Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:00

29 July, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°07'S 152°34'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.3 10.8 091 01:15:14:259.8
30 Jul, 05:04:25 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°11'S 152°33'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.5 5.5 314 01:16:13:469.5
30 Jul, 06:03:46 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°15'S 152°37'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 11.5 059 01:17:34:309.2
30 Jul, 07:24:30 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°15'S 152°37'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.6 9.5 339 01:17:25:499.3
30 Jul, 07:15:49 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°40'S 152°29'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.5 9.7 038 02:05:10:567.2
30 Jul, 07:00:56 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°43'S 152°33'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.0 9.6 045 02:06:37:037.0
30 Jul, 08:27:03 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°42'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 8.8 082 02:07:28:526.9
30 Jul, 09:18:52 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°47'S 152°35'E
21nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.8 8.0 340 02:09:47:496.6
30 Jul, 11:37:49 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°51'S 152°49'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.4 8.5 049 02:10:29:346.6
31 Jul, 12:19:34 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°46'S 152°23'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
298.3 6.6 062 02:09:34:256.7
30 Jul, 11:24:25 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°53'S 152°52'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.2 7.0 054 02:11:53:536.4
31 Jul, 01:43:53 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°51'S 152°32'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 9.1 329 02:11:53:106.4
31 Jul, 01:43:10 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°54'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
301.5 7.9 059 02:13:36:146.2
31 Jul, 03:26:14 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°53'S 152°32'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 8.0 055 02:14:11:406.2
31 Jul, 04:01:40 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°51'S 152°13'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
306.7 8.0 349 02:17:01:165.9
31 Jul, 06:51:16 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°59'S 152°39'E
34nm S of Sugar Loaf
307.1 7.7 043 02:18:10:535.8
31 Jul, 08:00:53 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°59'S 152°36'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
308.0 7.8 042 02:18:21:135.8
31 Jul, 08:11:13 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°54'S 152°17'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
308.0 7.1 049 02:17:43:215.8
31 Jul, 07:33:21 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°54'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.9 6.9 064 02:19:13:545.7
31 Jul, 09:03:54 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°53'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 7.6 074 02:19:26:555.7
31 Jul, 09:16:55 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°55'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 6.3 352 02:21:31:245.5
31 Jul, 11:21:24 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°57'S 152°14'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
311.8 6.5 343 02:22:34:235.4
31 Jul, 12:24:23 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°57'S 152°14'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
311.9 7.3 340 02:21:33:125.5
31 Jul, 11:23:12 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°57'S 152°14'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 6.2 348 02:20:54:005.6
31 Jul, 10:44:00 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°58'S 152°14'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
313.0 6.7 348 02:22:41:315.4
31 Jul, 12:31:31 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°57'S 152°09'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 6.5 069 03:01:57:375.2
31 Jul, 03:47:37 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°58'S 152°11'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.1 7.5 346 02:23:45:165.3
31 Jul, 01:35:16 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°01'S 152°17'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
314.2 6.4 334 02:23:09:415.4
31 Jul, 12:59:41 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°02'S 152°19'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
314.4 7.5 333 02:23:57:095.3
31 Jul, 01:47:09 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°02'S 152°19'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 6.6 341 02:23:04:505.4
31 Jul, 12:54:50 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°03'S 152°23'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
315.0 7.5 052 02:23:26:205.4
31 Jul, 01:16:20 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°03'S 152°19'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
315.3 7.6 350 02:23:52:585.3
31 Jul, 01:42:58 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°08'S 152°37'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
316.4 7.2 061 03:02:44:275.1
31 Jul, 04:34:27 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°04'S 152°18'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 7.5 065 03:05:50:274.9
31 Jul, 07:40:27 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°08'S 152°34'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
316.7 6.0 052 03:02:40:335.1
31 Jul, 04:30:33 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°03'S 152°14'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 6.2 356 03:03:02:095.1
31 Jul, 04:52:09 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°05'S 152°14'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
318.6 8.0 355 03:03:26:335.1
31 Jul, 05:16:33 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°09'S 152°24'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
319.6 7.1 055 03:06:06:224.9
31 Jul, 07:56:22 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°09'S 152°22'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
320.7 6.1 071 03:08:39:154.8
31 Jul, 10:29:15 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°09'S 152°18'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
321.3 5.9 071 03:11:13:134.6
01 Aug, 01:03:13 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°06'S 152°03'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.9 6.3 336 03:15:33:384.4
01 Aug, 05:23:38 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 151°56'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.5 6.6 115 03:14:00:214.5
01 Aug, 03:50:21 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°07'S 152°03'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 7.4 074 03:11:10:484.6
01 Aug, 01:00:48 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°12'S 152°15'E
31nm S of Port Stephens
325.3 6.8 346 03:10:42:214.6
01 Aug, 12:32:21 AM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°05'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.5 5.9 356 03:16:21:054.3
01 Aug, 06:11:05 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°05'S 151°59'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.6 6.3 351 03:15:07:584.4
01 Aug, 04:57:58 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°05'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.0 6.7 073 03:15:16:004.4
01 Aug, 05:06:00 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°06'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 5.9 345 03:16:13:284.3
01 Aug, 06:03:28 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°03'S 151°54'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.2 5.3 348 03:18:47:224.2
01 Aug, 08:37:22 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°12'S 152°07'E
24nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.7 5.4 352 03:16:19:124.3
01 Aug, 06:09:12 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°19'S 152°29'E
41nm SE of Port Stephens
329.3 4.7 345 03:16:43:044.3
01 Aug, 06:33:04 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°09'S 151°57'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.4 6.1 334 03:19:20:484.2
01 Aug, 09:10:48 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°02'S 151°46'E
8nm S of Nobbys Head
330.1 5.9 071 03:23:34:324.0
01 Aug, 01:24:32 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°10'S 151°55'E
16nm S of Nobbys Head
331.1 5.5 078 04:06:29:583.7
01 Aug, 08:19:58 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied