Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:20

29 July, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°06'S 152°37'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.6 9.9 065 01:15:31:159.7
30 Jul, 05:21:15 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°09'S 152°36'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.9 12.0 068 01:16:33:209.5
30 Jul, 06:23:20 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.2 11.0 341 01:17:40:349.2
30 Jul, 07:30:34 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°12'S 152°36'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.7 10.5 345 01:17:32:169.2
30 Jul, 07:22:16 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°38'S 152°31'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.0 7.2 051 02:05:04:387.2
30 Jul, 06:54:38 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°41'S 152°35'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.3 9.7 028 02:06:17:337.1
30 Jul, 08:07:33 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°39'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.9 10.7 358 02:07:37:246.9
30 Jul, 09:27:24 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°45'S 152°33'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.7 9.2 344 02:10:02:466.6
30 Jul, 11:52:46 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°49'S 152°51'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.3 9.1 021 02:10:45:496.5
31 Jul, 12:35:49 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°44'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 8.3 004 02:09:25:376.7
30 Jul, 11:15:37 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°51'S 152°55'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.2 7.8 052 02:12:14:076.4
31 Jul, 02:04:07 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°48'S 152°30'E
19nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 9.4 359 02:12:10:246.4
31 Jul, 02:00:24 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°53'S 152°46'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.0 8.1 051 02:14:32:466.1
31 Jul, 04:22:46 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°52'S 152°34'E
26nm S of Sugar Loaf
301.1 7.9 048 02:14:15:356.2
31 Jul, 04:05:35 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°48'S 152°12'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
305.2 7.4 340 02:17:41:275.8
31 Jul, 07:31:27 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°57'S 152°41'E
33nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.3 7.1 050 02:18:29:135.8
31 Jul, 08:19:13 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°58'S 152°38'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
306.1 7.1 063 02:18:34:545.8
31 Jul, 08:24:54 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°53'S 152°20'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
306.2 7.6 071 02:17:50:495.8
31 Jul, 07:40:49 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°52'S 152°16'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
306.9 6.5 064 02:19:19:425.7
31 Jul, 09:09:42 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°52'S 152°15'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 8.1 071 02:19:27:225.7
31 Jul, 09:17:22 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°53'S 152°11'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
309.5 5.0 348 02:22:10:455.5
31 Jul, 12:00:45 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°55'S 152°13'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.2 7.2 352 02:22:56:245.4
31 Jul, 12:46:24 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°55'S 152°13'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
310.3 9.1 340 02:21:57:005.5
31 Jul, 11:47:00 AM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°56'S 152°14'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
310.8 1.7 112 02:22:12:395.5
31 Jul, 12:02:39 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°56'S 152°13'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
311.3 6.8 352 02:22:54:405.4
31 Jul, 12:44:40 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.8 7.0 062 03:01:42:355.2
31 Jul, 03:32:35 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°58'S 152°16'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 7.7 352 02:23:18:085.4
31 Jul, 01:08:08 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 6.9 322 03:00:13:415.3
31 Jul, 02:03:41 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°59'S 152°18'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
312.7 6.8 339 03:00:01:575.3
31 Jul, 01:51:57 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
33°00'S 152°18'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
312.7 8.2 338 02:23:09:235.4
31 Jul, 12:59:23 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°25'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
313.4 7.7 338 02:23:54:235.3
31 Jul, 01:44:23 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
33°00'S 152°18'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
313.4 7.3 341 02:23:47:125.3
31 Jul, 01:37:12 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°03'S 152°21'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
314.8 8.6 085 03:05:28:325.0
31 Jul, 07:18:32 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°07'S 152°40'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
315.1 9.2 078 03:03:46:515.1
31 Jul, 05:36:51 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°07'S 152°36'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
315.4 6.0 054 03:03:42:505.1
31 Jul, 05:32:50 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°01'S 152°14'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.5 5.4 346 03:03:18:125.1
31 Jul, 05:08:12 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°02'S 152°13'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
316.8 8.1 344 03:03:18:425.1
31 Jul, 05:08:42 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°08'S 152°26'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
318.2 8.7 054 03:06:46:484.9
31 Jul, 08:36:48 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°08'S 152°22'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
319.3 5.4 004 03:09:26:544.7
31 Jul, 11:16:54 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°08'S 152°21'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
320.0 5.2 053 03:12:19:004.6
01 Aug, 02:09:00 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°04'S 152°02'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.5 7.2 348 03:15:57:454.4
01 Aug, 05:47:45 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.0 6.3 078 03:13:47:474.5
01 Aug, 03:37:47 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°06'S 152°05'E
19nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.1 6.1 345 03:11:02:234.6
01 Aug, 12:52:23 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°10'S 152°14'E
29nm S of Port Stephens
323.8 6.5 327 03:10:45:444.6
01 Aug, 12:35:44 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°03'S 151°59'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.9 5.3 360 03:14:24:424.4
01 Aug, 04:14:42 AM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°03'S 151°58'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 4.7 360 03:16:32:094.3
01 Aug, 06:22:09 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°05'S 152°01'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 6.2 079 03:14:57:044.4
01 Aug, 04:47:04 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°04'S 151°58'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 5.8 345 03:15:54:064.4
01 Aug, 05:44:06 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°54'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.3 6.2 094 03:20:37:474.1
01 Aug, 10:27:47 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°10'S 152°06'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.4 4.4 347 03:16:51:394.3
01 Aug, 06:41:39 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°18'S 152°28'E
40nm SE of Port Stephens
327.8 4.2 005 03:16:30:084.3
01 Aug, 06:20:08 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°07'S 151°57'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.2 6.2 345 03:20:06:244.2
01 Aug, 09:56:24 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°02'S 151°48'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
328.4 6.2 066 03:22:33:424.1
01 Aug, 12:23:42 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°09'S 151°57'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
329.5 5.9 059 04:05:37:383.8
01 Aug, 07:27:38 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied