Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:30

29 July, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°13'S 152°35'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.8 13.6 065 01:14:56:509.9
30 Jul, 04:46:50 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°16'S 152°35'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.5 12.4 336 01:15:41:389.7
30 Jul, 05:31:38 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°17'S 152°32'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.0 3.3 034 01:17:07:409.3
30 Jul, 06:57:40 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°19'S 152°35'E
7nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.8 10.9 053 01:17:16:109.3
30 Jul, 07:06:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°43'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 9.3 074 02:05:18:337.2
30 Jul, 07:08:33 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°45'S 152°28'E
16nm E of Port Stephens
296.4 9.7 064 02:06:30:107.0
30 Jul, 08:20:10 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.2 10.1 059 02:08:25:466.8
30 Jul, 10:15:46 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°50'S 152°35'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
299.8 8.6 057 02:09:15:586.7
30 Jul, 11:05:58 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°53'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.1 8.7 063 02:09:35:526.7
30 Jul, 11:25:52 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°48'S 152°19'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 8.3 326 02:09:45:006.6
30 Jul, 11:35:00 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°55'S 152°48'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
302.2 7.6 062 02:11:26:566.5
31 Jul, 01:16:56 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°53'S 152°30'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 8.8 052 02:11:29:116.5
31 Jul, 01:19:11 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°56'S 152°40'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.1 7.5 054 02:12:42:506.3
31 Jul, 02:32:50 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°55'S 152°28'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
306.1 8.8 057 02:13:55:476.2
31 Jul, 03:45:47 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°01'S 152°38'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
309.4 8.4 316 02:17:06:325.9
31 Jul, 06:56:32 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°53'S 152°11'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
309.6 7.6 345 02:16:49:585.9
31 Jul, 06:39:58 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°01'S 152°32'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
310.8 8.4 074 02:18:11:155.8
31 Jul, 08:01:15 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°57'S 152°15'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 6.4 331 02:17:46:485.8
31 Jul, 07:36:48 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°55'S 152°10'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.9 6.8 073 02:19:39:255.7
31 Jul, 09:29:25 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°55'S 152°09'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.3 6.8 330 02:19:49:175.7
31 Jul, 09:39:17 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°58'S 152°13'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
313.4 7.2 335 02:20:38:315.6
31 Jul, 10:28:31 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
33°00'S 152°15'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 7.3 357 02:22:26:225.4
31 Jul, 12:16:22 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
33°00'S 152°15'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
314.6 5.8 360 02:21:13:325.5
31 Jul, 11:03:32 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°01'S 152°15'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
314.7 7.4 341 02:20:48:195.6
31 Jul, 10:38:19 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°02'S 152°15'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.7 5.7 348 02:22:32:545.4
31 Jul, 12:22:54 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°58'S 152°06'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 6.8 060 03:01:39:045.2
31 Jul, 03:29:04 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°01'S 152°12'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 6.5 001 02:23:21:485.4
31 Jul, 01:11:48 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°04'S 152°18'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.0 6.3 334 02:23:16:415.4
31 Jul, 01:06:41 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°04'S 152°17'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.1 7.9 073 02:23:58:095.3
31 Jul, 01:48:09 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°05'S 152°20'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
317.3 7.3 342 02:23:17:215.4
31 Jul, 01:07:21 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 152°20'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
317.6 8.0 069 02:23:22:225.4
31 Jul, 01:12:22 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°05'S 152°17'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 8.1 078 02:23:52:035.3
31 Jul, 01:42:03 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 152°15'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.3 5.3 083 03:03:25:065.1
31 Jul, 05:15:06 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°09'S 152°33'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
318.4 7.1 059 03:01:24:405.2
31 Jul, 03:14:40 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°09'S 152°30'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
319.1 6.9 051 03:02:15:425.2
31 Jul, 04:05:42 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°06'S 152°15'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
319.8 4.6 354 03:03:05:245.1
31 Jul, 04:55:24 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°08'S 152°15'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
321.4 8.1 335 03:04:11:495.0
31 Jul, 06:01:49 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°10'S 152°21'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
321.9 7.0 064 03:05:46:064.9
31 Jul, 07:36:06 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°10'S 152°18'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
322.7 6.8 070 03:07:37:014.8
31 Jul, 09:27:01 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°10'S 152°15'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.3 4.0 041 03:10:18:284.7
01 Aug, 12:08:28 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°07'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 8.5 078 03:16:19:514.3
01 Aug, 06:09:51 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°05'S 151°56'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.6 6.0 359 03:13:24:224.5
01 Aug, 03:14:22 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°08'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 6.3 078 03:11:34:014.6
01 Aug, 01:24:01 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°08'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 6.5 335 03:15:16:094.4
01 Aug, 05:06:09 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°15'S 152°15'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
327.6 6.6 064 03:10:34:424.6
01 Aug, 12:24:42 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 151°54'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.8 5.5 352 03:16:39:234.3
01 Aug, 06:29:23 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°08'S 151°58'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.9 6.9 062 03:15:25:494.4
01 Aug, 05:15:49 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°06'S 151°55'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.1 4.6 006 03:15:04:264.4
01 Aug, 04:54:26 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°08'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.6 7.1 073 03:16:18:304.3
01 Aug, 06:08:30 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°15'S 152°08'E
26nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.8 5.3 347 03:16:12:154.4
01 Aug, 06:02:15 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°22'S 152°30'E
44nm SE of Port Stephens
331.2 5.4 342 03:15:58:214.4
01 Aug, 05:48:21 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°12'S 151°58'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
331.2 5.5 346 03:18:23:054.2
01 Aug, 08:13:05 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°04'S 151°46'E
9nm SE of Newcastle
331.8 7.3 312 03:22:17:224.1
01 Aug, 12:07:22 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°11'S 151°53'E
17nm S of Nobbys Head
332.9 6.6 048 04:05:31:493.8
01 Aug, 07:21:49 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied