Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

29 July, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°29'S 153°14'E
13nm SE of Coffs Harbour
155.0 12.5 341 01:19:29:298.8
30 Jul, 09:19:29 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°36'S 153°04'E
18nm N of Smoky Cape
163.8 11.7 328 01:20:03:228.7
30 Jul, 09:53:22 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°37'S 153°02'E
18nm N of Smoky Cape
164.3 13.0 339 01:20:10:068.7
30 Jul, 10:00:06 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°38'S 153°05'E
17nm N of Smoky Cape
164.9 12.7 317 01:20:21:058.7
30 Jul, 10:11:05 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°23'S 152°56'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
211.1 9.6 340 02:10:12:546.6
31 Jul, 12:02:54 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°33'S 152°58'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
220.3 4.7 285 02:19:05:485.7
31 Jul, 08:55:48 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°33'S 152°56'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.5 4.8 064 02:15:33:436.0
31 Jul, 05:23:43 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 5.1 038 02:18:16:585.8
31 Jul, 08:06:58 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°37'S 152°53'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.4 3.5 110 02:16:21:326.0
31 Jul, 06:11:32 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°39'S 152°51'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
227.2 3.2 054 02:15:24:416.1
31 Jul, 05:14:41 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°44'S 152°52'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.3 6.4 055 02:19:39:135.7
31 Jul, 09:29:13 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°44'S 152°51'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.5 3.5 071 02:18:59:255.7
31 Jul, 08:49:25 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°45'S 152°47'E
18nm SW of Tacking Point
233.9 5.1 010 02:19:41:405.7
31 Jul, 09:31:40 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
237.8 6.2 338 02:19:49:405.7
31 Jul, 09:39:40 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.4 5.9 308 02:19:53:055.7
31 Jul, 09:43:05 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°50'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 6.9 066 02:20:50:005.6
31 Jul, 10:40:00 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°51'S 152°46'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.9 7.8 345 02:21:26:185.5
31 Jul, 11:16:18 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.5 7.4 355 02:18:17:205.8
31 Jul, 08:07:20 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 7.4 349 02:22:17:355.5
31 Jul, 12:07:35 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.8 6.8 347 02:19:26:325.7
31 Jul, 09:16:32 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°54'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.6 5.7 000 02:20:32:145.6
31 Jul, 10:22:14 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°53'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
243.2 5.0 360 02:17:08:185.9
31 Jul, 06:58:18 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°56'S 152°47'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.4 7.4 345 02:19:45:465.7
31 Jul, 09:35:46 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°56'S 152°46'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.7 6.7 351 02:19:09:315.7
31 Jul, 08:59:31 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°55'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.8 7.1 350 02:19:41:485.7
31 Jul, 09:31:48 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°57'S 152°45'E
31nm S of Tacking Point
246.4 6.8 346 02:20:18:065.6
31 Jul, 10:08:06 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°04'S 153°26'E
45nm SE of Tacking Point
247.9 8.0 339 02:22:34:325.4
31 Jul, 12:24:32 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.1 6.3 345 02:22:33:555.4
31 Jul, 12:23:55 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°01'S 152°44'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.3 6.3 336 03:02:28:505.2
31 Jul, 04:18:50 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°06'S 153°02'E
33nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.5 6.9 046 03:02:23:105.2
31 Jul, 04:13:10 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°06'S 152°45'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.5 5.5 041 03:07:09:344.8
31 Jul, 08:59:34 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°09'S 152°44'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.6 4.9 013 03:04:26:165.0
31 Jul, 06:16:16 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°12'S 152°43'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.6 6.1 012 03:07:45:194.8
31 Jul, 09:35:19 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 6.9 290 03:10:08:524.7
31 Jul, 11:58:52 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°12'S 152°40'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 7.0 009 03:01:36:265.2
31 Jul, 03:26:26 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°15'S 152°46'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.3 6.0 304 03:05:05:445.0
31 Jul, 06:55:44 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°18'S 152°58'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
264.2 5.0 329 03:10:15:104.7
01 Aug, 12:05:10 AM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°17'S 152°44'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.7 6.7 311 03:14:17:354.4
01 Aug, 04:07:35 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°15'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.7 7.5 015 03:02:10:575.2
31 Jul, 04:00:57 PM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°17'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.6 5.6 030 03:02:11:075.2
31 Jul, 04:01:07 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°17'S 152°36'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.3 6.9 006 03:02:45:145.1
31 Jul, 04:35:14 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°18'S 152°35'E
9nm N of Sugar Loaf
268.3 6.9 014 03:04:34:205.0
31 Jul, 06:24:20 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°19'S 152°39'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 6.8 029 03:05:14:315.0
31 Jul, 07:04:31 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°20'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 5.7 305 03:07:58:554.8
31 Jul, 09:48:55 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.6 5.6 015 03:02:46:385.1
31 Jul, 04:36:38 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°24'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.4 7.0 014 03:12:55:104.5
01 Aug, 02:45:10 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°25'S 152°37'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.7 6.7 032 03:15:07:404.4
01 Aug, 04:57:40 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°26'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.4 5.5 033 03:16:26:594.3
01 Aug, 06:16:59 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°44'S 152°58'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.8 5.1 065 04:22:07:563.2
02 Aug, 11:57:56 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°42'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.4 7.0 028 06:14:29:032.4
04 Aug, 04:19:03 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 7.0 020 06:18:22:152.4
04 Aug, 08:12:15 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied