Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:30

29 July, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°05'S 152°40'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.3 12.6 072 01:15:39:029.7
30 Jul, 05:29:02 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°08'S 152°38'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.6 12.4 061 01:16:38:259.4
30 Jul, 06:28:25 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°11'S 152°39'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 11.9 334 01:17:42:209.2
30 Jul, 07:32:20 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°10'S 152°36'E
16nm N of Sugar Loaf
261.4 11.9 066 01:17:43:289.2
30 Jul, 07:33:28 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°37'S 152°32'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.7 8.7 356 02:04:56:537.2
30 Jul, 06:46:53 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°40'S 152°36'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.3 4.5 015 02:06:26:107.0
30 Jul, 08:16:10 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
291.8 10.1 359 02:07:40:466.9
30 Jul, 09:30:46 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°43'S 152°33'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.4 8.9 007 02:09:48:486.6
30 Jul, 11:38:48 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°48'S 152°53'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.2 9.0 052 02:10:46:416.5
31 Jul, 12:36:41 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
294.6 7.7 354 02:09:08:006.7
30 Jul, 10:58:00 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°50'S 152°56'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.2 9.2 040 02:12:20:196.4
31 Jul, 02:10:19 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°47'S 152°30'E
21nm S of Sugar Loaf
297.6 9.3 354 02:12:00:356.4
31 Jul, 01:50:35 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°52'S 152°47'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.1 6.5 044 02:14:47:036.1
31 Jul, 04:37:03 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°51'S 152°36'E
25nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.2 8.9 068 02:14:29:216.1
31 Jul, 04:19:21 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°57'S 152°43'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.4 7.8 072 02:18:35:555.8
31 Jul, 08:25:55 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
304.4 7.7 349 02:18:08:525.8
31 Jul, 07:58:52 AM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°57'S 152°39'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
305.3 6.1 050 02:18:51:255.7
31 Jul, 08:41:25 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°53'S 152°21'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
305.4 5.1 028 02:18:12:205.8
31 Jul, 08:02:20 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°52'S 152°17'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
306.0 5.7 059 02:19:22:025.7
31 Jul, 09:12:02 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°52'S 152°16'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
306.4 5.8 346 02:19:27:555.7
31 Jul, 09:17:55 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°52'S 152°10'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.8 6.4 332 02:22:41:205.4
31 Jul, 12:31:20 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°54'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.4 7.3 343 02:23:15:145.4
31 Jul, 01:05:14 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°54'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.5 6.8 332 02:22:15:305.5
31 Jul, 12:05:30 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°55'S 152°15'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
310.0 6.8 045 02:22:33:105.4
31 Jul, 12:23:10 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°55'S 152°13'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
310.5 7.6 335 02:23:09:525.4
31 Jul, 12:59:52 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°55'S 152°13'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
310.8 5.4 044 03:01:38:315.2
31 Jul, 03:28:31 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°57'S 152°15'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
311.6 7.4 353 02:23:24:545.4
31 Jul, 01:14:54 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°58'S 152°17'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
311.7 5.6 347 02:23:57:165.3
31 Jul, 01:47:16 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°55'S 152°10'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.8 6.6 348 03:00:38:115.3
31 Jul, 02:28:11 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°58'S 152°18'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
311.8 6.5 348 02:23:04:085.4
31 Jul, 12:54:08 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°01'S 152°25'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
312.5 5.2 335 02:23:52:205.3
31 Jul, 01:42:20 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°59'S 152°17'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 7.8 339 02:23:43:435.4
31 Jul, 01:33:43 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°22'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
314.0 7.7 080 03:05:39:384.9
31 Jul, 07:29:38 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°07'S 152°41'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
314.5 7.6 077 03:04:28:585.0
31 Jul, 06:18:58 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
33°00'S 152°13'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 6.2 336 03:03:45:315.1
31 Jul, 05:35:31 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°07'S 152°37'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
314.9 4.9 053 03:04:26:575.0
31 Jul, 06:16:57 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°02'S 152°14'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
316.0 5.8 039 03:03:22:515.1
31 Jul, 05:12:51 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°07'S 152°27'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
317.6 6.2 060 03:07:25:544.8
31 Jul, 09:15:54 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°07'S 152°23'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.8 6.2 056 03:10:09:404.7
31 Jul, 11:59:40 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°08'S 152°22'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
319.3 7.1 081 03:12:36:484.5
01 Aug, 02:26:48 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°02'S 152°02'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.7 6.7 342 03:15:49:524.4
01 Aug, 05:39:52 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 152°00'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.3 6.7 087 03:14:01:074.5
01 Aug, 03:51:07 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°05'S 152°05'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.3 6.9 348 03:10:57:574.6
01 Aug, 12:47:57 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°09'S 152°13'E
28nm S of Port Stephens
323.1 7.1 326 03:10:53:274.6
01 Aug, 12:43:27 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°03'S 151°59'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.1 5.5 087 03:14:26:184.4
01 Aug, 04:16:18 AM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°02'S 151°58'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.5 6.3 002 03:16:47:314.3
01 Aug, 06:37:31 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°05'S 152°02'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.6 7.3 070 03:14:47:214.4
01 Aug, 04:37:21 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°03'S 151°58'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 6.4 347 03:16:03:304.4
01 Aug, 05:53:30 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°55'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 6.0 096 03:21:03:524.1
01 Aug, 10:53:52 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°09'S 152°06'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.7 5.4 346 03:17:01:254.3
01 Aug, 06:51:25 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°17'S 152°28'E
39nm SE of Port Stephens
327.0 4.2 345 03:16:20:124.3
01 Aug, 06:10:12 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°01'S 151°49'E
7nm S of Nobbys Head
327.6 5.5 345 03:22:21:554.1
01 Aug, 12:11:55 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°07'S 151°57'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.7 5.1 357 03:20:27:164.2
01 Aug, 10:17:16 AM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°09'S 151°58'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.8 5.2 071 04:05:04:353.8
01 Aug, 06:54:35 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied