Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

29 July, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°26'S 153°12'E
8nm SE of Coffs Harbour
151.7 12.1 333 01:19:19:198.9
30 Jul, 09:09:19 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°33'S 153°04'E
16nm S of Coffs Harbour
160.8 12.0 059 01:19:59:008.7
30 Jul, 09:49:00 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°34'S 153°05'E
16nm S of Coffs Harbour
161.3 12.8 057 01:20:02:298.7
30 Jul, 09:52:29 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°34'S 153°03'E
17nm S of Coffs Harbour
161.8 12.4 329 01:20:14:598.7
30 Jul, 10:04:59 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°21'S 152°57'E
7nm N of Tacking Point
208.8 8.3 039 02:10:04:596.6
30 Jul, 11:54:59 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°32'S 152°57'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
219.4 5.1 023 02:20:46:375.6
31 Jul, 10:36:37 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°33'S 152°56'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.1 2.1 044 02:17:42:555.8
31 Jul, 07:32:55 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°35'S 152°54'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
223.0 8.3 358 02:18:42:205.8
31 Jul, 08:32:20 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°36'S 152°54'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.7 8.5 290 02:16:35:105.9
31 Jul, 06:25:10 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°38'S 152°51'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.1 2.7 031 02:16:37:445.9
31 Jul, 06:27:44 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°43'S 152°55'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.6 8.3 078 02:19:28:015.7
31 Jul, 09:18:01 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°44'S 152°53'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.3 7.1 065 02:20:00:295.6
31 Jul, 09:50:29 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°44'S 152°49'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.2 8.8 079 02:21:05:465.6
31 Jul, 10:55:46 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°48'S 152°49'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.5 7.9 355 02:20:47:135.6
31 Jul, 10:37:13 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°47'S 152°46'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.8 5.8 080 02:21:13:345.5
31 Jul, 11:03:34 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°48'S 152°48'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.9 7.1 056 02:20:40:175.6
31 Jul, 10:30:17 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
238.3 6.7 069 02:21:33:355.5
31 Jul, 11:23:35 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°50'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.7 7.0 063 02:18:21:165.8
31 Jul, 08:11:16 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°50'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.8 7.5 063 02:22:13:115.5
31 Jul, 12:03:11 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 7.1 044 02:19:42:235.7
31 Jul, 09:32:23 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°52'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.9 7.3 344 02:20:46:015.6
31 Jul, 10:36:01 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°51'S 152°44'E
25nm SW of Tacking Point
241.0 7.1 029 02:17:00:395.9
31 Jul, 06:50:39 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°53'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.5 7.2 330 02:19:51:475.7
31 Jul, 09:41:47 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°53'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.8 6.4 311 02:19:12:485.7
31 Jul, 09:02:48 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.0 7.4 047 02:19:51:405.7
31 Jul, 09:41:40 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°55'S 152°45'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.5 7.4 352 02:20:22:465.6
31 Jul, 10:12:46 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°02'S 153°25'E
42nm SE of Tacking Point
245.6 7.8 337 02:21:34:305.5
31 Jul, 11:24:30 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°56'S 152°42'E
30nm SW of Tacking Point
246.1 7.6 346 02:22:22:185.5
31 Jul, 12:12:18 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°59'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.5 7.1 347 03:02:16:325.2
31 Jul, 04:06:32 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°04'S 153°05'E
37nm S of Tacking Point
249.7 7.1 047 03:02:15:275.2
31 Jul, 04:05:27 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°04'S 152°47'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.7 5.3 040 03:06:28:584.9
31 Jul, 08:18:58 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°07'S 152°45'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.8 6.0 039 03:03:56:255.1
31 Jul, 05:46:25 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°10'S 152°44'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.6 5.4 041 03:06:48:484.9
31 Jul, 08:38:48 PM
34
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°10'S 152°41'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.3 7.4 025 03:00:22:395.3
31 Jul, 02:12:39 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°11'S 152°46'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.9 5.0 034 03:09:51:224.7
31 Jul, 11:41:22 PM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.8 6.6 038 03:05:22:535.0
31 Jul, 07:12:53 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°16'S 152°56'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 7.6 307 03:10:37:534.6
01 Aug, 12:27:53 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
13nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.1 7.1 008 03:02:05:115.2
31 Jul, 03:55:11 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°16'S 152°42'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.6 7.1 354 03:15:40:164.4
01 Aug, 05:30:16 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°16'S 152°41'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.9 6.4 016 03:01:58:485.2
31 Jul, 03:48:48 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.9 4.4 025 03:02:50:555.1
31 Jul, 04:40:55 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°17'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.4 5.8 022 03:04:37:285.0
31 Jul, 06:27:28 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°16'S 152°36'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
266.4 2.9 072 03:04:07:195.0
31 Jul, 05:57:19 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°19'S 152°38'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.7 3.9 297 03:08:14:114.8
31 Jul, 10:04:11 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 6.5 007 03:02:11:495.2
31 Jul, 04:01:49 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 6.6 006 03:11:22:164.6
01 Aug, 01:12:16 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°23'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.8 5.9 013 03:13:59:494.5
01 Aug, 03:49:49 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°24'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.5 6.4 019 03:14:52:084.4
01 Aug, 04:42:08 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°43'S 153°00'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.9 6.2 063 04:22:27:073.2
02 Aug, 12:17:07 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 7.0 040 06:03:46:222.6
03 Aug, 05:36:22 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°42'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 5.1 044 06:02:57:062.6
03 Aug, 04:47:06 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied