Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:20

29 July, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°58'S 152°48'E
31nm S of Tacking Point
246.7 12.7 030 01:15:24:139.7
30 Jul, 05:14:13 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°02'S 152°46'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.7 4.6 057 01:16:43:009.4
30 Jul, 06:33:00 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°04'S 152°46'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.0 10.8 056 01:17:42:059.2
30 Jul, 07:32:05 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°05'S 152°44'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.9 8.8 066 01:17:47:139.2
30 Jul, 07:37:13 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.2 9.4 043 02:04:28:547.3
30 Jul, 06:18:54 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°33'S 152°34'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.0 8.9 347 02:05:57:367.1
30 Jul, 07:47:36 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°36'S 152°32'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.9 8.4 351 02:08:45:256.8
30 Jul, 10:35:25 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°32'S 152°21'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.0 7.5 056 02:09:56:506.6
30 Jul, 11:46:50 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.4 3.9 012 02:08:25:126.8
30 Jul, 10:15:12 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°44'S 152°59'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.5 9.2 068 02:11:57:446.4
31 Jul, 01:47:44 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°40'S 152°29'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.3 7.7 001 02:10:48:276.5
31 Jul, 12:38:27 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°46'S 153°01'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.7 8.6 070 02:13:35:286.2
31 Jul, 03:25:28 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°45'S 152°35'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.4 6.8 358 02:13:37:586.2
31 Jul, 03:27:58 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°49'S 152°54'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.2 9.0 060 02:16:49:595.9
31 Jul, 06:39:59 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.5 7.1 070 02:18:06:125.8
31 Jul, 07:56:12 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°46'S 152°20'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
299.9 6.2 356 02:17:13:215.9
31 Jul, 07:03:21 AM
17
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°54'S 152°50'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.9 7.7 066 02:21:10:565.5
31 Jul, 11:00:56 AM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 8.6 346 02:19:18:595.7
31 Jul, 09:08:59 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 7.7 344 02:19:54:175.7
31 Jul, 09:44:17 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°55'S 152°45'E
31nm S of Sugar Loaf
302.1 8.7 084 02:21:51:105.5
31 Jul, 11:41:10 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.6 7.4 077 02:23:36:475.4
31 Jul, 01:26:47 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°48'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.5 7.4 348 03:00:37:035.3
31 Jul, 02:27:03 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°48'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.6 8.6 349 02:23:39:445.4
31 Jul, 01:29:44 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°52'S 152°18'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 7.2 343 02:23:25:105.4
31 Jul, 01:15:10 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°50'S 152°11'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
306.5 7.4 351 03:00:19:575.3
31 Jul, 02:09:57 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°18'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 7.1 354 02:23:23:305.4
31 Jul, 01:13:30 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°52'S 152°14'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.2 5.7 062 03:03:22:145.1
31 Jul, 05:12:14 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°53'S 152°16'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 7.0 350 02:23:06:005.4
31 Jul, 12:56:00 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°52'S 152°14'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.5 7.2 344 03:00:03:325.3
31 Jul, 01:53:32 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°53'S 152°15'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 6.7 061 03:01:42:355.2
31 Jul, 03:32:35 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°53'S 152°16'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 7.0 357 02:23:31:185.4
31 Jul, 01:21:18 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°57'S 152°24'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
308.2 6.7 347 03:00:07:245.3
31 Jul, 01:57:24 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
33°00'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.4 9.8 327 03:09:59:124.7
31 Jul, 11:49:12 PM
34
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°05'S 152°48'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
311.5 7.3 066 03:07:30:364.8
31 Jul, 09:20:36 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°57'S 152°14'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
311.7 7.9 339 03:03:26:135.1
31 Jul, 05:16:13 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°04'S 152°39'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
312.1 5.6 325 03:08:08:294.8
31 Jul, 09:58:29 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.2 7.4 341 03:07:32:574.8
31 Jul, 09:22:57 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°05'S 152°34'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
314.3 8.1 076 03:09:42:484.7
31 Jul, 11:32:48 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°03'S 152°23'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
314.7 6.9 358 03:09:56:544.7
31 Jul, 11:46:54 PM
40
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°07'S 152°25'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
317.7 5.9 235 03:19:58:044.2
01 Aug, 09:48:04 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°00'S 152°06'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 7.8 105 03:16:01:284.4
01 Aug, 05:51:28 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°00'S 152°06'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
318.0 6.5 054 03:12:30:244.5
01 Aug, 02:20:24 AM
43
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°01'S 152°05'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
318.8 8.5 068 03:11:47:434.6
01 Aug, 01:37:43 AM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°01'S 152°05'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.0 6.8 071 03:13:27:394.5
01 Aug, 03:17:39 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°03'S 152°08'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
319.4 5.8 063 03:13:13:364.5
01 Aug, 03:03:36 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°05'S 152°11'E
23nm S of Port Stephens
319.7 5.7 336 03:12:15:154.6
01 Aug, 02:05:15 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
33°00'S 152°01'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.0 5.1 056 03:17:31:284.3
01 Aug, 07:21:28 AM
48
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°00'S 152°02'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.0 4.9 062 03:14:58:154.4
01 Aug, 04:48:15 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°01'S 152°00'E
12nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.5 4.6 063 03:22:38:574.1
01 Aug, 12:28:57 PM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°07'S 152°10'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
322.1 5.0 056 03:16:54:104.3
01 Aug, 06:44:10 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°13'S 152°27'E
35nm SE of Port Stephens
323.4 6.7 347 03:16:31:514.3
01 Aug, 06:21:51 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°57'S 151°50'E
3nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.3 6.1 047 03:22:59:184.0
01 Aug, 12:49:18 PM
53
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°07'S 152°03'E
18nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.9 5.9 048 04:02:57:113.9
01 Aug, 04:47:11 PM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°02'S 151°55'E
10nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 4.9 340 03:23:39:444.0
01 Aug, 01:29:44 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied