Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:10

29 July, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
32°00'S 152°47'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.5 11.9 040 01:15:31:109.7
30 Jul, 05:21:10 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°03'S 152°45'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.0 11.1 055 01:16:36:459.5
30 Jul, 06:26:45 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°06'S 152°44'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.5 10.3 047 01:17:38:239.2
30 Jul, 07:28:23 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°06'S 152°43'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.4 10.9 049 01:17:42:159.2
30 Jul, 07:32:15 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°31'S 152°31'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.3 8.8 342 02:04:24:417.3
30 Jul, 06:14:41 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°34'S 152°35'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.2 8.7 337 02:05:59:407.1
30 Jul, 07:49:40 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°38'S 152°33'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.2 8.2 355 02:08:56:136.7
30 Jul, 10:46:13 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°32'S 152°21'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.7 7.8 340 02:09:22:526.7
30 Jul, 11:12:52 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°36'S 152°25'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.4 7.6 001 02:08:12:496.8
30 Jul, 10:02:49 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°44'S 152°57'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.1 7.3 075 02:11:14:506.5
31 Jul, 01:04:50 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°47'S 153°00'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.4 7.7 070 02:12:58:026.3
31 Jul, 02:48:02 AM
12
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°42'S 152°30'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.6 8.4 005 02:11:01:306.5
31 Jul, 12:51:30 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°46'S 152°35'E
21nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.7 8.2 359 02:13:52:576.2
31 Jul, 03:42:57 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°49'S 152°52'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.8 8.3 084 02:16:13:306.0
31 Jul, 06:03:30 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 6.2 062 02:18:15:415.8
31 Jul, 08:05:41 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°48'S 152°20'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 7.2 353 02:17:23:465.9
31 Jul, 07:13:46 AM
17
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°55'S 152°48'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
301.6 6.9 069 02:20:35:565.6
31 Jul, 10:25:56 AM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°47'S 152°16'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
302.0 6.8 000 02:19:06:185.7
31 Jul, 08:56:18 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°47'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 7.2 348 02:19:41:455.7
31 Jul, 09:31:45 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°55'S 152°44'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.7 6.3 077 02:21:12:595.5
31 Jul, 11:02:59 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°50'S 152°14'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
305.5 7.9 065 02:23:38:175.4
31 Jul, 01:28:17 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°49'S 152°11'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
306.2 6.9 002 03:00:17:465.3
31 Jul, 02:07:46 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°49'S 152°11'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 8.2 353 02:23:17:515.4
31 Jul, 01:07:51 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°53'S 152°18'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 6.8 339 02:23:27:345.4
31 Jul, 01:17:34 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°51'S 152°12'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.3 7.2 348 03:00:06:105.3
31 Jul, 01:56:10 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.0 3.9 058 03:03:13:145.1
31 Jul, 05:03:14 PM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°54'S 152°18'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
308.0 9.2 340 02:23:41:085.4
31 Jul, 01:31:08 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°54'S 152°17'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
308.2 6.9 351 02:23:05:555.4
31 Jul, 12:55:55 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°53'S 152°14'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.3 7.3 333 02:23:56:595.3
31 Jul, 01:46:59 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°54'S 152°14'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
308.6 6.4 073 03:01:26:235.2
31 Jul, 03:16:23 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°55'S 152°16'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
308.8 6.9 335 02:23:30:095.4
31 Jul, 01:20:09 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°58'S 152°25'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 6.5 344 03:00:09:335.3
31 Jul, 01:59:33 PM
33
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°05'S 152°47'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
312.0 8.3 086 03:06:45:114.9
31 Jul, 08:35:11 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°02'S 152°26'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
312.5 5.9 350 03:10:41:304.6
01 Aug, 12:31:30 AM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°58'S 152°14'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
312.6 7.4 346 03:03:33:245.1
31 Jul, 05:23:24 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°05'S 152°40'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
312.8 4.2 347 03:07:35:204.8
31 Jul, 09:25:20 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°57'S 152°11'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 2.7 337 03:06:50:584.9
31 Jul, 08:40:58 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°06'S 152°32'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
315.1 7.1 068 03:09:36:384.7
31 Jul, 11:26:38 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°04'S 152°24'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
315.7 7.0 352 03:10:20:034.7
01 Aug, 12:10:03 AM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°06'S 152°26'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
317.0 6.0 075 03:15:02:204.4
01 Aug, 04:52:20 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°00'S 152°05'E
16nm E of Nobbys Head
318.4 5.0 345 03:15:02:344.4
01 Aug, 04:52:34 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°01'S 152°05'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
318.9 6.0 064 03:12:53:334.5
01 Aug, 02:43:33 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°01'S 152°04'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.7 6.5 076 03:12:10:384.6
01 Aug, 02:00:38 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°02'S 152°04'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.8 6.1 076 03:13:36:524.5
01 Aug, 03:26:52 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°03'S 152°06'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.2 6.7 057 03:13:26:124.5
01 Aug, 03:16:12 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°06'S 152°11'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.5 5.9 346 03:12:07:044.6
01 Aug, 01:57:04 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°00'S 152°00'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.7 4.0 057 03:17:36:524.3
01 Aug, 07:26:52 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°01'S 152°01'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.9 5.7 065 03:15:44:434.4
01 Aug, 05:34:43 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°01'S 152°00'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.8 3.1 342 03:21:15:094.1
01 Aug, 11:05:09 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°07'S 152°09'E
22nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.7 4.4 043 03:16:40:434.3
01 Aug, 06:30:43 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°14'S 152°27'E
36nm SE of Port Stephens
324.1 5.9 312 03:16:27:244.3
01 Aug, 06:17:24 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°58'S 151°49'E
3nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 6.7 058 04:00:08:174.0
01 Aug, 01:58:17 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°03'S 151°56'E
11nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.4 5.6 323 03:22:33:564.1
01 Aug, 12:23:56 PM
54
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°07'S 152°02'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.8 7.1 065 04:03:50:493.8
01 Aug, 05:40:49 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied