Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

29 July, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°32'S 153°13'E
15nm S of Coffs Harbour
157.9 11.7 057 01:19:33:128.8
30 Jul, 09:23:12 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°40'S 153°06'E
15nm N of Smoky Cape
167.0 12.1 343 01:20:14:308.7
30 Jul, 10:04:30 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°41'S 153°04'E
14nm N of Smoky Cape
167.7 12.6 333 01:20:32:498.6
30 Jul, 10:22:49 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°41'S 153°07'E
14nm N of Smoky Cape
167.8 10.8 320 01:20:33:288.6
30 Jul, 10:23:28 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°26'S 152°58'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
213.2 8.5 326 02:10:09:146.6
30 Jul, 11:59:14 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°34'S 152°56'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
221.1 7.0 050 02:17:18:505.9
31 Jul, 07:08:50 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°34'S 152°55'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
221.5 5.4 079 02:14:02:426.2
31 Jul, 03:52:42 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°38'S 152°52'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.1 5.5 054 02:17:27:355.9
31 Jul, 07:17:35 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°39'S 152°52'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.9 6.3 088 02:15:29:336.0
31 Jul, 05:19:33 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°40'S 152°50'E
13nm SW of Tacking Point
228.9 7.0 023 02:15:04:456.1
31 Jul, 04:54:45 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°46'S 152°50'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
234.2 8.0 060 02:19:42:435.7
31 Jul, 09:32:43 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°46'S 152°49'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
234.3 7.4 065 02:18:41:085.8
31 Jul, 08:31:08 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°46'S 152°46'E
20nm SW of Tacking Point
235.7 7.2 047 02:19:24:315.7
31 Jul, 09:14:31 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 2.9 064 02:19:00:565.7
31 Jul, 08:50:56 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.2 6.0 074 02:18:53:595.7
31 Jul, 08:43:59 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.2 5.3 070 02:18:20:075.8
31 Jul, 08:10:07 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°53'S 152°46'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.9 7.5 051 02:21:51:305.5
31 Jul, 11:41:30 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°54'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.2 6.9 070 02:17:59:045.8
31 Jul, 07:49:04 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.5 6.8 050 02:22:08:475.5
31 Jul, 11:58:47 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°54'S 152°44'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.6 6.2 071 02:19:16:345.7
31 Jul, 09:06:34 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°54'S 152°44'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.0 3.5 000 02:19:40:195.7
31 Jul, 09:30:19 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
245.1 6.9 041 02:17:20:125.9
31 Jul, 07:10:12 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°58'S 152°46'E
31nm S of Tacking Point
246.4 6.3 022 02:19:57:555.6
31 Jul, 09:47:55 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°58'S 152°45'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.7 7.4 045 02:19:17:135.7
31 Jul, 09:07:13 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°57'S 152°43'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 5.3 059 02:19:55:295.7
31 Jul, 09:45:29 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°59'S 152°45'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.2 5.7 034 02:20:13:575.6
31 Jul, 10:03:57 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°00'S 152°42'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.9 5.1 043 02:22:40:025.4
31 Jul, 12:30:02 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°07'S 153°28'E
47nm SE of Tacking Point
250.4 8.2 346 02:23:54:065.3
31 Jul, 01:44:06 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°03'S 152°43'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.0 5.4 016 03:02:31:145.1
31 Jul, 04:21:14 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°07'S 153°01'E
31nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.2 6.2 034 03:02:16:335.2
31 Jul, 04:06:33 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°07'S 152°44'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.3 4.3 050 03:07:31:124.8
31 Jul, 09:21:12 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°10'S 152°43'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.1 5.9 049 03:04:09:305.0
31 Jul, 05:59:30 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.8 6.5 319 03:06:49:034.9
31 Jul, 08:39:03 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°15'S 152°47'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.6 6.1 314 03:08:32:334.8
31 Jul, 10:22:33 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°14'S 152°39'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.4 7.1 038 03:01:46:055.2
31 Jul, 03:36:05 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°17'S 152°45'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.3 7.3 046 03:05:32:014.9
31 Jul, 07:22:01 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°20'S 152°59'E
24nm E of Sugar Loaf
265.7 6.7 314 03:10:26:434.7
01 Aug, 12:16:43 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°18'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.8 8.2 303 03:10:56:084.6
01 Aug, 12:46:08 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°17'S 152°36'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.0 8.3 007 03:03:15:335.1
31 Jul, 05:05:33 PM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°19'S 152°39'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 7.1 035 03:02:41:305.1
31 Jul, 04:31:30 PM
41
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°19'S 152°36'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 6.8 290 03:03:56:055.1
31 Jul, 05:46:05 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°19'S 152°35'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.8 7.6 025 03:04:05:175.0
31 Jul, 05:55:17 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 7.0 031 03:06:14:314.9
31 Jul, 08:04:31 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.8 5.2 013 03:08:18:074.8
31 Jul, 10:08:07 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°25'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.8 7.0 020 03:03:43:485.1
31 Jul, 05:33:48 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 3.3 034 03:16:46:324.3
01 Aug, 06:36:32 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°26'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 6.7 021 03:15:10:004.4
01 Aug, 05:00:00 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°28'S 152°34'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.6 8.1 039 03:18:39:474.2
01 Aug, 08:29:47 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°45'S 152°56'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.7 5.5 060 04:21:24:503.3
02 Aug, 11:14:50 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°44'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.5 5.7 040 07:09:30:572.2
04 Aug, 11:20:57 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 2.4 292 06:21:28:262.3
04 Aug, 11:18:26 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied