Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:40

29 July, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°04'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.7 12.9 050 01:15:40:499.7
30 Jul, 05:30:49 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°07'S 152°40'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.0 10.8 059 01:16:41:439.4
30 Jul, 06:31:43 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°09'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.2 12.8 070 01:17:43:339.2
30 Jul, 07:33:33 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°09'S 152°38'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.0 9.0 058 01:17:47:109.2
30 Jul, 07:37:10 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°36'S 152°31'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.3 8.2 000 02:04:44:047.3
30 Jul, 06:34:04 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°38'S 152°36'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.1 7.5 002 02:06:22:047.1
30 Jul, 08:12:04 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°36'S 152°22'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
290.7 8.5 000 02:07:41:446.9
30 Jul, 09:31:44 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°42'S 152°33'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.0 6.9 348 02:09:30:586.7
30 Jul, 11:20:58 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°47'S 152°54'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.2 8.4 044 02:10:54:196.5
31 Jul, 12:44:19 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°41'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
293.3 9.4 348 02:08:51:086.7
30 Jul, 10:41:08 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°49'S 152°57'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.2 8.1 062 02:12:30:346.3
31 Jul, 02:20:34 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°46'S 152°30'E
20nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.4 8.4 352 02:11:54:536.4
31 Jul, 01:44:53 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°51'S 152°48'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
298.1 6.7 043 02:14:55:096.1
31 Jul, 04:45:09 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°50'S 152°36'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
299.2 7.9 345 02:14:34:586.1
31 Jul, 04:24:58 AM
15
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°56'S 152°44'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
303.5 9.9 090 02:18:53:215.7
31 Jul, 08:43:21 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 7.9 063 02:18:22:515.8
31 Jul, 08:12:51 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°51'S 152°21'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
304.3 9.3 354 02:18:02:145.8
31 Jul, 07:52:14 AM
18
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°57'S 152°40'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.7 6.6 071 02:19:21:375.7
31 Jul, 09:11:37 AM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°51'S 152°17'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
305.0 6.1 323 02:19:19:235.7
31 Jul, 09:09:23 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°51'S 152°16'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
305.4 8.4 343 02:19:30:155.7
31 Jul, 09:20:15 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°51'S 152°10'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 7.5 086 02:23:16:205.4
31 Jul, 01:06:20 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°53'S 152°12'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 7.9 331 02:23:37:525.4
31 Jul, 01:27:52 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°53'S 152°12'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.8 8.9 331 02:22:39:215.4
31 Jul, 12:29:21 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°55'S 152°16'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
309.2 8.4 046 02:22:42:485.4
31 Jul, 12:32:48 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°54'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.8 7.0 356 02:23:30:495.4
31 Jul, 01:20:49 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 6.1 344 03:01:53:535.2
31 Jul, 03:43:53 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°56'S 152°15'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 6.7 337 02:23:37:115.4
31 Jul, 01:27:11 PM
28
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°58'S 152°18'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
310.9 7.7 069 03:00:01:595.3
31 Jul, 01:51:59 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°57'S 152°17'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
310.9 6.4 334 02:23:08:355.4
31 Jul, 12:58:35 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°55'S 152°10'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 3.4 050 03:00:55:315.3
31 Jul, 02:45:31 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°58'S 152°17'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
311.6 6.8 347 02:23:40:005.4
31 Jul, 01:30:00 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
33°00'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.6 6.7 343 02:23:52:115.3
31 Jul, 01:42:11 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.5 5.5 065 03:06:40:294.9
31 Jul, 08:30:29 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°06'S 152°43'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
313.9 8.9 071 03:05:01:415.0
31 Jul, 06:51:41 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°59'S 152°13'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.2 5.5 342 03:04:07:025.0
31 Jul, 05:57:02 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°06'S 152°39'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
314.3 7.2 076 03:05:08:575.0
31 Jul, 06:58:57 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°01'S 152°15'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
315.1 6.6 055 03:03:21:225.1
31 Jul, 05:11:22 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°07'S 152°29'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
316.9 7.5 058 03:07:50:544.8
31 Jul, 09:40:54 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°07'S 152°24'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.1 4.5 050 03:10:24:414.7
01 Aug, 12:14:41 AM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°07'S 152°23'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.7 6.1 063 03:13:08:234.5
01 Aug, 02:58:23 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°02'S 152°02'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.0 7.4 086 03:15:52:294.4
01 Aug, 05:42:29 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 152°01'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.6 6.5 082 03:14:13:564.5
01 Aug, 04:03:56 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°04'S 152°04'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.6 6.8 356 03:10:56:034.6
01 Aug, 12:46:03 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°03'S 152°01'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.4 6.2 072 03:14:31:414.4
01 Aug, 04:21:41 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°08'S 152°13'E
27nm S of Port Stephens
322.4 6.3 329 03:11:16:224.6
01 Aug, 01:06:22 AM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°01'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 5.4 351 03:16:53:214.3
01 Aug, 06:43:21 AM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°05'S 152°03'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.9 6.9 079 03:14:47:494.4
01 Aug, 04:37:49 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°02'S 151°57'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.4 6.5 359 03:16:17:174.3
01 Aug, 06:07:17 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°56'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.1 6.9 084 03:21:31:534.1
01 Aug, 11:21:53 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°09'S 152°07'E
21nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 5.2 067 03:17:17:404.3
01 Aug, 07:07:40 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°16'S 152°28'E
38nm SE of Port Stephens
326.2 3.8 002 03:16:15:114.3
01 Aug, 06:05:11 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°06'S 151°56'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.0 6.3 341 03:20:47:314.1
01 Aug, 10:37:31 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
33°00'S 151°49'E
5nm S of Nobbys Head
327.1 6.7 335 03:22:49:024.0
01 Aug, 12:39:02 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°08'S 151°59'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
328.1 5.4 061 04:04:57:243.8
01 Aug, 06:47:24 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied