Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:40

29 July, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°11'S 152°35'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.2 12.6 341 01:15:00:069.8
30 Jul, 04:50:06 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°14'S 152°35'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.9 12.8 343 01:15:42:569.7
30 Jul, 05:32:56 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°17'S 152°33'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.0 11.7 068 01:17:29:079.3
30 Jul, 07:19:07 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 11.8 065 01:17:14:349.3
30 Jul, 07:04:34 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°42'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 10.9 055 02:05:19:127.2
30 Jul, 07:09:12 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°44'S 152°30'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.3 9.9 072 02:06:39:307.0
30 Jul, 08:29:30 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°43'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
297.8 9.9 056 02:08:00:296.9
30 Jul, 09:50:29 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°49'S 152°36'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
298.7 7.0 060 02:09:24:186.7
30 Jul, 11:14:18 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°52'S 152°46'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.2 10.5 069 02:09:58:376.6
30 Jul, 11:48:37 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°47'S 152°21'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 8.1 053 02:09:36:136.7
30 Jul, 11:26:13 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°55'S 152°50'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
301.2 7.7 052 02:11:44:346.4
31 Jul, 01:34:34 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°53'S 152°31'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 7.8 055 02:11:36:236.4
31 Jul, 01:26:23 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°55'S 152°41'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
303.2 7.4 058 02:12:59:456.3
31 Jul, 02:49:45 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°55'S 152°30'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
305.1 6.8 048 02:14:04:236.2
31 Jul, 03:54:23 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
33°00'S 152°37'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
308.6 8.1 317 02:17:24:355.9
31 Jul, 07:14:35 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°52'S 152°11'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.8 7.2 064 02:17:11:595.9
31 Jul, 07:01:59 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°01'S 152°34'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
310.0 8.6 071 02:18:29:185.8
31 Jul, 08:19:18 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°56'S 152°15'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 8.6 344 02:17:58:075.8
31 Jul, 07:48:07 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 6.7 102 02:19:37:565.7
31 Jul, 09:27:56 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°54'S 152°10'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.4 6.3 069 02:19:53:015.7
31 Jul, 09:43:01 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°57'S 152°13'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 8.3 340 02:20:47:275.6
31 Jul, 10:37:27 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°59'S 152°14'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
313.6 7.4 348 02:22:21:025.5
31 Jul, 12:11:02 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°59'S 152°14'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 7.7 330 02:21:14:405.5
31 Jul, 11:04:40 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
33°00'S 152°15'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 7.6 349 02:20:43:575.6
31 Jul, 10:33:57 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
33°01'S 152°14'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
314.7 6.5 345 02:22:27:595.4
31 Jul, 12:17:59 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°57'S 152°06'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
315.4 6.5 072 03:01:43:265.2
31 Jul, 03:33:26 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
33°00'S 152°12'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
315.7 4.3 351 02:23:26:355.4
31 Jul, 01:16:35 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°03'S 152°17'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
316.0 6.7 339 02:23:10:035.4
31 Jul, 01:00:03 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°04'S 152°19'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
316.3 7.7 068 03:00:11:105.3
31 Jul, 02:01:10 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°04'S 152°20'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
316.3 6.4 341 02:23:08:405.4
31 Jul, 12:58:40 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 152°21'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
316.7 7.4 061 02:23:32:255.4
31 Jul, 01:22:25 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°04'S 152°19'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
317.1 7.9 064 03:00:08:035.3
31 Jul, 01:58:03 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°09'S 152°34'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
317.6 8.6 071 03:01:39:545.2
31 Jul, 03:29:54 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 152°15'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 3.4 075 03:04:49:515.0
31 Jul, 06:39:51 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°09'S 152°31'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
318.3 5.7 049 03:02:22:365.2
31 Jul, 04:12:36 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°05'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.9 3.9 023 03:03:08:505.1
31 Jul, 04:58:50 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°07'S 152°15'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.4 7.6 352 03:03:57:545.1
31 Jul, 05:47:54 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°10'S 152°22'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
321.2 7.2 071 03:05:54:114.9
31 Jul, 07:44:11 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°10'S 152°19'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
322.1 5.6 053 03:07:56:444.8
31 Jul, 09:46:44 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°10'S 152°16'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
322.6 6.4 072 03:10:22:264.7
01 Aug, 12:12:26 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°06'S 152°01'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.6 6.0 069 03:16:02:324.4
01 Aug, 05:52:32 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°04'S 151°56'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.9 6.5 001 03:13:47:274.5
01 Aug, 03:37:27 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°07'S 152°01'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 6.5 076 03:11:19:544.6
01 Aug, 01:09:54 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°07'S 151°58'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 6.8 336 03:15:22:074.4
01 Aug, 05:12:07 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°14'S 152°15'E
33nm S of Port Stephens
326.9 8.6 347 03:10:49:004.6
01 Aug, 12:39:00 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°07'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.1 7.0 342 03:15:22:174.4
01 Aug, 05:12:17 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°05'S 151°54'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.3 5.1 349 03:17:12:254.3
01 Aug, 07:02:25 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°06'S 151°56'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.5 6.4 091 03:15:39:154.4
01 Aug, 05:29:15 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°08'S 151°59'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.7 5.6 054 03:16:05:564.4
01 Aug, 05:55:56 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°14'S 152°08'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.1 6.6 343 03:16:18:204.3
01 Aug, 06:08:20 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°21'S 152°29'E
43nm SE of Port Stephens
330.6 5.7 336 03:16:10:584.4
01 Aug, 06:00:58 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°11'S 151°58'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.6 5.1 347 03:18:41:354.2
01 Aug, 08:31:35 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°03'S 151°45'E
8nm SE of Newcastle
331.4 6.8 303 03:23:24:024.0
01 Aug, 01:14:02 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°10'S 151°53'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
332.3 5.0 339 04:06:06:313.8
01 Aug, 07:56:31 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied