Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

29 July, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°19'S 153°10'E
2nm E of Coffs Harbour
145.4 13.3 077 01:19:01:568.9
30 Jul, 08:51:56 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°27'S 153°05'E
9nm S of Coffs Harbour
154.8 12.5 067 01:19:43:138.8
30 Jul, 09:33:13 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°27'S 153°04'E
10nm S of Coffs Harbour
154.9 12.5 066 01:19:36:278.8
30 Jul, 09:26:27 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°28'S 153°05'E
11nm S of Coffs Harbour
155.8 13.0 335 01:19:59:188.7
30 Jul, 09:49:18 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°17'S 152°59'E
12nm N of Tacking Point
204.3 5.4 030 02:09:53:426.6
30 Jul, 11:43:42 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°28'S 152°57'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
215.5 8.1 025 02:20:31:445.6
31 Jul, 10:21:44 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
217.2 6.5 319 02:19:22:445.7
31 Jul, 09:12:44 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°31'S 152°55'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
219.1 5.9 004 02:18:35:305.8
31 Jul, 08:25:30 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°32'S 152°55'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
219.7 7.0 355 02:16:29:536.0
31 Jul, 06:19:53 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°35'S 152°54'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.6 5.6 043 02:17:09:275.9
31 Jul, 06:59:27 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°39'S 152°53'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.7 9.1 011 02:19:10:185.7
31 Jul, 09:00:18 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°39'S 152°53'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
227.2 7.7 017 02:19:39:375.7
31 Jul, 09:29:37 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°42'S 152°52'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.6 7.9 037 02:21:10:465.5
31 Jul, 11:00:46 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°44'S 152°49'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.0 3.1 121 02:21:02:325.6
31 Jul, 10:52:32 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°45'S 152°51'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.0 7.1 049 02:20:29:095.6
31 Jul, 10:19:09 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°45'S 152°51'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.4 7.3 054 02:21:48:465.5
31 Jul, 11:38:46 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°46'S 152°51'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
234.0 7.4 041 02:20:18:565.6
31 Jul, 10:08:56 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°47'S 152°46'E
21nm SW of Tacking Point
236.6 5.8 070 02:19:28:425.7
31 Jul, 09:18:42 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°47'S 152°46'E
21nm SW of Tacking Point
236.8 6.5 062 02:23:14:055.4
31 Jul, 01:04:05 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°47'S 152°45'E
21nm SW of Tacking Point
237.2 5.6 068 02:21:08:285.6
31 Jul, 10:58:28 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
237.5 6.2 331 02:17:25:485.9
31 Jul, 07:15:48 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
237.6 6.1 344 02:21:33:325.5
31 Jul, 11:23:32 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°50'S 152°48'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.0 8.7 040 02:19:37:085.7
31 Jul, 09:27:08 AM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°50'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.2 6.8 329 02:20:25:355.6
31 Jul, 10:15:35 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°50'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.5 7.4 319 02:20:03:115.6
31 Jul, 09:53:11 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°52'S 152°47'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.9 6.9 318 02:20:31:175.6
31 Jul, 10:21:17 AM
27
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°58'S 153°23'E
38nm SE of Tacking Point
242.2 6.3 031 02:21:35:185.5
31 Jul, 11:25:18 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°53'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.3 6.0 061 02:22:05:365.5
31 Jul, 11:55:36 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°55'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.0 6.5 055 03:02:08:305.2
31 Jul, 03:58:30 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°01'S 153°08'E
35nm S of Tacking Point
246.4 4.9 043 03:02:33:155.1
31 Jul, 04:23:15 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°01'S 152°50'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.8 6.3 016 03:05:35:004.9
31 Jul, 07:25:00 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°04'S 152°49'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.1 4.6 028 03:03:36:075.1
31 Jul, 05:26:07 PM
33
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°06'S 152°43'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.6 4.9 055 02:23:52:015.3
31 Jul, 01:42:01 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.4 5.2 303 03:08:48:574.7
31 Jul, 10:38:57 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°10'S 152°43'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.7 6.2 297 03:14:51:174.4
01 Aug, 04:41:17 AM
36
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°09'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.4 7.0 015 02:23:55:195.3
31 Jul, 01:45:19 PM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°12'S 152°45'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.2 6.5 054 03:09:07:094.7
31 Jul, 10:57:09 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°13'S 152°52'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.3 8.1 303 03:11:29:234.6
01 Aug, 01:19:23 AM
39
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°12'S 152°43'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.8 6.7 041 03:00:50:305.3
31 Jul, 02:40:30 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°13'S 152°44'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.3 5.1 047 03:14:09:284.5
01 Aug, 03:59:28 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°13'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.1 5.9 020 03:02:40:225.1
31 Jul, 04:30:22 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°12'S 152°39'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.1 6.5 036 03:02:12:175.2
31 Jul, 04:02:17 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°12'S 152°38'E
15nm N of Sugar Loaf
262.3 6.1 025 03:02:42:485.1
31 Jul, 04:32:48 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°15'S 152°40'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.0 5.5 356 03:06:38:474.9
31 Jul, 08:28:47 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°17'S 152°37'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.6 6.2 026 03:02:32:345.1
31 Jul, 04:22:34 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°19'S 152°38'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.5 6.7 010 03:08:59:094.7
31 Jul, 10:49:09 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°20'S 152°40'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 4.3 007 03:12:23:114.5
01 Aug, 02:13:11 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°21'S 152°38'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.5 6.0 017 03:12:21:254.5
01 Aug, 02:11:25 AM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°41'S 153°04'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.4 6.2 052 04:20:38:173.3
02 Aug, 10:28:17 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°37'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.5 8.3 058 05:04:56:113.1
02 Aug, 06:46:11 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 7.1 042 05:07:20:233.0
02 Aug, 09:10:23 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied