Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:00

29 July, 03:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°20'S 153°08'E
2nm S of Coffs Harbour
146.8 13.2 342 01:18:59:418.9
30 Jul, 08:49:41 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°29'S 153°04'E
11nm S of Coffs Harbour
156.3 12.0 347 01:19:47:088.8
30 Jul, 09:37:08 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°29'S 153°04'E
11nm S of Coffs Harbour
156.4 12.3 338 01:19:42:238.8
30 Jul, 09:32:23 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°30'S 153°06'E
12nm S of Coffs Harbour
157.3 12.7 334 01:20:07:198.7
30 Jul, 09:57:19 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°17'S 152°59'E
11nm N of Tacking Point
204.8 7.3 022 02:09:20:136.7
30 Jul, 11:10:13 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.7 7.8 356 02:21:08:145.6
31 Jul, 10:58:14 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°31'S 152°57'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
217.9 7.6 353 02:18:45:555.7
31 Jul, 08:35:55 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°32'S 152°55'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
220.2 7.3 001 02:18:48:525.7
31 Jul, 08:38:52 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°33'S 152°55'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.8 5.9 341 02:16:32:135.9
31 Jul, 06:22:13 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°36'S 152°53'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.7 8.4 039 02:17:21:395.9
31 Jul, 07:11:39 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°40'S 152°53'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.8 8.0 328 02:19:28:335.7
31 Jul, 09:18:33 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°40'S 152°53'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.2 8.3 333 02:19:40:585.7
31 Jul, 09:30:58 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°43'S 152°53'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.7 7.4 349 02:21:18:505.5
31 Jul, 11:08:50 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°44'S 152°48'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.2 5.7 002 02:20:01:205.6
31 Jul, 09:51:20 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°45'S 152°50'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.9 6.4 062 02:20:24:115.6
31 Jul, 10:14:11 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°46'S 152°50'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
234.3 7.5 060 02:21:45:125.5
31 Jul, 11:35:12 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.1 7.4 061 02:20:33:135.6
31 Jul, 10:23:13 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°48'S 152°46'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 7.4 346 02:19:19:235.7
31 Jul, 09:09:23 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
237.6 7.7 332 02:22:55:405.4
31 Jul, 12:45:40 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°48'S 152°46'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.9 6.9 341 02:20:53:485.6
31 Jul, 10:43:48 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°49'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
238.4 7.5 340 02:21:23:445.5
31 Jul, 11:13:44 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°49'S 152°46'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.4 5.8 350 02:17:24:165.9
31 Jul, 07:14:16 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°51'S 152°48'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.9 6.6 336 02:20:11:285.6
31 Jul, 10:01:28 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°51'S 152°47'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 7.2 055 02:19:43:025.7
31 Jul, 09:33:02 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°51'S 152°46'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.3 7.7 335 02:19:42:415.7
31 Jul, 09:32:41 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°53'S 152°47'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 7.2 066 02:20:19:115.6
31 Jul, 10:09:11 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°53'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
243.0 4.9 061 02:21:55:395.5
31 Jul, 11:45:39 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°59'S 153°22'E
39nm SE of Tacking Point
243.3 8.1 028 02:21:51:275.5
31 Jul, 11:41:27 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°56'S 152°42'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.1 7.2 013 03:02:46:005.1
31 Jul, 04:36:00 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°02'S 153°07'E
36nm S of Tacking Point
247.2 4.8 057 03:02:32:085.1
31 Jul, 04:22:08 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°02'S 152°49'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.9 5.7 027 03:06:01:544.9
31 Jul, 07:51:54 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°05'S 152°48'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.2 5.4 047 03:04:01:305.0
31 Jul, 05:51:30 PM
33
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.4 3.9 023 02:23:41:445.4
31 Jul, 01:31:44 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°08'S 152°44'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.7 7.9 293 03:07:41:134.8
31 Jul, 09:31:13 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°10'S 152°44'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.9 5.2 293 03:13:30:494.5
01 Aug, 03:20:49 AM
36
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°10'S 152°38'E
16nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.6 7.3 013 03:00:23:395.3
31 Jul, 02:13:39 PM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°12'S 152°45'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 5.7 053 03:08:17:024.8
31 Jul, 10:07:02 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°14'S 152°53'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.0 7.0 318 03:11:16:324.6
01 Aug, 01:06:32 AM
39
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°13'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.8 6.6 029 03:01:03:545.3
31 Jul, 02:53:54 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°13'S 152°43'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.8 3.2 059 03:13:36:044.5
01 Aug, 03:26:04 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°14'S 152°42'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.1 6.0 022 03:02:59:205.1
31 Jul, 04:49:20 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°13'S 152°38'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.3 7.1 040 03:02:41:455.1
31 Jul, 04:31:45 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°13'S 152°38'E
14nm N of Sugar Loaf
263.5 7.2 017 03:03:07:535.1
31 Jul, 04:57:53 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°16'S 152°40'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.0 6.2 353 03:07:08:184.8
31 Jul, 08:58:18 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°18'S 152°36'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.7 7.5 023 03:02:55:165.1
31 Jul, 04:45:16 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°20'S 152°38'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.5 5.7 016 03:09:26:524.7
31 Jul, 11:16:52 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°21'S 152°39'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 5.8 018 03:12:47:464.5
01 Aug, 02:37:46 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.5 5.1 013 03:13:01:014.5
01 Aug, 02:51:01 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°42'S 153°03'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.1 5.8 059 04:21:23:543.3
02 Aug, 11:13:54 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.7 5.0 033 05:10:26:112.9
03 Aug, 12:16:11 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 6.8 035 05:11:18:372.9
03 Aug, 01:08:37 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied