Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:30

29 July, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°57'S 152°49'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.9 11.9 042 01:15:17:229.8
30 Jul, 05:07:22 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°01'S 152°47'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.8 10.0 041 01:17:03:379.3
30 Jul, 06:53:37 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°03'S 152°46'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.8 11.2 327 01:17:56:279.2
30 Jul, 07:46:27 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°04'S 152°45'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.7 11.4 312 01:18:02:509.1
30 Jul, 07:52:50 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°29'S 152°32'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.1 9.1 056 02:04:30:497.3
30 Jul, 06:20:49 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°31'S 152°34'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.7 10.0 338 02:05:52:067.1
30 Jul, 07:42:06 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°35'S 152°32'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.7 9.4 342 02:08:40:186.8
30 Jul, 10:30:18 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°31'S 152°23'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.6 8.0 050 02:09:45:136.6
30 Jul, 11:35:13 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.9 4.2 068 02:09:10:286.7
30 Jul, 11:00:28 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°43'S 153°00'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.9 8.1 065 02:12:36:406.3
31 Jul, 02:26:40 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°39'S 152°29'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.1 9.0 349 02:10:37:316.5
31 Jul, 12:27:31 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°46'S 153°03'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.9 8.5 068 02:14:05:256.2
31 Jul, 03:55:25 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°44'S 152°35'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.2 9.0 339 02:13:23:546.3
31 Jul, 03:13:54 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°49'S 152°55'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.5 8.5 067 02:17:27:415.9
31 Jul, 07:17:41 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°44'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 6.5 083 02:18:02:025.8
31 Jul, 07:52:02 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°45'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 5.9 001 02:17:11:335.9
31 Jul, 07:01:33 AM
17
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°54'S 152°51'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.3 8.4 071 02:21:48:255.5
31 Jul, 11:38:25 AM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.4 8.3 347 02:19:35:595.7
31 Jul, 09:25:59 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°45'S 152°15'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.9 8.3 351 02:20:09:515.6
31 Jul, 09:59:51 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°54'S 152°47'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
301.5 7.3 084 02:22:32:585.4
31 Jul, 12:22:58 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 7.8 081 02:23:35:155.4
31 Jul, 01:25:15 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.7 6.3 347 03:00:54:295.3
31 Jul, 02:44:29 PM
23
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.9 8.2 357 03:00:02:335.3
31 Jul, 01:52:33 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°51'S 152°17'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
305.0 6.0 360 02:23:31:495.4
31 Jul, 01:21:49 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°48'S 152°11'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
305.7 7.1 353 03:00:31:125.3
31 Jul, 02:21:12 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°18'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
306.0 6.5 345 02:23:19:435.4
31 Jul, 01:09:43 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°51'S 152°15'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.3 6.3 077 03:03:32:525.1
31 Jul, 05:22:52 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°52'S 152°16'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
306.4 5.9 351 02:23:03:395.4
31 Jul, 12:53:39 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°51'S 152°13'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 6.3 358 03:00:10:275.3
31 Jul, 02:00:27 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°52'S 152°15'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 7.4 346 02:23:34:125.4
31 Jul, 01:24:12 PM
31
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°52'S 152°16'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
307.1 7.2 356 03:01:56:405.2
31 Jul, 03:46:40 PM
32
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°56'S 152°24'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
307.2 6.7 336 03:00:01:095.3
31 Jul, 01:51:09 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°59'S 152°25'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
310.4 8.2 350 03:09:26:294.7
31 Jul, 11:16:29 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°56'S 152°14'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 6.9 350 03:03:27:405.1
31 Jul, 05:17:40 PM
35
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°04'S 152°50'E
41nm S of Sugar Loaf
310.9 8.2 077 03:08:22:404.8
31 Jul, 10:12:40 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°03'S 152°39'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
311.4 5.4 339 03:08:27:164.8
31 Jul, 10:17:16 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.5 6.6 346 03:07:56:524.8
31 Jul, 09:46:52 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°02'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.7 6.7 344 03:09:22:004.7
31 Jul, 11:12:00 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°05'S 152°35'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
313.8 7.3 092 03:10:30:354.7
01 Aug, 12:20:35 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°00'S 152°07'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 5.8 070 03:12:18:064.6
01 Aug, 02:08:06 AM
41
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°00'S 152°07'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.4 8.6 096 03:16:34:594.3
01 Aug, 06:24:59 AM
42
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°00'S 152°06'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 6.5 061 03:11:23:434.6
01 Aug, 01:13:43 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°01'S 152°06'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 6.1 069 03:13:16:064.5
01 Aug, 03:06:06 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°02'S 152°09'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
318.6 6.1 087 03:13:06:024.5
01 Aug, 02:56:02 AM
45
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
33°08'S 152°24'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
318.7 8.4 230 04:02:29:213.9
01 Aug, 04:19:21 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°04'S 152°11'E
22nm S of Port Stephens
319.0 6.0 000 03:12:24:524.5
01 Aug, 02:14:52 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
33°00'S 152°03'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
319.1 7.0 063 03:14:21:104.4
01 Aug, 04:11:10 AM
48
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°59'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
319.2 4.8 056 03:17:20:334.3
01 Aug, 07:10:33 AM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°00'S 152°01'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.6 6.4 070 03:21:49:534.1
01 Aug, 11:39:53 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°07'S 152°11'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
321.5 4.7 062 03:17:04:494.3
01 Aug, 06:54:49 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°12'S 152°27'E
34nm SE of Port Stephens
322.7 5.8 352 03:16:36:434.3
01 Aug, 06:26:43 AM
52
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°56'S 151°51'E
3nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.3 6.5 045 03:21:42:524.1
01 Aug, 11:32:52 AM
53
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°06'S 152°03'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 6.1 343 04:03:04:043.9
01 Aug, 04:54:04 PM
54
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°02'S 151°55'E
9nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.8 5.9 330 04:01:11:563.9
01 Aug, 03:01:56 PM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied