Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:30

29 July, 02:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°34'S 153°09'E
16nm S of Coffs Harbour
160.8 13.0 057 01:19:32:138.8
30 Jul, 09:22:13 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°44'S 153°07'E
11nm N of Smoky Cape
170.1 11.0 337 01:20:28:118.6
30 Jul, 10:18:11 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°44'S 153°07'E
11nm N of Smoky Cape
170.7 10.1 328 01:20:33:358.6
30 Jul, 10:23:35 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°44'S 153°06'E
10nm N of Smoky Cape
171.2 12.5 344 01:20:56:378.5
30 Jul, 10:46:37 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°28'S 153°00'E
4nm E of Tacking Point
214.6 7.7 318 02:09:15:466.7
30 Jul, 11:05:46 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°34'S 152°53'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.6 4.3 065 02:12:53:116.3
31 Jul, 02:43:11 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°35'S 152°54'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
223.0 6.2 048 02:17:13:575.9
31 Jul, 07:03:57 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°39'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.4 6.8 316 02:16:27:596.0
31 Jul, 06:17:59 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°40'S 152°50'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.6 7.6 340 02:15:14:086.1
31 Jul, 05:04:08 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°42'S 152°48'E
15nm SW of Tacking Point
231.1 8.1 344 02:15:15:316.1
31 Jul, 05:05:31 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°48'S 152°50'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.3 7.4 342 02:18:53:135.7
31 Jul, 08:43:13 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°48'S 152°50'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.3 7.1 348 02:20:10:255.6
31 Jul, 10:00:25 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.9 7.3 001 02:20:13:405.6
31 Jul, 10:03:40 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm SW of Tacking Point
241.1 7.9 353 02:19:11:035.7
31 Jul, 09:01:03 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°52'S 152°45'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.1 7.9 357 02:19:05:045.7
31 Jul, 08:55:04 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.3 8.3 349 02:18:29:095.8
31 Jul, 08:19:09 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°54'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.2 7.5 052 02:22:51:425.4
31 Jul, 12:41:42 PM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°55'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.1 7.8 336 02:17:45:135.8
31 Jul, 07:35:13 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°56'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.4 4.6 339 02:22:20:525.5
31 Jul, 12:10:52 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
30nm SW of Tacking Point
245.5 0.7 000 02:19:12:295.7
31 Jul, 09:02:29 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°56'S 152°42'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.8 6.6 070 02:19:32:515.7
31 Jul, 09:22:51 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°56'S 152°40'E
31nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.8 8.1 019 02:16:57:505.9
31 Jul, 06:47:50 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°59'S 152°45'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.4 6.5 054 02:20:08:055.6
31 Jul, 09:58:05 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°59'S 152°44'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.7 6.9 067 02:19:29:375.7
31 Jul, 09:19:37 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.8 5.2 055 02:19:58:095.6
31 Jul, 09:48:09 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°01'S 152°44'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.1 9.5 090 02:20:17:355.6
31 Jul, 10:07:35 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°02'S 152°40'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.5 4.4 001 03:00:02:455.3
31 Jul, 01:52:45 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°09'S 153°28'E
50nm SE of Tacking Point
252.7 7.5 044 03:01:08:155.2
31 Jul, 02:58:15 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°04'S 152°42'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.7 5.7 029 03:02:29:305.2
31 Jul, 04:19:30 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°09'S 152°59'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.8 5.7 051 03:02:02:325.2
31 Jul, 03:52:32 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°08'S 152°43'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.3 1.9 318 03:05:46:334.9
31 Jul, 07:36:33 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°11'S 152°42'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.4 7.4 337 03:03:20:475.1
31 Jul, 05:10:47 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°15'S 152°47'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.5 6.1 313 03:05:02:545.0
31 Jul, 06:52:54 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°16'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.7 7.8 306 03:07:14:114.8
31 Jul, 09:04:11 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°16'S 152°38'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.6 7.4 023 03:02:59:015.1
31 Jul, 04:49:01 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°18'S 152°44'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.9 4.0 000 03:05:25:385.0
31 Jul, 07:15:38 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°22'S 153°01'E
25nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.2 6.6 319 03:10:40:354.6
01 Aug, 12:30:35 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°20'S 152°46'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.5 6.4 031 03:12:06:074.6
01 Aug, 01:56:07 AM
39
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.1 6.7 021 03:01:45:305.2
31 Jul, 03:35:30 PM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°20'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 7.8 021 03:04:53:135.0
31 Jul, 06:43:13 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°21'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 7.0 033 03:03:23:125.1
31 Jul, 05:13:12 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°21'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.0 6.2 028 03:05:21:275.0
31 Jul, 07:11:27 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.5 4.6 298 03:07:26:124.8
31 Jul, 09:16:12 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°24'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.8 5.3 029 03:09:16:554.7
31 Jul, 11:06:55 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°27'S 152°34'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.2 7.4 030 03:05:19:255.0
31 Jul, 07:09:25 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°28'S 152°34'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.4 6.7 024 03:16:28:114.3
01 Aug, 06:18:11 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.7 6.2 014 03:18:50:244.2
01 Aug, 08:40:24 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°30'S 152°32'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.7 7.1 032 03:20:43:154.1
01 Aug, 10:33:15 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°46'S 152°54'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.8 4.9 060 04:20:52:583.3
02 Aug, 10:42:58 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 2.7 022 07:14:34:132.1
05 Aug, 04:24:13 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.8 3.9 307 06:14:22:012.4
04 Aug, 04:12:01 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied