Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:40

29 July, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°33'S 153°11'E
15nm S of Coffs Harbour
159.2 13.0 063 01:19:29:538.8
30 Jul, 09:19:53 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°42'S 153°07'E
13nm N of Smoky Cape
168.5 12.1 341 01:20:21:598.7
30 Jul, 10:11:59 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°43'S 153°07'E
12nm N of Smoky Cape
169.2 10.5 069 01:20:33:158.6
30 Jul, 10:23:15 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°42'S 153°05'E
12nm N of Smoky Cape
169.4 12.3 348 01:20:42:038.6
30 Jul, 10:32:03 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°27'S 152°59'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
213.8 9.9 310 02:09:31:506.7
30 Jul, 11:21:50 PM
6
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°34'S 152°54'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
222.0 5.1 062 02:13:28:376.2
31 Jul, 03:18:37 AM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.2 6.4 050 02:17:28:515.9
31 Jul, 07:18:51 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°38'S 152°52'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.9 6.4 347 02:17:10:595.9
31 Jul, 07:00:59 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°39'S 152°51'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.7 6.7 086 02:15:16:356.1
31 Jul, 05:06:35 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°41'S 152°49'E
14nm SW of Tacking Point
230.1 7.2 045 02:15:18:026.1
31 Jul, 05:08:02 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.2 8.4 335 02:19:40:415.7
31 Jul, 09:30:41 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°47'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.2 8.2 343 02:18:42:245.8
31 Jul, 08:32:24 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°47'S 152°46'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.7 6.0 349 02:19:38:405.7
31 Jul, 09:28:40 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 7.1 058 02:19:03:205.7
31 Jul, 08:53:20 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°50'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 6.2 059 02:18:55:135.7
31 Jul, 08:45:13 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.2 8.7 056 02:18:22:365.8
31 Jul, 08:12:36 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°53'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.0 8.3 032 02:22:12:435.5
31 Jul, 12:02:43 PM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°54'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.1 8.5 055 02:17:49:345.8
31 Jul, 07:39:34 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°55'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.6 6.8 031 02:22:24:235.5
31 Jul, 12:14:23 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°55'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.7 7.0 009 02:19:23:375.7
31 Jul, 09:13:37 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°55'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.0 4.7 022 02:19:43:285.7
31 Jul, 09:33:28 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°56'S 152°41'E
30nm SW of Tacking Point
246.1 5.0 030 02:17:19:155.9
31 Jul, 07:09:15 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°58'S 152°46'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
247.4 6.4 060 02:20:05:355.6
31 Jul, 09:55:35 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°59'S 152°45'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.8 6.3 042 02:19:22:325.7
31 Jul, 09:12:32 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.8 6.2 041 02:19:51:505.7
31 Jul, 09:41:50 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°00'S 152°45'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.2 6.4 039 02:20:21:255.6
31 Jul, 10:11:25 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°01'S 152°41'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.1 9.4 017 02:23:23:065.4
31 Jul, 01:13:06 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°08'S 153°28'E
49nm SE of Tacking Point
251.6 8.1 341 03:00:43:015.3
31 Jul, 02:33:01 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°04'S 152°43'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.0 5.9 023 03:02:39:545.1
31 Jul, 04:29:54 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°08'S 153°00'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.0 6.2 359 03:02:11:055.2
31 Jul, 04:01:05 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°08'S 152°43'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.0 6.2 075 03:06:56:274.9
31 Jul, 08:46:27 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°10'S 152°42'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.7 6.0 079 03:03:38:285.1
31 Jul, 05:28:28 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.9 7.5 306 03:05:25:345.0
31 Jul, 07:15:34 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°15'S 152°48'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.0 6.7 321 03:07:40:264.8
31 Jul, 09:30:26 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°15'S 152°38'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.6 6.5 013 03:02:26:525.2
31 Jul, 04:16:52 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°18'S 152°44'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 7.0 035 03:05:48:424.9
31 Jul, 07:38:42 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°21'S 153°00'E
24nm E of Sugar Loaf
266.5 8.0 322 03:10:32:184.6
01 Aug, 12:22:18 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°19'S 152°47'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.5 7.5 044 03:11:05:174.6
01 Aug, 12:55:17 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.2 6.8 009 03:03:57:565.1
31 Jul, 05:47:56 PM
40
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.6 4.3 355 03:02:15:245.2
31 Jul, 04:05:24 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°20'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 8.0 037 03:03:07:535.1
31 Jul, 04:57:53 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°20'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.9 5.7 013 03:04:43:435.0
31 Jul, 06:33:43 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.5 6.9 024 03:07:02:334.9
31 Jul, 08:52:33 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°23'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.8 6.5 007 03:08:44:144.8
31 Jul, 10:34:14 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°26'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.0 8.0 023 03:04:26:445.0
31 Jul, 06:16:44 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°27'S 152°34'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.3 5.6 034 03:14:51:374.4
01 Aug, 04:41:37 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.7 6.8 020 03:17:50:164.3
01 Aug, 07:40:16 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°29'S 152°33'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.6 6.3 033 03:19:34:284.2
01 Aug, 09:24:28 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°45'S 152°55'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.3 4.9 062 04:21:20:533.3
02 Aug, 11:10:53 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.2 3.1 056 07:14:18:322.1
05 Aug, 04:08:32 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 2.4 304 06:18:01:472.4
04 Aug, 07:51:47 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied