6 043 02:12:29:596.3
31 Jul, 02:19:59 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°36'S 152°53'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
224.0 7.5 043 02:17:13:425.9
31 Jul, 07:03:42 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°40'S 152°53'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.0 5.1 321 02:15:55:596.0
31 Jul, 05:45:59 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°41'S 152°50'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
229.4 8.2 066 02:14:57:356.1
31 Jul, 04:47:35 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°43'S 152°49'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
232.1 8.1 354 02:15:10:436.1
31 Jul, 05:00:43 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°49'S 152°50'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.3 7.5 343 02:19:03:185.7
31 Jul, 08:53:18 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°49'S 152°51'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.5 8.4 337 02:20:39:105.6
31 Jul, 10:29:10 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°50'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 7.2 350 02:20:51:205.6
31 Jul, 10:41:20 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°53'S 152°45'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.2 7.5 342 02:19:14:245.7
31 Jul, 09:04:24 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.2 7.3 347 02:19:23:335.7
31 Jul, 09:13:33 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.4 8.3 349 02:18:39:015.8
31 Jul, 08:29:01 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
245.2 7.5 061 02:23:06:015.4
31 Jul, 12:56:01 PM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°56'S 152°43'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.0 7.1 334 02:17:42:155.8
31 Jul, 07:32:15 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°56'S 152°41'E
30nm SW of Tacking Point
246.2 7.8 047 02:18:45:065.7
31 Jul, 08:35:06 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°57'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.2 6.8 338 02:22:18:195.5
31 Jul, 12:08:19 PM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°56'S 152°41'E
31nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.6 5.1 050 02:19:20:335.7
31 Jul, 09:10:33 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°57'S 152°40'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.1 7.0 014 02:17:18:245.9
31 Jul, 07:08:24 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°00'S 152°44'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.3 6.3 057 02:20:07:325.6
31 Jul, 09:57:32 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°00'S 152°44'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.4 6.3 055 02:19:12:435.7
31 Jul, 09:02:43 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.7 5.8 318 02:19:53:545.7
31 Jul, 09:43:54 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°01'S 152°43'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.0 6.1 046 02:20:09:175.6
31 Jul, 09:59:17 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°03'S 152°40'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.3 5.5 013 02:23:43:575.4
31 Jul, 01:33:57 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°10'S 153°27'E
50nm SE of Tacking Point
253.5 7.7 052 03:01:06:205.2
31 Jul, 02:56:20 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°05'S 152°42'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.3 0.4 000 03:01:55:445.2
31 Jul, 03:45:44 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°09'S 152°58'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.6 7.3 034 03:01:59:395.2
31 Jul, 03:49:39 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°09'S 152°43'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.7 4.7 348 03:05:06:185.0
31 Jul, 06:56:18 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°12'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 6.6 068 03:03:04:205.1
31 Jul, 04:54:20 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°15'S 152°48'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.2 6.2 337 03:04:36:445.0
31 Jul, 06:26:44 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°17'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.3 6.9 313 03:06:59:134.9
31 Jul, 08:49:13 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°16'S 152°38'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 5.8 031 03:02:51:075.1
31 Jul, 04:41:07 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°19'S 152°45'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.1 6.4 317 03:04:07:535.0
31 Jul, 05:57:53 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°22'S 153°02'E
25nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.0 7.4 325 03:10:45:484.6
01 Aug, 12:35:48 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°20'S 152°45'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.4 7.8 062 03:12:40:524.5
01 Aug, 02:30:52 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°20'S 152°36'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.8 6.9 302 03:04:08:235.0
31 Jul, 05:58:23 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.1 6.1 046 03:02:10:295.2
31 Jul, 04:00:29 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°22'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.6 6.1 040 03:03:44:435.1
31 Jul, 05:34:43 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°22'S 152°34'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.1 6.7 017 03:06:00:074.9
31 Jul, 07:50:07 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°23'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.2 037 03:07:15:074.8
31 Jul, 09:05:07 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°25'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 6.7 026 03:09:43:574.7
31 Jul, 11:33:57 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°28'S 152°33'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.4 7.1 031 03:06:07:444.9
31 Jul, 07:57:44 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°29'S 152°33'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.6 8.8 037 03:18:09:154.3
01 Aug, 07:59:15 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°29'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.7 5.0 015 03:19:47:564.2
01 Aug, 09:37:56 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°31'S 152°31'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.8 6.8 038 03:21:55:254.1
01 Aug, 11:45:25 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°46'S 152°53'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.2 4.7 069 04:20:07:243.3
02 Aug, 09:57:24 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°45'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 2.0 073 07:12:21:272.1
05 Aug, 02:11:27 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 2.0 047 06:11:42:552.5
04 Aug, 01:32:55 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied