Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:00

29 July, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°01'S 152°45'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.3 12.5 037 01:15:39:219.7
30 Jul, 05:29:21 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°04'S 152°43'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.7 11.2 044 01:16:40:069.4
30 Jul, 06:30:06 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.1 11.6 045 01:17:42:439.2
30 Jul, 07:32:43 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°07'S 152°41'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.0 10.3 045 01:17:47:129.2
30 Jul, 07:37:12 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°33'S 152°31'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.6 9.0 344 02:04:25:277.3
30 Jul, 06:15:27 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°36'S 152°35'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.5 8.8 349 02:06:05:357.1
30 Jul, 07:55:35 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°34'S 152°21'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.0 8.1 349 02:08:23:086.8
30 Jul, 10:13:08 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°39'S 152°33'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.5 9.2 354 02:09:08:216.7
30 Jul, 10:58:21 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°38'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.4 9.0 001 02:08:03:546.8
30 Jul, 09:53:54 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°45'S 152°56'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.9 7.6 045 02:10:46:456.5
31 Jul, 12:36:45 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°47'S 152°58'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.1 7.5 043 02:12:27:456.3
31 Jul, 02:17:45 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°43'S 152°30'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.9 8.4 353 02:11:18:126.5
31 Jul, 01:08:12 AM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°50'S 152°51'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.5 8.0 061 02:15:34:226.0
31 Jul, 05:24:22 AM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°47'S 152°36'E
22nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.9 7.6 339 02:14:07:056.2
31 Jul, 03:57:05 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.5 6.8 065 02:18:22:125.8
31 Jul, 08:12:12 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°49'S 152°20'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 6.5 360 02:17:38:415.8
31 Jul, 07:28:41 AM
17
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°55'S 152°47'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
302.3 8.2 076 02:20:06:125.6
31 Jul, 09:56:12 AM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 8.6 348 02:18:58:265.7
31 Jul, 08:48:26 AM
19
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°56'S 152°43'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
303.4 6.5 066 02:20:37:165.6
31 Jul, 10:27:16 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°48'S 152°15'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
303.5 7.7 350 02:19:37:065.7
31 Jul, 09:27:06 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°50'S 152°13'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 6.6 076 02:23:26:125.4
31 Jul, 01:16:12 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°50'S 152°11'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.0 7.2 338 03:00:02:445.3
31 Jul, 01:52:44 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°50'S 152°11'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.2 7.3 353 02:23:05:245.4
31 Jul, 12:55:24 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°54'S 152°18'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
307.7 6.0 012 02:23:16:345.4
31 Jul, 01:06:34 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°52'S 152°12'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 5.8 003 02:23:55:555.3
31 Jul, 01:45:55 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°52'S 152°12'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.5 4.3 338 03:02:32:575.1
31 Jul, 04:22:57 PM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°56'S 152°18'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
309.0 6.5 346 02:23:51:555.3
31 Jul, 01:41:55 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°55'S 152°17'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 6.4 354 02:23:06:265.4
31 Jul, 12:56:26 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°54'S 152°14'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 7.1 340 02:23:51:315.3
31 Jul, 01:41:31 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°54'S 152°13'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
309.4 6.6 088 03:01:12:135.2
31 Jul, 03:02:13 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°56'S 152°16'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
309.7 7.2 355 02:23:32:465.4
31 Jul, 01:22:46 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°59'S 152°25'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
310.0 6.9 072 03:00:10:345.3
31 Jul, 02:00:34 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°06'S 152°46'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
312.6 7.8 076 03:06:08:154.9
31 Jul, 07:58:15 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°57'S 152°12'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
312.9 2.9 324 03:05:14:015.0
31 Jul, 07:04:01 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°25'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.0 6.6 081 03:09:47:104.7
31 Jul, 11:37:10 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°05'S 152°40'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
313.3 4.5 337 03:06:53:314.9
31 Jul, 08:43:31 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°59'S 152°15'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
313.6 7.2 351 03:03:42:365.1
31 Jul, 05:32:36 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°06'S 152°31'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
315.7 8.3 083 03:08:52:484.7
31 Jul, 10:42:48 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°05'S 152°24'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
316.6 6.8 350 03:10:28:064.7
01 Aug, 12:18:06 AM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°07'S 152°25'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
317.5 6.3 057 03:14:07:074.5
01 Aug, 03:57:07 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°01'S 152°04'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.2 6.8 063 03:14:58:264.4
01 Aug, 04:48:26 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°01'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.8 4.7 069 03:13:38:404.5
01 Aug, 03:28:40 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°02'S 152°04'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.4 5.6 351 03:12:03:404.6
01 Aug, 01:53:40 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°02'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.7 7.1 075 03:13:55:364.5
01 Aug, 03:45:36 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°04'S 152°05'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.1 6.1 056 03:13:50:144.5
01 Aug, 03:40:14 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°06'S 152°12'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
321.1 5.0 347 03:11:52:314.6
01 Aug, 01:42:31 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°00'S 151°59'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.5 4.5 060 03:17:42:434.3
01 Aug, 07:32:43 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°01'S 152°00'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.9 7.1 088 03:16:30:494.3
01 Aug, 06:20:49 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 151°59'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.5 6.5 068 03:21:08:004.1
01 Aug, 10:58:00 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°08'S 152°09'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.5 6.1 046 03:16:48:194.3
01 Aug, 06:38:19 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°15'S 152°28'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
324.8 3.8 340 03:16:20:094.3
01 Aug, 06:10:09 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°04'S 151°56'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.9 5.4 338 03:21:52:554.1
01 Aug, 11:42:55 AM
53
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°58'S 151°48'E
4nm S of Nobbys Head
326.4 4.9 030 04:01:08:514.0
01 Aug, 02:58:51 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°08'S 152°01'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
326.6 6.4 066 04:04:24:233.8
01 Aug, 06:14:23 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied