Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:13:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:13:50

29 July, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°03'S 152°43'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.9 11.1 052 01:15:38:459.7
30 Jul, 05:28:45 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°06'S 152°42'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.4 12.1 051 01:16:43:469.4
30 Jul, 06:33:46 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°08'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.7 11.6 056 01:17:49:159.2
30 Jul, 07:39:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°08'S 152°39'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.5 12.0 062 01:17:48:119.2
30 Jul, 07:38:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.9 9.3 360 02:04:32:547.3
30 Jul, 06:22:54 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°37'S 152°36'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.8 8.9 342 02:06:15:377.1
30 Jul, 08:05:37 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°35'S 152°22'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.8 7.3 002 02:07:58:356.9
30 Jul, 09:48:35 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°41'S 152°33'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.7 9.9 002 02:09:17:586.7
30 Jul, 11:07:58 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°39'S 152°24'E
15nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.9 8.7 356 02:08:35:476.8
30 Jul, 10:25:47 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°46'S 152°55'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.0 9.5 051 02:10:43:076.5
31 Jul, 12:33:07 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°48'S 152°58'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.2 8.2 030 02:12:27:366.3
31 Jul, 02:17:36 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°44'S 152°30'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.2 11.2 360 02:11:41:296.4
31 Jul, 01:31:29 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°50'S 152°49'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.2 8.1 073 02:15:09:326.1
31 Jul, 04:59:32 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°49'S 152°36'E
23nm S of Sugar Loaf
298.0 7.8 346 02:14:21:496.2
31 Jul, 04:11:49 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 6.7 073 02:18:24:165.8
31 Jul, 08:14:16 AM
16
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°56'S 152°45'E
32nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.9 9.7 090 02:19:19:575.7
31 Jul, 09:09:57 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°50'S 152°20'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 7.4 003 02:17:50:245.8
31 Jul, 07:40:24 AM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°50'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 8.0 340 02:19:06:545.7
31 Jul, 08:56:54 AM
19
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°56'S 152°41'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
304.1 6.4 070 02:20:02:125.6
31 Jul, 09:52:12 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.4 8.2 340 02:19:32:565.7
31 Jul, 09:22:56 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°50'S 152°11'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.3 7.9 068 02:23:19:565.4
31 Jul, 01:09:56 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°51'S 152°12'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
307.9 8.9 350 02:23:48:505.3
31 Jul, 01:38:50 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°51'S 152°12'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.0 8.4 345 02:22:52:325.4
31 Jul, 12:42:32 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°55'S 152°17'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
308.4 6.5 080 02:23:01:245.4
31 Jul, 12:51:24 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°53'S 152°12'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
309.0 6.5 012 02:23:42:425.4
31 Jul, 01:32:42 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°53'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.3 6.8 011 03:02:07:485.2
31 Jul, 03:57:48 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°55'S 152°14'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
310.0 6.0 345 02:23:44:085.3
31 Jul, 01:34:08 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°56'S 152°17'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
310.0 6.8 353 02:23:08:225.4
31 Jul, 12:58:22 PM
29
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°57'S 152°18'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
310.0 7.1 346 03:00:08:045.3
31 Jul, 01:58:04 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.2 4.5 064 03:01:00:235.3
31 Jul, 02:50:23 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°59'S 152°24'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
310.7 6.6 356 02:23:47:295.3
31 Jul, 01:37:29 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°57'S 152°17'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
310.7 7.5 344 02:23:38:075.4
31 Jul, 01:28:07 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°24'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.2 3.8 097 03:08:08:454.8
31 Jul, 09:58:45 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°06'S 152°44'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
313.2 8.6 072 03:05:36:504.9
31 Jul, 07:26:50 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°58'S 152°12'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
313.5 5.4 340 03:04:32:405.0
31 Jul, 06:22:40 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°06'S 152°40'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
313.8 7.4 073 03:06:02:344.9
31 Jul, 07:52:34 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
33°00'S 152°15'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
314.4 6.8 355 03:03:45:535.1
31 Jul, 05:35:53 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°06'S 152°30'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
316.3 7.1 070 03:08:14:354.8
31 Jul, 10:04:35 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°06'S 152°24'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
317.4 5.9 334 03:10:33:514.6
01 Aug, 12:23:51 AM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°07'S 152°24'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.1 8.0 056 03:13:37:534.5
01 Aug, 03:27:53 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°01'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.1 5.7 063 03:15:34:044.4
01 Aug, 05:24:04 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°02'S 152°02'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.7 7.4 077 03:14:10:344.5
01 Aug, 04:00:34 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°03'S 152°04'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.0 6.4 335 03:11:22:204.6
01 Aug, 01:12:20 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°02'S 152°02'E
14nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.6 3.9 049 03:14:28:264.4
01 Aug, 04:18:26 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°07'S 152°12'E
26nm S of Port Stephens
321.8 6.5 336 03:11:25:554.6
01 Aug, 01:15:55 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°04'S 152°04'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.0 5.8 055 03:14:29:284.4
01 Aug, 04:19:28 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°01'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.2 6.1 071 03:17:40:524.3
01 Aug, 07:30:52 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°01'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 6.5 087 03:16:39:344.3
01 Aug, 06:29:34 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°58'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.3 6.9 073 03:21:22:274.1
01 Aug, 11:12:27 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°08'S 152°08'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 5.5 054 03:17:15:404.3
01 Aug, 07:05:40 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°15'S 152°28'E
37nm SE of Port Stephens
325.5 4.8 347 03:16:24:294.3
01 Aug, 06:14:29 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°05'S 151°56'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.5 4.8 349 03:21:20:454.1
01 Aug, 11:10:45 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°59'S 151°48'E
4nm S of Nobbys Head
326.8 6.5 313 04:00:01:244.0
01 Aug, 01:51:24 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°08'S 152°00'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
327.4 5.3 066 04:04:42:243.8
01 Aug, 06:32:24 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied