Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:12:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:12:50

29 July, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°09'S 152°34'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.7 12.8 349 01:15:06:309.8
30 Jul, 04:56:30 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°12'S 152°34'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.4 11.4 339 01:15:48:399.6
30 Jul, 05:38:39 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°16'S 152°35'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.5 11.9 065 01:17:32:449.2
30 Jul, 07:22:44 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°17'S 152°38'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.0 10.6 333 01:17:20:579.3
30 Jul, 07:10:57 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°41'S 152°28'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.8 9.8 044 02:05:18:417.2
30 Jul, 07:08:41 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°44'S 152°31'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.2 9.7 059 02:06:43:087.0
30 Jul, 08:33:08 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°42'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
296.4 9.5 068 02:07:42:146.9
30 Jul, 09:32:14 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°48'S 152°36'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
297.8 7.4 329 02:09:36:486.7
30 Jul, 11:26:48 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°51'S 152°48'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
298.4 8.1 055 02:10:21:116.6
31 Jul, 12:11:11 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°46'S 152°22'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
299.4 7.7 054 02:09:31:196.7
30 Jul, 11:21:19 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°54'S 152°51'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.3 8.8 067 02:11:50:336.4
31 Jul, 01:40:33 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°52'S 152°33'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 8.5 067 02:11:43:146.4
31 Jul, 01:33:14 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°55'S 152°42'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.3 7.3 056 02:13:15:016.3
31 Jul, 03:05:01 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°54'S 152°31'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 8.2 061 02:14:12:486.2
31 Jul, 04:02:48 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°51'S 152°12'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
307.7 7.3 065 02:16:58:415.9
31 Jul, 06:48:41 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°59'S 152°38'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 7.4 071 02:17:41:555.8
31 Jul, 07:31:55 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
33°00'S 152°35'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
308.9 8.3 068 02:18:12:195.8
31 Jul, 08:02:19 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°55'S 152°16'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 8.2 033 02:17:54:475.8
31 Jul, 07:44:47 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
309.9 6.7 057 02:19:19:545.7
31 Jul, 09:09:54 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°54'S 152°11'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
310.3 6.9 058 02:19:42:265.7
31 Jul, 09:32:26 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°56'S 152°12'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
311.7 6.4 339 02:21:08:395.6
31 Jul, 10:58:39 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°58'S 152°14'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
312.7 6.9 338 02:22:26:595.4
31 Jul, 12:16:59 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°58'S 152°14'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 7.4 354 02:21:23:005.5
31 Jul, 11:13:00 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°58'S 152°15'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 8.3 343 02:20:47:255.6
31 Jul, 10:37:25 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°59'S 152°14'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
313.9 7.4 354 02:22:33:285.4
31 Jul, 12:23:28 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°57'S 152°08'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 5.9 069 03:01:47:195.2
31 Jul, 03:37:19 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°59'S 152°11'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 5.7 338 02:23:31:105.4
31 Jul, 01:21:10 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°02'S 152°17'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
315.1 6.7 339 02:23:10:355.4
31 Jul, 01:00:35 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°03'S 152°19'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
315.4 5.8 347 02:23:05:125.4
31 Jul, 12:55:12 PM
30
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°03'S 152°19'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
315.4 7.6 352 03:00:07:405.3
31 Jul, 01:57:40 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 152°22'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
315.9 7.0 055 02:23:30:595.4
31 Jul, 01:20:59 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°04'S 152°19'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 7.2 354 03:00:07:435.3
31 Jul, 01:57:43 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°08'S 152°35'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
316.9 8.8 083 03:02:06:425.2
31 Jul, 03:56:42 PM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°08'S 152°33'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
317.4 6.8 073 03:02:12:225.2
31 Jul, 04:02:22 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 152°16'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 7.6 059 03:05:52:344.9
31 Jul, 07:42:34 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°04'S 152°14'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 6.5 355 03:03:05:075.1
31 Jul, 04:55:07 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°06'S 152°14'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.5 7.2 004 03:03:40:275.1
31 Jul, 05:30:27 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°09'S 152°23'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
320.4 7.4 071 03:05:57:394.9
31 Jul, 07:47:39 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°09'S 152°20'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
321.4 7.3 086 03:08:16:564.8
31 Jul, 10:06:56 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°09'S 152°17'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
321.9 6.5 081 03:10:43:324.6
01 Aug, 12:33:32 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°06'S 152°02'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 7.0 069 03:15:43:094.4
01 Aug, 05:33:09 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°03'S 151°56'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.2 8.3 006 03:14:00:214.5
01 Aug, 03:50:21 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°07'S 152°02'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.5 6.8 076 03:11:08:204.6
01 Aug, 12:58:20 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°06'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.0 5.5 359 03:15:28:114.4
01 Aug, 05:18:11 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°13'S 152°15'E
32nm S of Port Stephens
326.1 5.6 340 03:10:40:464.6
01 Aug, 12:30:46 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°06'S 151°59'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.3 8.6 003 03:15:16:194.4
01 Aug, 05:06:19 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 151°54'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.7 6.2 343 03:17:56:254.3
01 Aug, 07:46:25 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°06'S 151°57'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.8 6.2 089 03:15:30:524.4
01 Aug, 05:20:52 AM
49
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°07'S 151°59'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 6.8 357 03:16:10:014.4
01 Aug, 06:00:01 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°13'S 152°07'E
25nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.4 5.7 339 03:16:20:414.3
01 Aug, 06:10:41 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°20'S 152°29'E
42nm SE of Port Stephens
329.7 5.4 349 03:15:51:144.4
01 Aug, 05:41:14 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°10'S 151°57'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.0 5.8 347 03:19:00:434.2
01 Aug, 08:50:43 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°03'S 151°46'E
8nm SE of Newcastle
330.9 3.0 076 03:23:59:134.0
01 Aug, 01:49:13 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°10'S 151°54'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.8 5.9 071 04:06:44:013.7
01 Aug, 08:34:01 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied