Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

29 July, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°31'S 153°15'E
15nm SE of Coffs Harbour
156.5 11.6 330 01:19:34:088.8
30 Jul, 09:24:08 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°38'S 153°05'E
16nm N of Smoky Cape
165.4 11.8 341 01:20:08:468.7
30 Jul, 09:58:46 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°39'S 153°03'E
16nm N of Smoky Cape
166.0 12.4 338 01:20:21:078.7
30 Jul, 10:11:07 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°40'S 153°06'E
15nm N of Smoky Cape
166.4 12.3 332 01:20:28:208.6
30 Jul, 10:18:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°25'S 152°57'E
4nm N of Tacking Point
212.2 9.0 329 02:10:14:586.6
31 Jul, 12:04:58 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°34'S 152°57'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
220.6 4.7 071 02:18:04:395.8
31 Jul, 07:54:39 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°34'S 152°56'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
221.1 5.1 061 02:14:56:336.1
31 Jul, 04:46:33 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°37'S 152°53'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
225.2 5.3 049 02:17:39:055.8
31 Jul, 07:29:05 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°38'S 152°52'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.2 6.3 075 02:15:59:536.0
31 Jul, 05:49:53 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°39'S 152°50'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.8 4.4 025 02:14:56:206.1
31 Jul, 04:46:20 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°45'S 152°51'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.2 7.8 053 02:19:33:345.7
31 Jul, 09:23:34 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°45'S 152°50'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.3 6.0 048 02:18:45:065.7
31 Jul, 08:35:06 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°46'S 152°47'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
234.8 5.5 080 02:19:35:325.7
31 Jul, 09:25:32 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°49'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.6 6.9 330 02:19:35:025.7
31 Jul, 09:25:02 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°50'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.7 3.5 071 02:18:58:265.7
31 Jul, 08:48:26 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°50'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.7 2.6 087 02:19:47:155.7
31 Jul, 09:37:15 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°52'S 152°47'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.0 8.6 331 02:21:42:095.5
31 Jul, 11:32:09 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°53'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.4 5.1 344 02:18:12:385.8
31 Jul, 08:02:38 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.6 7.1 345 02:22:14:125.5
31 Jul, 12:04:12 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.7 6.3 001 02:19:21:245.7
31 Jul, 09:11:24 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°54'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.3 4.4 111 02:20:05:155.6
31 Jul, 09:55:15 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°54'S 152°42'E
28nm SW of Tacking Point
244.1 8.2 352 02:17:11:475.9
31 Jul, 07:01:47 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°57'S 152°47'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.3 6.1 055 02:19:47:055.7
31 Jul, 09:37:05 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°57'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.7 7.3 335 02:19:14:315.7
31 Jul, 09:04:31 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°56'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.9 7.0 347 02:19:52:005.7
31 Jul, 09:42:00 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°58'S 152°46'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
247.4 7.5 315 02:20:20:075.6
31 Jul, 10:10:07 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°59'S 152°42'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.0 5.8 345 02:22:41:235.4
31 Jul, 12:31:23 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°06'S 153°27'E
46nm SE of Tacking Point
249.1 8.8 341 02:23:11:585.4
31 Jul, 01:01:58 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°02'S 152°44'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.0 5.7 048 03:02:21:055.2
31 Jul, 04:11:05 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°07'S 153°02'E
32nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.3 6.7 040 03:02:22:005.2
31 Jul, 04:12:00 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°06'S 152°44'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.4 5.2 031 03:07:23:444.8
31 Jul, 09:13:44 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°10'S 152°44'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.5 5.1 002 03:04:41:365.0
31 Jul, 06:31:36 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°12'S 152°44'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.2 7.9 322 03:07:08:244.8
31 Jul, 08:58:24 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.9 5.8 319 03:08:56:034.7
31 Jul, 10:46:03 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.7 6.9 038 03:02:03:345.2
31 Jul, 03:53:34 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°16'S 152°45'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.1 7.1 060 03:04:52:175.0
31 Jul, 06:42:17 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°19'S 152°58'E
24nm E of Sugar Loaf
265.0 6.7 322 03:10:19:514.7
01 Aug, 12:09:51 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°18'S 152°45'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.7 7.8 284 03:12:32:554.5
01 Aug, 02:22:55 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°16'S 152°36'E
10nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.9 6.9 006 03:02:42:065.1
31 Jul, 04:32:06 PM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°18'S 152°39'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.6 6.0 020 03:02:22:495.2
31 Jul, 04:12:49 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°18'S 152°36'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.5 7.9 012 03:03:19:535.1
31 Jul, 05:09:53 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°19'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 6.9 030 03:05:38:514.9
31 Jul, 07:28:51 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°19'S 152°35'E
8nm N of Sugar Loaf
269.5 8.1 018 03:05:11:025.0
31 Jul, 07:01:02 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°21'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.9 6.6 025 03:07:47:534.8
31 Jul, 09:37:53 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°23'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.7 6.5 019 03:03:06:535.1
31 Jul, 04:56:53 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°25'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 6.8 027 03:13:56:594.5
01 Aug, 03:46:59 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°26'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.7 6.9 031 03:15:52:544.4
01 Aug, 05:42:54 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°27'S 152°34'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 5.9 028 03:17:15:414.3
01 Aug, 07:05:41 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°44'S 152°57'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.2 4.2 073 04:21:34:583.3
02 Aug, 11:24:58 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°43'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 5.9 038 07:00:28:132.3
04 Aug, 02:18:13 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 5.5 005 07:01:45:152.3
04 Aug, 03:35:15 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied