Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:20

29 July, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°27'S 153°13'E
10nm SE of Coffs Harbour
153.3 12.8 333 01:19:22:378.8
30 Jul, 09:12:37 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°35'S 153°03'E
17nm S of Coffs Harbour
162.3 10.5 343 01:19:59:518.7
30 Jul, 09:49:51 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°35'S 153°03'E
18nm S of Coffs Harbour
162.8 12.3 056 01:20:05:408.7
30 Jul, 09:55:40 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°36'S 153°04'E
18nm S of Coffs Harbour
163.4 14.1 325 01:20:19:168.7
30 Jul, 10:09:16 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°22'S 152°56'E
6nm N of Tacking Point
210.0 6.6 047 02:10:11:536.6
31 Jul, 12:01:53 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°33'S 152°57'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.0 3.3 334 02:20:06:495.6
31 Jul, 09:56:49 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°33'S 152°56'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.2 4.8 288 02:16:22:256.0
31 Jul, 06:12:25 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°36'S 152°54'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.7 5.3 051 02:18:23:465.8
31 Jul, 08:13:46 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.5 8.9 023 02:16:25:026.0
31 Jul, 06:15:02 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°38'S 152°51'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.7 3.0 042 02:15:57:576.0
31 Jul, 05:47:57 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°44'S 152°53'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.3 8.0 059 02:19:20:565.7
31 Jul, 09:10:56 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°44'S 152°52'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
232.0 7.1 070 02:19:42:095.7
31 Jul, 09:32:09 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°44'S 152°48'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.5 5.3 092 02:20:18:595.6
31 Jul, 10:08:59 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
237.4 1.2 000 02:20:40:005.6
31 Jul, 10:30:00 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°49'S 152°49'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.5 8.1 077 02:20:50:535.6
31 Jul, 10:40:53 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.7 6.4 061 02:20:20:165.6
31 Jul, 10:10:16 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.2 6.7 336 02:21:31:585.5
31 Jul, 11:21:58 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm SW of Tacking Point
240.5 7.5 046 02:18:07:085.8
31 Jul, 07:57:08 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm SW of Tacking Point
240.7 6.0 069 02:22:12:085.5
31 Jul, 12:02:08 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm SW of Tacking Point
240.8 7.5 056 02:19:23:215.7
31 Jul, 09:13:21 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°53'S 152°47'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.8 7.5 340 02:20:41:095.6
31 Jul, 10:31:09 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°52'S 152°43'E
26nm SW of Tacking Point
242.1 7.6 357 02:17:03:195.9
31 Jul, 06:53:19 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°55'S 152°47'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 7.0 348 02:19:47:415.7
31 Jul, 09:37:41 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°55'S 152°46'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.7 6.9 350 02:19:12:465.7
31 Jul, 09:02:46 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°54'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.9 6.6 349 02:19:45:485.7
31 Jul, 09:35:48 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°56'S 152°45'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.5 7.1 344 02:20:24:115.6
31 Jul, 10:14:11 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°03'S 153°26'E
44nm SE of Tacking Point
246.7 7.9 341 02:22:03:555.5
31 Jul, 11:53:55 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°57'S 152°42'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.0 7.2 003 02:22:24:325.5
31 Jul, 12:14:32 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°00'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.4 6.8 338 03:02:23:145.2
31 Jul, 04:13:14 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°05'S 153°03'E
34nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.6 7.4 048 03:02:17:335.2
31 Jul, 04:07:33 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°05'S 152°46'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.6 6.1 036 03:06:48:054.9
31 Jul, 08:38:05 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°08'S 152°45'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.7 5.4 027 03:04:08:445.0
31 Jul, 05:58:44 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°11'S 152°43'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.6 6.5 014 03:07:10:194.8
31 Jul, 09:00:19 PM
34
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.4 6.7 018 03:00:58:515.3
31 Jul, 02:48:51 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°12'S 152°45'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.8 5.6 038 03:10:03:594.7
31 Jul, 11:53:59 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°15'S 152°46'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 6.8 359 03:05:47:414.9
31 Jul, 07:37:41 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°17'S 152°57'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
263.5 6.4 327 03:10:24:344.7
01 Aug, 12:14:34 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.9 5.9 034 03:02:11:545.2
31 Jul, 04:01:54 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°16'S 152°43'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.3 5.4 282 03:15:25:244.4
01 Aug, 05:15:24 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°16'S 152°41'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.8 5.7 038 03:02:09:305.2
31 Jul, 03:59:30 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 3.8 035 03:02:16:575.2
31 Jul, 04:06:57 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°16'S 152°36'E
10nm N of Sugar Loaf
267.0 7.4 015 03:03:46:425.1
31 Jul, 05:36:42 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°18'S 152°39'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.3 7.0 032 03:04:55:165.0
31 Jul, 06:45:16 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°20'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.6 5.5 000 03:08:18:124.8
31 Jul, 10:08:12 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.6 5.9 014 03:02:28:165.2
31 Jul, 04:18:16 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°23'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.3 5.5 012 03:12:14:064.6
01 Aug, 02:04:06 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°24'S 152°37'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.7 5.7 028 03:14:34:104.4
01 Aug, 04:24:10 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°25'S 152°36'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 3.5 033 03:15:36:114.4
01 Aug, 05:26:11 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°44'S 152°59'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.4 6.2 066 04:22:28:133.2
02 Aug, 12:18:13 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.3 5.9 027 06:09:56:022.5
03 Aug, 11:46:02 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.3 7.4 026 06:10:02:302.5
03 Aug, 11:52:30 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied