Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:40

29 July, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°24'S 153°10'E
6nm S of Coffs Harbour
150.3 13.5 331 01:19:17:488.9
30 Jul, 09:07:48 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°32'S 153°04'E
14nm S of Coffs Harbour
159.2 10.0 344 01:19:53:388.7
30 Jul, 09:43:38 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°33'S 153°06'E
15nm S of Coffs Harbour
159.7 12.5 342 01:19:57:268.7
30 Jul, 09:47:26 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°32'S 153°03'E
15nm S of Coffs Harbour
160.2 9.6 054 01:20:13:478.7
30 Jul, 10:03:47 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°20'S 152°58'E
8nm N of Tacking Point
207.5 8.5 038 02:09:49:086.6
30 Jul, 11:39:08 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°32'S 152°58'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
218.6 8.0 329 02:20:55:485.6
31 Jul, 10:45:48 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°33'S 152°57'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
219.8 5.4 052 02:18:45:105.7
31 Jul, 08:35:10 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°34'S 152°54'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
221.9 6.9 004 02:18:27:385.8
31 Jul, 08:17:38 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.5 6.8 014 02:16:12:026.0
31 Jul, 06:02:02 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°37'S 152°52'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.7 3.2 050 02:17:25:005.9
31 Jul, 07:15:00 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°42'S 152°55'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.7 7.7 340 02:19:16:245.7
31 Jul, 09:06:24 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°43'S 152°54'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.1 7.2 352 02:19:42:435.7
31 Jul, 09:32:43 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°44'S 152°50'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.4 6.1 062 02:21:14:025.5
31 Jul, 11:04:02 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.3 7.1 351 02:20:26:475.6
31 Jul, 10:16:47 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
235.8 8.6 352 02:20:29:535.6
31 Jul, 10:19:53 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°47'S 152°48'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
236.2 7.6 072 02:21:41:315.5
31 Jul, 11:31:31 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°48'S 152°47'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
237.2 8.8 005 02:21:05:445.6
31 Jul, 10:55:44 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°49'S 152°45'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.0 6.2 341 02:22:11:555.5
31 Jul, 12:01:55 PM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.0 6.0 072 02:18:46:165.7
31 Jul, 08:36:16 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°50'S 152°45'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.3 5.3 337 02:20:05:325.6
31 Jul, 09:55:32 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°51'S 152°46'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 6.6 333 02:20:58:235.6
31 Jul, 10:48:23 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.2 5.2 070 02:17:14:025.9
31 Jul, 07:04:02 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°53'S 152°47'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 6.8 047 02:20:03:055.6
31 Jul, 09:53:05 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°52'S 152°45'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.9 7.0 051 02:19:37:055.7
31 Jul, 09:27:05 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°53'S 152°45'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.1 7.6 022 02:19:33:045.7
31 Jul, 09:23:04 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.6 7.5 036 02:20:22:055.6
31 Jul, 10:12:05 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°01'S 153°24'E
41nm SE of Tacking Point
244.7 8.0 309 02:21:25:315.5
31 Jul, 11:15:31 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
245.2 5.2 347 02:22:42:015.4
31 Jul, 12:32:01 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.6 5.8 339 03:02:17:345.2
31 Jul, 04:07:34 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°03'S 153°05'E
36nm S of Tacking Point
248.8 5.5 035 03:02:09:585.2
31 Jul, 03:59:58 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°03'S 152°48'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.8 6.7 029 03:06:21:394.9
31 Jul, 08:11:39 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°06'S 152°46'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.9 6.4 047 03:03:54:325.1
31 Jul, 05:44:32 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°09'S 152°45'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.6 4.0 019 03:06:34:544.9
31 Jul, 08:24:54 PM
34
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°09'S 152°42'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.2 7.1 019 02:23:53:095.3
31 Jul, 01:43:09 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°11'S 152°46'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.3 6.3 308 03:10:28:164.7
01 Aug, 12:18:16 AM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°13'S 152°46'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.0 4.9 302 03:05:25:585.0
31 Jul, 07:15:58 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°16'S 152°55'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.3 6.2 304 03:10:57:054.6
01 Aug, 12:47:05 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°13'S 152°38'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.0 6.6 005 03:01:33:505.2
31 Jul, 03:23:50 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°14'S 152°43'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.3 8.3 013 03:13:51:334.5
01 Aug, 03:41:33 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°15'S 152°41'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.8 6.7 022 03:01:35:135.2
31 Jul, 03:25:13 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°15'S 152°38'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.2 6.1 014 03:03:09:395.1
31 Jul, 04:59:39 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°16'S 152°41'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.3 6.3 012 03:04:10:535.0
31 Jul, 06:00:53 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°15'S 152°37'E
11nm N of Sugar Loaf
265.7 6.0 023 03:04:14:155.0
31 Jul, 06:04:15 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°18'S 152°39'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.9 5.2 016 03:08:07:314.8
31 Jul, 09:57:31 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°20'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 3.0 294 03:01:53:155.2
31 Jul, 03:43:15 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°21'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.3 6.5 037 03:10:19:464.7
01 Aug, 12:09:46 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.9 6.3 019 03:13:33:374.5
01 Aug, 03:23:37 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°23'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.4 4.7 014 03:14:04:274.5
01 Aug, 03:54:27 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°43'S 153°01'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.3 6.2 060 04:22:18:503.2
02 Aug, 12:08:50 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°40'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 6.6 042 05:21:35:292.7
03 Aug, 11:25:29 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°42'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.2 6.1 035 05:21:47:362.7
03 Aug, 11:37:36 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied