Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

29 July, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°22'S 153°09'E
4nm S of Coffs Harbour
148.6 13.6 339 01:19:11:378.9
30 Jul, 09:01:37 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°30'S 153°03'E
12nm S of Coffs Harbour
157.7 12.5 340 01:19:47:428.8
30 Jul, 09:37:42 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°31'S 153°05'E
13nm S of Coffs Harbour
158.1 11.7 336 01:19:50:238.8
30 Jul, 09:40:23 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°31'S 153°04'E
14nm S of Coffs Harbour
158.8 11.1 053 01:20:11:298.7
30 Jul, 10:01:29 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°18'S 152°58'E
10nm N of Tacking Point
206.0 9.0 023 02:09:27:296.7
30 Jul, 11:17:29 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°31'S 152°57'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
217.7 6.7 344 02:21:06:065.6
31 Jul, 10:56:06 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°32'S 152°57'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
218.9 6.6 330 02:18:48:125.7
31 Jul, 08:38:12 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°33'S 152°55'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
221.1 7.4 323 02:18:37:405.8
31 Jul, 08:27:40 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°34'S 152°56'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
221.6 5.5 066 02:16:14:596.0
31 Jul, 06:04:59 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°37'S 152°52'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
225.0 7.3 032 02:17:48:575.8
31 Jul, 07:38:57 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°41'S 152°54'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.6 8.2 341 02:19:10:085.7
31 Jul, 09:00:08 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°42'S 152°54'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.3 9.0 343 02:19:50:325.7
31 Jul, 09:40:32 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°44'S 152°52'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.6 8.3 070 02:21:19:135.5
31 Jul, 11:09:13 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°45'S 152°48'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
234.3 8.1 344 02:20:14:355.6
31 Jul, 10:04:35 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°46'S 152°48'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
234.8 7.5 057 02:20:21:095.6
31 Jul, 10:11:09 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.3 7.4 067 02:21:40:095.5
31 Jul, 11:30:09 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°47'S 152°48'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
236.1 8.5 056 02:20:45:155.6
31 Jul, 10:35:15 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
238.3 6.9 349 02:19:15:315.7
31 Jul, 09:05:31 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°49'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 4.8 352 02:22:56:175.4
31 Jul, 12:46:17 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°49'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.8 4.8 083 02:20:45:545.6
31 Jul, 10:35:54 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.3 6.2 353 02:21:17:105.5
31 Jul, 11:07:10 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.3 7.4 075 02:17:23:465.9
31 Jul, 07:13:46 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°52'S 152°48'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.8 6.9 051 02:20:02:445.6
31 Jul, 09:52:44 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°52'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.9 4.5 048 02:19:38:475.7
31 Jul, 09:28:47 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°52'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.1 7.6 064 02:19:32:405.7
31 Jul, 09:22:40 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°53'S 152°46'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.6 7.0 044 02:20:18:245.6
31 Jul, 10:08:24 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°00'S 153°23'E
40nm SE of Tacking Point
244.0 7.9 288 02:21:43:435.5
31 Jul, 11:33:43 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°54'S 152°42'E
28nm SW of Tacking Point
244.1 8.6 030 02:22:13:525.5
31 Jul, 12:03:52 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°57'S 152°42'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 4.1 335 03:02:41:595.1
31 Jul, 04:31:59 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°03'S 153°06'E
36nm S of Tacking Point
248.0 4.7 346 03:02:16:405.2
31 Jul, 04:06:40 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°03'S 152°48'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.7 6.1 045 03:05:48:524.9
31 Jul, 07:38:52 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°06'S 152°47'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.0 5.9 045 03:03:57:065.1
31 Jul, 05:47:06 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°08'S 152°45'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.9 7.4 304 03:06:33:404.9
31 Jul, 08:23:40 PM
34
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°08'S 152°42'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.2 4.6 020 02:23:40:475.4
31 Jul, 01:30:47 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°10'S 152°45'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.1 6.6 295 03:11:50:184.6
01 Aug, 01:40:18 AM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 5.6 302 03:07:21:584.8
31 Jul, 09:11:58 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°15'S 152°54'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.7 6.6 330 03:11:12:034.6
01 Aug, 01:02:03 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°11'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
261.8 7.0 017 03:00:54:045.3
31 Jul, 02:44:04 PM
39
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°13'S 152°43'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.3 4.2 026 03:12:59:164.5
01 Aug, 02:49:16 AM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°14'S 152°42'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.8 5.3 003 03:01:16:075.2
31 Jul, 03:06:07 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°15'S 152°41'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.2 6.8 023 03:03:32:325.1
31 Jul, 05:22:32 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°14'S 152°38'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.2 5.2 011 03:02:54:135.1
31 Jul, 04:44:13 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°14'S 152°37'E
12nm N of Sugar Loaf
264.6 7.5 014 03:03:39:005.1
31 Jul, 05:29:00 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°17'S 152°39'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.0 5.2 356 03:07:40:224.8
31 Jul, 09:30:22 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°19'S 152°37'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 6.1 314 03:02:34:545.1
31 Jul, 04:24:54 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.4 6.7 052 03:09:49:264.7
31 Jul, 11:39:26 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°22'S 152°39'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.1 4.8 038 03:13:08:004.5
01 Aug, 02:58:00 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°22'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 5.5 024 03:13:23:364.5
01 Aug, 03:13:36 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°42'S 153°02'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.7 5.0 058 04:22:01:523.3
02 Aug, 11:51:52 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°39'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.9 7.1 035 05:15:55:162.8
03 Aug, 05:45:16 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.2 7.8 030 05:16:12:462.8
03 Aug, 06:02:46 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied