Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:10

29 July, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°06'S 152°36'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.9 11.0 072 01:15:19:209.8
30 Jul, 05:09:20 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°10'S 152°34'E
16nm N of Sugar Loaf
261.5 11.9 050 01:16:34:469.5
30 Jul, 06:24:46 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°14'S 152°39'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.6 10.6 056 01:17:34:039.2
30 Jul, 07:24:03 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°14'S 152°37'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.2 10.1 347 01:17:28:059.3
30 Jul, 07:18:05 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°39'S 152°30'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.0 10.1 025 02:04:53:007.3
30 Jul, 06:43:00 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°42'S 152°34'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.7 9.4 043 02:06:30:517.0
30 Jul, 08:20:51 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°41'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 11.5 356 02:07:41:476.9
30 Jul, 09:31:47 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°46'S 152°34'E
20nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.8 9.0 327 02:09:59:016.6
30 Jul, 11:49:01 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°50'S 152°50'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.4 8.3 029 02:10:40:176.5
31 Jul, 12:30:17 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°45'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
297.2 9.9 339 02:09:38:016.7
30 Jul, 11:28:01 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°52'S 152°53'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
298.2 9.0 060 02:12:01:356.4
31 Jul, 01:51:35 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°50'S 152°31'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
299.8 8.4 328 02:12:09:056.4
31 Jul, 01:59:05 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°53'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.7 7.0 086 02:13:57:346.2
31 Jul, 03:47:34 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°52'S 152°33'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 6.4 040 02:14:11:546.2
31 Jul, 04:01:54 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°49'S 152°12'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
305.9 7.2 341 02:17:14:195.9
31 Jul, 07:04:19 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°58'S 152°40'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
306.2 6.5 047 02:18:22:065.8
31 Jul, 08:12:06 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°58'S 152°37'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 7.4 043 02:18:24:555.8
31 Jul, 08:14:55 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°54'S 152°18'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
307.1 7.8 061 02:17:48:395.8
31 Jul, 07:38:39 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°53'S 152°15'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
307.9 7.2 066 02:19:16:595.7
31 Jul, 09:06:59 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°53'S 152°14'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.3 6.7 055 02:19:32:445.7
31 Jul, 09:22:44 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°54'S 152°11'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
310.2 6.6 344 02:21:52:375.5
31 Jul, 11:42:37 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°56'S 152°13'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 8.0 324 02:22:44:455.4
31 Jul, 12:34:45 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°56'S 152°14'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
311.1 8.1 347 02:21:40:555.5
31 Jul, 11:30:55 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°56'S 152°14'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
311.2 5.6 345 02:21:16:045.5
31 Jul, 11:06:04 AM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°57'S 152°13'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
312.1 7.4 327 02:22:44:275.4
31 Jul, 12:34:27 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°56'S 152°10'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.7 7.2 064 03:01:54:115.2
31 Jul, 03:44:11 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°57'S 152°11'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 7.1 344 02:23:55:475.3
31 Jul, 01:45:47 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
33°00'S 152°16'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 8.0 359 02:23:10:485.4
31 Jul, 01:00:48 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
33°01'S 152°18'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
313.5 6.3 341 02:23:52:165.3
31 Jul, 01:42:16 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°01'S 152°19'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
313.6 6.8 334 02:23:04:385.4
31 Jul, 12:54:38 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°03'S 152°24'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
314.1 7.1 057 02:23:27:165.4
31 Jul, 01:17:16 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°01'S 152°18'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
314.3 6.8 341 02:23:46:415.3
31 Jul, 01:36:41 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°03'S 152°19'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
315.6 7.9 071 03:05:33:014.9
31 Jul, 07:23:01 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°08'S 152°38'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
315.7 8.7 074 03:03:15:585.1
31 Jul, 05:05:58 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°07'S 152°35'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
316.1 5.4 064 03:03:12:445.1
31 Jul, 05:02:44 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°02'S 152°14'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
316.3 6.1 346 03:03:02:465.1
31 Jul, 04:52:46 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°03'S 152°14'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
317.6 7.2 354 03:03:18:215.1
31 Jul, 05:08:21 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°08'S 152°25'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
318.9 7.2 065 03:06:23:044.9
31 Jul, 08:13:04 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°09'S 152°23'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
320.1 5.8 054 03:09:03:344.7
31 Jul, 10:53:34 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°08'S 152°20'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
320.6 6.6 076 03:11:45:274.6
01 Aug, 01:35:27 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°05'S 152°02'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.3 7.2 344 03:15:57:344.4
01 Aug, 05:47:34 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 151°57'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.7 6.6 086 03:13:46:574.5
01 Aug, 03:36:57 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°07'S 152°05'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.9 6.5 065 03:11:02:064.6
01 Aug, 12:52:06 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°11'S 152°14'E
30nm S of Port Stephens
324.5 6.5 348 03:10:34:434.6
01 Aug, 12:24:43 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°04'S 151°59'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 6.3 351 03:14:37:454.4
01 Aug, 04:27:45 AM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°04'S 151°58'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.8 5.8 347 03:16:21:364.3
01 Aug, 06:11:36 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°05'S 151°59'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 4.7 074 03:15:01:324.4
01 Aug, 04:51:32 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°05'S 151°58'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 6.7 343 03:16:01:584.4
01 Aug, 05:51:58 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°53'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.8 5.1 327 03:19:54:504.2
01 Aug, 09:44:50 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°11'S 152°07'E
23nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 5.4 334 03:16:30:054.3
01 Aug, 06:20:05 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°19'S 152°29'E
40nm SE of Port Stephens
328.5 4.6 348 03:16:38:014.3
01 Aug, 06:28:01 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°08'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 6.2 341 03:19:39:304.2
01 Aug, 09:29:30 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°02'S 151°48'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
329.1 3.4 084 03:22:40:394.1
01 Aug, 12:30:39 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°09'S 151°56'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
330.3 5.6 069 04:06:12:573.8
01 Aug, 08:02:57 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied